netkas.org forum
July 21, 2018, 11:48:14 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 78 79 [80] 81
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 1485730 times)
h9826790
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #1185 on: October 11, 2017, 10:40:38 AM »

^^^^I certainly disagree with that statement.  I have been creating and then installing my OS with a USB installer since MacOS 10.08.  Prior to that I made CDs.  When running from the internet you run the risk of a power or internet failure.  And with a USB installer, you always have the installer for use in case something goes wrong later.  IMHO, there is absolutely no good reason not to make. run, and keep a USB installer disk.

Lou

It may be right in the past, but not applicable to HS (with firmware upgrade). It's much better to run the installer from an internal HDD for firmware upgrade. There are few reports about firmware upgrade fail because running the installer from USB drive. Apple never ever release a USB drive tool for cMP to upgrade firmware, only via HDD (or optical drive, for firmware restoration).

Anyway, I said run from HDD, not from the internet. There is no risk about internet failure. In fact, there is no risk about accidentally bump into the USB drive (or unplug it, etc) as well. There are plenty of HDD bay in cMP. I really can't see why not boot from an internal backup boot drive to run the installer (if want a clean OS installation), but from a USB drive that only has USB 2.0 connection.
Logged
CliveB
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20



« Reply #1186 on: October 20, 2017, 08:07:51 PM »

I have a 2009 Mac Pro which I changed from 4,1 to 5,1 using the software mentioned in this thread. I am now running 10.12.6.

I downloaded and created a USB installer for 10.13. As I understand it before I upgrade to 10.13 the firmware will be upgraded. Is that firmware part of the installer or will the installer pull it down over the Internet?

I used the USB installer to upgrade to 10.13. It first upgraded the firmware and after rebooting upgraded to 10.13. After going through and resetting a few things things all is good.
Logged
donjames
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1187 on: October 23, 2017, 04:24:43 PM »

Hi,

The fan is running very fast and is very noisy on my Macpro4,1 that I upgraded to a Macpro5,1.

Here's what happened:

I ran the firmware upgrade software to upgrade the Macpro4,1 to a Macpro5,1.  Shut down the machine and installed the new tray with a 6-core processor.  At the time, I didn't realize that the tray was from a Macpro5,1 and it has a different SMC version from the system board.  When I turned the machine on, the fan speed was at maximum and was very noisy. 

I acquired a 6-core processor and installed it into the original tray.  Booted the machine with a new install of Yosemite on a different hard drive.  Everything worked fine --  fan running at normal speed.  Then, I took the hard drive out and inserted the original hard drive, booted the machine and the fan ran at max speed.  The fan runs at normal speed during POST and as soon as the OS is loaded, the fan speeds up.

The question is this:  How do I set the fan to normal speed?
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 359


« Reply #1188 on: October 23, 2017, 05:33:44 PM »

Use Macs Fan Control.
Logged
donjames
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1189 on: October 23, 2017, 09:49:28 PM »

Use Macs Fan Control.

Where is the fan control?

Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 362


« Reply #1190 on: October 23, 2017, 09:52:26 PM »

^^^^Here:

https://www.crystalidea.com/macs-fan-control

Lou
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2315



« Reply #1191 on: November 13, 2017, 11:39:18 AM »

Use Macs Fan Control.

Where is the fan control?



Or jam a pencil in it.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
h9826790
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #1192 on: November 18, 2017, 10:47:28 PM »

Hi,

The fan is running very fast and is very noisy on my Macpro4,1 that I upgraded to a Macpro5,1.

Here's what happened:

I ran the firmware upgrade software to upgrade the Macpro4,1 to a Macpro5,1.  Shut down the machine and installed the new tray with a 6-core processor.  At the time, I didn't realize that the tray was from a Macpro5,1 and it has a different SMC version from the system board.  When I turned the machine on, the fan speed was at maximum and was very noisy.  

I acquired a 6-core processor and installed it into the original tray.  Booted the machine with a new install of Yosemite on a different hard drive.  Everything worked fine --  fan running at normal speed.  Then, I took the hard drive out and inserted the original hard drive, booted the machine and the fan ran at max speed.  The fan runs at normal speed during POST and as soon as the OS is loaded, the fan speeds up.

The question is this:  How do I set the fan to normal speed?

SMC reset
« Last Edit: November 23, 2017, 07:55:29 PM by h9826790 » Logged
SMIKX
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83



« Reply #1193 on: November 21, 2017, 06:54:05 AM »

I think that you'll have to use the 4,1 tray and do a completely new, clean Yosemite install + PRAM reset and then if you want to . . go up to High Sierra.

