netkas.org forum
November 16, 2018, 03:43:45 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: (Solved) P2715Q with Radeon 280X EFI, cMP Reboots with mDP  (Read 4507 times)
kennyman
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: March 29, 2015, 09:06:31 PM »

Hello,

I have a cMP with a flashed MSI 280X, the card works well with mDP to DVI. Recently I have tried to connect the cMP to Dell P2715Q (4K Display), so I used a mDP to DP, then mDP to mDP (VESA approved cables with PIN 20 having no power). For some unknown reasons, the 280X will keep rebooting if I connect the Dell monitor via mDP or DP. I have tried to narrow now the issue, I think maybe  it has something to do with the Hamachi frame buffer, but I am not sure hence I am posting here for advices. Has anyone experienced the reboot problem with a similar setup (7950/7970/280X) on cMP with a 4K Display?
« Last Edit: April 04, 2015, 12:29:24 PM by kennyman » Logged
kennyman
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2015, 09:33:43 PM »

edit
« Last Edit: March 30, 2015, 12:33:38 AM by kennyman » Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2015, 05:46:04 AM »

If you're suspecting the framebuffer personality then check with PC BIOS.
Logged
kennyman
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2015, 11:37:02 AM »

Yes, PC bios will boot fine, only sleep will be an issue, I can force it with flag darkwake, however I do not like to power on my mac to work and the thing just keeps rebooting. But I replaced my MSI with a Gigabyte 7970 efi flashed and it is working now without any reboots.....MSI 280X has a bug ? Undecided
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2015, 11:58:42 AM »

Possibly. MSI are crap in general. Early batches were OK, but now I just got back 4 from more recent batches and must RMA them. 3 because of flickering (OS X and Win), one generates artifacts randomly.
Logged
kennyman
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2015, 12:34:31 PM »

Thanks, will keep monitoring Gigabyte for now on cMP and test MSI on a PC later on.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!