netkas.org forum
October 30, 2020, 09:13:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 82
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 2512666 times)
MacEFIRom
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #60 on: May 12, 2011, 04:30:25 AM »

On CPU compatibility, I have personally verified both the W3680 and the X5680. My guess is that anything in this family of CPUs should work, W3670 - W3690 on the single CPU model, and X5650 - X5690 on the dual CPU model.

beto2K7: On the Geekbench test, I just ran 3 runs each with both the 32-bit and the 64-bit version of Geekbench, and the average results were all very close.

wa5655: On the utility not working on your Mac Pro, can you run a Geekbench and post the full ROM revision? If you're running from any type of RAID boot disk, the firmware updater may not work properly. This is documented in a help file on Apple's web site somewhere.
Logged
beto2k7
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


« Reply #61 on: May 12, 2011, 04:39:46 AM »

On CPU compatibility, I have personally verified both the W3680 and the X5680. My guess is that anything in this family of CPUs should work, W3670 - W3690 on the single CPU model, and X5650 - X5690 on the dual CPU model.

Yes any B1 xeon with dual QPI will work on dual processor Mac Pros and any B1 xeon (dual or single QPI) will work on single processor mac pro

beto2K7: On the Geekbench test, I just ran 3 runs each with both the 32-bit and the 64-bit version of Geekbench, and the average results were all very close.

Sorry my spotlight was rebuilding the index....

wa5655: On the utility not working on your Mac Pro, can you run a Geekbench and post the full ROM revision? If you're running from any type of RAID boot disk, the firmware updater may not work properly. This is documented in a help file on Apple's web site somewhere.

I've done it on a 3-disk raid0 and it worked.
Logged
minifridge1138
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #62 on: May 12, 2011, 05:28:51 AM »

My understanding is that the tool downloads the 5.1 firmware from apple to upgrade a 4.1 (and vice versa to revert back).

Is it possible to download the firmware to disk and then use the local download?

I ask because i still have 2 years of apple care and don't want to tinker too much.  As soon as the warranty expires I won't hesitate to do this, but am afraid the firmware may not be downloadable anymore.

Yes, i'm planning far into the future.  Yes, I'm a bit of a wuss.  I just don't like the possibility of nerfing my perfectly fine MP.


Yes you can do this by modifying the following file Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware Tool.scpt and changing the download location

I tried to edit the file but get an error that it was saved as run only.  I used chmod to set the permissions to rwx for all, but still can't edit it.
Any ideas?

Thank you very much.
Logged
wa5655
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #63 on: May 12, 2011, 05:37:57 AM »

I was kind of expecting the Areca 1880 was the problem.  I booted from the internal sata drive, it worked.
Logged
beto2k7
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


« Reply #64 on: May 12, 2011, 05:39:11 AM »

My understanding is that the tool downloads the 5.1 firmware from apple to upgrade a 4.1 (and vice versa to revert back).

Is it possible to download the firmware to disk and then use the local download?

I ask because i still have 2 years of apple care and don't want to tinker too much.  As soon as the warranty expires I won't hesitate to do this, but am afraid the firmware may not be downloadable anymore.

Yes, i'm planning far into the future.  Yes, I'm a bit of a wuss.  I just don't like the possibility of nerfing my perfectly fine MP.


Yes you can do this by modifying the following file Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware Tool.scpt and changing the download location

I tried to edit the file but get an error that it was saved as run only.  I used chmod to set the permissions to rwx for all, but still can't edit it.
Any ideas?

Thank you very much.

You will need the AppleScript code from MacEFIRom
Logged
machacks
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #65 on: May 12, 2011, 06:57:14 AM »

Are there any other CPU beside the 11 posted in screen shot that will work with Dual MP 2009?

Intel Xeon Family

Logged
lastExile
Global Moderator
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37



« Reply #66 on: May 12, 2011, 07:57:03 AM »

congrats we are on neowin.net now http://www.neowin.net/news/hack-your-2009-mac-pro-to-12-cores-of-awesome
Logged

Report all spam and i will take care of it
undir
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #67 on: May 12, 2011, 08:49:19 AM »


What can I say but WOW!!!  Grin  Big congratulations to MacEFIRom for this outstanding work!

When MacPro5,1's first firmware update came out I had hoped someone (in particular Apple, one can only dream) would come up with a way of flashing this firmware unto the MacPro4,1 (2009 models) enabling them to support hex-core CPU's and 1333Mhz DDR3 and what ya know, that day has come (better later than never).


So here's my experience on a 2009 MacPro4,1 (single CPU) with a Xeon W3570 @ 3.2Ghz 6.4 GT/s supporting 1333Mhz DDR3 and two Elixir 4GB DDR3 10600R (aka 1333Mhz) DIMM's (I had 3 DIMMs, but one decided to die on me last week).

Firmware update went smoothly, at first 2 boot the RAM speed was still identified as 1067Mhz, so I decided to attempt a reset of the MacPro's PRAM - see: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379  and there it goes, after booting up, the System Identifier now identifies the memory DIMMs as running at 1333Mhz.

Next step, finding some bargain W3680, can't wait  Cheesy
Logged
mjsmke
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #68 on: May 12, 2011, 10:28:53 AM »

I REALLY want to do this to my 2009 MP. can anybody confirm exactly which files i have to change? and what do i change them to? I dont have access to a 2010 MP.
Logged
TheGuide
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #69 on: May 12, 2011, 10:32:45 AM »

I REALLY want to do this to my 2009 MP. can anybody confirm exactly which files i have to change? and what do i change them to? I dont have access to a 2010 MP.

Download the file on the bottom of page one first post. Run it and your done. Dont forget to SHUT DOWN and the hold the power button down till the power flashes to load the new firmware.

Worked a treat for me! Now to get some1333 RAM!

TG  Cheesy
Logged
mjsmke
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #70 on: May 12, 2011, 12:32:53 PM »

Thanks, Ive got another problem. It keeps saying i need to be connected to the internet but i am.

Anyone know what to do?
Logged
ada21
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #71 on: May 12, 2011, 01:41:08 PM »

Excellent, just for the fact alone that MDP audio is enabled with 5770 as well. However, I guess it will better to revert to 4.1 first when applying any Apple updates at all ?
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #72 on: May 12, 2011, 02:00:36 PM »

Software updates is fine, no need to revert
Logged
ada21
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #73 on: May 12, 2011, 02:08:19 PM »

Software updates is fine, no need to revert

Brilliant, thanks
Logged
MacEFIRom
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #74 on: May 12, 2011, 02:53:42 PM »

Thanks, Ive got another problem. It keeps saying i need to be connected to the internet but i am.

Anyone know what to do?

The program does a ping to determine internet connectivity, maybe you have a router or firewall blocking this? Try altering your settings in this area and see if it helps.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 82
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!