netkas.org forum
November 16, 2018, 03:40:20 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 64GB RAM in MacPro2006 with X5365 CPUs possible?  (Read 8592 times)
tangles
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« on: October 03, 2014, 02:08:28 AM »

MacPro 2006 (1,1) is flashed to 2007 (2,1) and running 10.9.5 via Tiamo.

I bought a pair of X5365s and am curious if anyone has attempted this.

Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2014, 10:06:27 AM »

Rominator did, unsuccesfully. It's certainly possible (and proven) with 3,1 using 667 RAM. In 1,1/2,1 case 32-bit EFI most likely is an issue.
Logged
tangles
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2014, 01:37:07 AM »

Thanx sheepy...

I'll stick to my 32GB then...
Logged
fhenry
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2014, 06:23:14 AM »

look at MR forum, i think that is possible !
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2014, 12:49:24 PM »

look at MR forum, i think that is possible !

Pics, link(s) or stop spreading false info Wink
Logged
EvilMonk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 35


« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2014, 08:11:49 AM »

Its impossible, tried it, machine doesn't detect all the memory... it detected a maximum of 32Gb of memory even with 8Gb FBDIMMs it didn't detect more than 32 Gb of RAM even with 64... I tried it in both a 2006 xServe with 2x x5355 and in a 2006 Mac Pro with 2x x5355 and 2x x5365 with both 1,1 firmware and 2,1 firmware... In the 3,1 its possible to get to 64 Gb of RAM as tested by OWC.

As repported here :
http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Mac-Pro-Memory#800-memory
Logged
frosto
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2014, 09:16:59 AM »

Smiley


* Screenshot- 2014-10-15 в 14.12.02.jpg (80.79 KB, 747x595 - viewed 587 times.)
Logged
frosto
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2014, 09:18:49 AM »

Smiley


* Screenshot- 2014-10-15 в 14.14.50.jpg (149.12 KB, 829x696 - viewed 589 times.)
Logged
frosto
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2014, 06:50:02 AM »

 I setup this memory three years ago. I setup 56 Gb only because any more there was no such memory. It was necessary to put two modules on 4 Gb for bank filling. I tested memory in TechTools 7 - everything normally. Sorry for my English.
Logged
EvilMonk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 35


« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2014, 05:18:00 PM »

And I tried it and it didn't detect the memory... with DDR2 FBDIMMS From my HP Proliant DL360 G5 AND DL380 G5 and it didn't detect more than 4Gb of the 8Gb DIMMs...
Logged
frosto
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #10 on: October 17, 2014, 09:38:03 AM »

SPD Data from TechTool Pro 7

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16461385/SPD%20Data.pdf
Logged
franek71
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #11 on: October 17, 2014, 05:27:58 PM »

It is possible,
I have 1.1 > 2.1 and currently got 48GB of RAM - 6x 8GB sticks, if I had 8 it would be 64GB of RAM.
I am running 10.9.5 with chimera as bootloader. hope this helps someone.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!