netkas.org forum
December 05, 2020, 05:44:49 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Nvidia gt120 32 bit efi flash?  (Read 14859 times)
bjcrush
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« on: February 09, 2015, 05:46:15 PM »

Hi!, i have  MAC PRO 1. 1with Yosmite , and i have a nvidia gt 120 with Efi 64 bit.. and i haven't boot screen, will be posible flags EFI 32 bit, to see EFI boot? thank you!!!
Logged
superhornet5995
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2015, 05:33:39 AM »

I am waiting for reply to this thread  Grin
anyone can help?
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2015, 12:01:30 AM »

While I would swear that I had this working once, I tried again recently and the OEM Mac 120 would not work at all in 1,1 with EFI32.

What I recall is that I had it working but MDP wouldn't show boot screen, just DVI, but I was unable to recreate that.

Flashing any other GT120/9500GT is tough as you need larger EEPROM chip.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
j-man
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23



« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2015, 11:16:41 AM »

Quote
I tried again recently and the OEM Mac 120 would not work at all in 1,1 with EFI32
Do you mean the Apple EFI or one or the modified boot files?

I just got a 5,1 MP to upgrade my old 1,1 and I'm swapping boot disks and video cards to check what's working and what's not. So far I got two flashed 5770 perfectly working on both MPs, a 6870 that needs some tweaking (long story told in "Radeon port mapping" page 14) and a GT-120 that works only on 5,1. Since I was planning to put it on the old 1,1 (with El Capitan and a single DVI display) I was looking for some infos in the forum when I found your answer, and I got a bit worried knowing your level of expertise. I just hope you didn't spend much time and effort on it...  Wink
« Last Edit: November 16, 2015, 11:19:01 AM by j-man » Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2015, 05:47:28 PM »

The Apple GT120 came with EFI64, since it was the stock card in MP3,1 (oder 4,1?), so it won't run in a MP1,1. I don't know if Rominator has developed a EFI32 for this card (maybe from 8800GT?).
Most (all?) official ATI Radeon cards came with an EBC EFI, which can be run both on 32bit and 64bit EFI Macs, so it'll work in all classic MacPros.
Logged
j-man
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23



« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2015, 10:21:27 PM »

Maybe it was the stock card in 5,1 as well: we bought three of them and they all were equipped with it. But it's just a guess.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2015, 01:20:30 AM »

Each and every EFI32 GT120 on EBay is running one of our roms.

Works great for DVI but on Apple OEM 120 I just tried recently and it wouldn't boot at all.

I'd swear I had it working before with DP working after boot but maybe Alzheimer's getting a start on me
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
goodfidelity
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2016, 07:31:12 PM »

Each and every EFI32 GT120 on EBay is running one of our roms.

Works great for DVI but on Apple OEM 120 I just tried recently and it wouldn't boot at all.

I'd swear I had it working before with DP working after boot but maybe Alzheimer's getting a start on me

Are the ones on ebay flashed PC cards or did they find a way to flash mac cards?

I have two GT120 cards after upgrading 4.1 machines, and i want to reflash them to use in 1.1 and 2.1 models. Is there any solution to this?

Thanks!
Logged
goodfidelity
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2016, 11:20:03 PM »

Still no solution?

I have now 4 GT120 cards that would love to run in some older machines.

Is there any ROMs for this?

Thanks!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!