netkas.org forum
August 25, 2019, 05:42:19 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 15
  Print  
Author Topic: GFX-Strings  (Read 330068 times)
Thrawnhex
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #165 on: December 18, 2007, 10:49:34 AM »

I made a thread for nVidia gfx-cards...

@Minority: please make one for Ati cards!

@0xdeadbeef: thank you for this! It's all inone Wink

@all: you use it with -v and the name of your plist file.

Thrawnhex
Logged
masaemon
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #166 on: December 18, 2007, 11:56:26 AM »

try...

<key>VRAM,totalsize</key>
<data>20000000</data>


for 512 mb cards

i tried this too and got all same result:
maybe there is no way without flashing bios...
1)with patched v-rom:
  NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT EFI:

  Chipset Model:   NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT EFI
  Type:   Display
  Bus:   PCIe
  PCIe Lane Width:   x16
  VRAM (Total):   -716 MB
  Vendor:   NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Device ID:   0x0292
  Revision ID:   0x00a1
  ROM Revision:   3022
  Displays:
RDT221WM:
  Resolution:   1680 x 1050 @ 60 Hz
  Depth:   32-bit Color
  Core Image:   Hardware Accelerated
  Main Display:   Yes
  Mirror:   Off
  Online:   Yes
  Quartz Extreme:   Supported
  Rotation:   Supported
Display Connector:
  Status:   No display connected

2)with original v-rom
  i got a black screen.

Logged
freebsdx
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #167 on: December 18, 2007, 12:21:28 PM »

Hi everyone. When using the GFX strings methods, can Geforce 8800GTX and 8800GTS using G80 kernel work?

And what's more, it is said that the Geforce 8600GT is under developing. So I am wondering how well it is supported? Or is there any defects when using the GFX strings to driver 8600GT?

Thank you for any reply.
Logged
Thrawnhex
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #168 on: December 18, 2007, 01:10:15 PM »

OK, for nVidia discussion pleas go to the nVidia Thread...

But, nothing works with Gf8xxx yet Sad

Thrawnhex
Logged
time ed
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 98


« Reply #169 on: December 18, 2007, 02:41:57 PM »

try...

<key>VRAM,totalsize</key>
<data>20000000</data>

for 512 mb cards

I thought 512 would be 00000200
Logged
AlainTox
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #170 on: December 18, 2007, 08:58:09 PM »

Hi everybody, thanks for all your efforts to make hackintosh always working better.
Special thanks to netkas for it amazing work with EFI emulation.

I own an ATI X1600 pro 256MB.
examples from bob device-propertiesafter conversion to plist.

Here is some little finds, hope this could help

~ : echo "c571" | xxd -r -p  | openssl enc -base64
xXE=

xXE= is the value i want to change to fit my card in the plist file

~ : echo "BAAAAA==" | openssl enc -base64 -d | xxd -p
04000000

~ : printf "01.00.086" | openssl enc -base64
MDEuMDAuMDg2

Add AA== at the end

~ : echo "MDEuMDAuMDY4AA==" | openssl enc -base64 -d
01.00.068~ :

Logged
[quark]
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #171 on: December 18, 2007, 10:57:46 PM »

I started with the 2600 file you gave me, edited it with my deviceID, converted it back as usual, and copied/pasted into the boot.plist. I still get a black screen with random artifacts (same thing whenever Natit isn't running).

The same here...
Logged
mcmatrix
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #172 on: December 20, 2007, 09:23:59 AM »

New version of gfxutil is out!

http://forum.netkas.org/index.php?topic=64.0
Logged
keplenk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #173 on: December 28, 2007, 03:28:28 AM »

anyone want to try this x3100 edited ?


Hi gotoh,

I tried using the your edited x3100 string, remove Paulicat Natit.kext, rebooted and it shown a totally distorted white screen.  However, I know it went to desktop because when I use voice over (alt + F5), the computer talks.

How I used the string.

I just copied the the whole sting from your txt file and pasted it on my com.apple.Boot.plist

added: <key>device-properties</key>
       <string>blablablalba</string>

My DevID is actually the same with the real macbook so I dont know if I did something wrong.

Do I add something or do I have to edit your "edited X3100 string"

THank you very much
Logged
gotoh
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54


WWW
« Reply #174 on: December 28, 2007, 09:53:22 AM »

you should try editing it with the GFXutil from mcmatrix
Logged
keplenk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #175 on: December 28, 2007, 02:34:27 PM »

you should try editing it with the GFXutil from mcmatrix

Hi gotoh,

THanks for your reply.

What(How) do I exactly edit with your txt file using GFXutil?  What information do I put in and how do I start it.  I see that the new guide doesnt say about editing it.  It only talks about putting it on your Boot.plist.

After I've converted your txt file to plist.  Opened it with plist editor, what should I edit there? Or what information should I put inside the plist file before I convert it back to hex?

I see this:

....
<dict>
   <key>02010C00D041030A000000000101060000027FFF0400</key>
   <dict>
      <key>AAPL,NumDisplays</key>
      <integer>4</integer>
      <key>AAPL,NumFramebuffers</key>
      <integer>2</integer>
      <key>AAPL,SelfRefreshSupported</key>
      <integer>1</integer>
          so on ....


I'm really sorry for these noob questions, but I would also like to help since only a few people with X3100 is trying this out.

Thank you.

 
« Last Edit: December 28, 2007, 03:08:18 PM by keplenk » Logged
omni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


WWW
« Reply #176 on: December 29, 2007, 06:12:07 PM »

Hi Keplenk,

I'm experiencing the same issue like you (and a few others) are, having the garbled screen with X3100 (my system is an AOpen miniPC with 2a02 device-id which should technically work out of the box).

That garbled screen tells me that the timings are all wrong which implies that no settings are being sent to the driver either from GMANatit or from the device-properties string in the Boot plist.

Hopefully we can figure this out (soon) ...
Logged
mcmatrix
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #177 on: December 29, 2007, 07:10:20 PM »

I have found a interesting picture (table). See attachment.
This is how gfx device address is build.
If you want to dig deeply into efi then
look https://edk.tianocore.org/ files.

That edk includes all specification to encode and decode this device address hex.
I hope to include this encode/decode functionality into some gfxutils future version.


* Picture1.png (23.08 KB, 596x458 - viewed 747 times.)
« Last Edit: December 29, 2007, 08:02:01 PM by mcmatrix » Logged
neosonic2k
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #178 on: December 30, 2007, 06:38:38 AM »

No go with any of the strings posted here. Same result, screen goes white then fades to black horribly, external display works. Stupid sony vaio and go7400...

Looks like my go7400 is 64+192, since darwin bootloader only detects 64, and its supposed to be 256MB. I think.

Well, on the bright side, this forced me to learn how to use single user mode to restore the com.apple.Boot.plist the hard way. No more reinstalling. Yay.

If I could find out how to have QE/CI (i learned those two terms last week...), 1280x800 on my internal laptop display... I don't care about s-video or external vga for that matter...
Logged

My Hackintosh:
KALYWAY 10.5.1 Vanilla
Sony VAIO VGN-FE890
What works:
LAN
Audio
pretty much everything else

What does not work:
Wireless (Intel 3945...)
Video (Go7400. External works, internal goes crazy white then fade to black, upon using any driver/gfx string)
Camera
Modem (...do I e
mb2k
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #179 on: December 30, 2007, 04:23:45 PM »

Hi All and sorry for the stupid question ...

What do I get/save by using gfx-strings? ,
does it save me from needing to use modified display kests ? or it just makes osx see my card as an apple brand? ,
TIA

Logged
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 15
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!