You could also look around for a 5,1 with a damaged tray and put your existing 5,1 tray and the new processor into that. Essentially a moot point seeing that you flashed the 4,1 to 5,1  . . .now . .  the flashed 4,1 is identical to a real 5,1.  Moot point indeed.

I'd stick with the 4,1+ new CPU and sell the 5,1 tray.

Incidentally, how much did you pay for the 5,1 tray ?
Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 upped to 5,1 Dual Quad Core 2.93ghz 17Gb 480Gb SSD TRIM enabled.
HIS HD 7950 3Gb 5.0 GT/s EFI on mDP to DVI + DVI to DVI.
10.9.5 - 10.12.6  - 10.6.8 - Win 7 not Bootcamp. 
AREA 2 port USB 3.1 & Inateck USB 3.0 4 port in OS X 10.9.5.
edgerider
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1194 on: February 24, 2018, 10:35:16 AM »

hi to everyone!
first of all thank to the genius behind the 4.1 to 5.1 flash ,
after tempering with hackintoshes, one year ago I pulled the trigger on a 4.1 2.26 8c, and slowly upgraded it to a decent setup :
2 x5690
128gb of ram
anfeltec squid with 4 ahci sm951 in raid 0
cyclone microsytem pciex16 - 5 slot expender in a supermicro SC846 24 bay chassis
slot 1/2/3 : titanXp
slot 4 : areca 1880ix 24 port (24 seagate constelation sas  in raid 60)
slot 5 : netstor expander

NA 333 netstor chassis with a pciex8 expander and 16 bay enclosure(16 hsgt 4tb sata) as a backup of the sc846.

all of this bought for cheap on ebay... i think less than 4000€ grand total...

a couple of day ago i got a xserve 3.1 2x 2,66 and absolutely love it!!!
right now i can have as much sc846 as i want for less than 300 € and cyclone expander for less than 700€
so i did it as i had old arecas laying around...

now my dream is to have 10gb network on all my machine with the cheap asus 10gb pcie card.
and x5690 in the xserve to be able to run high sierra and 1333mhz memory.
more and more of the xsere could be have for a fraction of the price of any shity synology ou qnap nas...
 

So please Mr @Netkas or @MacEFIRom or anyone with the ability to do this, please help us modifying the xserve 3.1 firmware to accept all of the benefit of the new firmare update integrated in high sirerra :
NVME and 10gbe native support.

if any of you could also make the efi rom modifications to give us NVME boot, it would be a dream!

I think a lot of creative like me would love to have a reliable nas composed of a Xserve atached to a sc846 chassis...
for less than 1000€ it gives you a 700/800 Mb server with redondant everything that can hold 24 drive up to 288 Tb of data... 24 bay is the super sweat spot because you can have a 8ssd raid 0 cache drive that will saturate pcie X8 2.0 and still have 16 bay for fast media storage....

I would of course be happy to help testing / debugging as i already have a spare motherboard and an extra xserve to sacrifice... I also dont mind providing a xserve if needed!

I hope you guys can do this as Xserve are just a step further than the macpro because with x5690 it may be possible to go all the way up to 192 Gb of ram.

I know the new Imac pro is fast, I know that the future 2018 macpro will be amazing, but lets face it thunderbolt suck when you get used to pcie 16x expander...
my macpro is fast enough for what i have to do, and the xserve is suche a bargain for the piece of art itis!

this was my pledge to the gods of firmware hack....
« Last Edit: February 24, 2018, 10:37:32 AM by edgerider » Logged
kelitupu
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1195 on: March 21, 2018, 06:09:59 PM »

Hi -

I'm not as advanced technology-wise as the members of this forum are, but I found my way here via this article:

Upgrading the CPU in a 2009 Mac Pro
https://medium.com/@lefebvre/upgrading-the-cpu-in-a-2009-mac-pro-6d6bfd95951a

I'd like to upgrade my early 2009 MacPro in a similar manner, but I was wondering: Is it possible to upgrade to an even more recent year than 2012? What are the limits of a CPU upgrade for early 2009 Mac Pros?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Cheers,
Gary

Logged
tomtomgps
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #1196 on: March 22, 2018, 07:19:22 PM »

2009-12 Mac Pros have a  1366 socket, which means the only cpus that will fit are Nehalem or Westmere cpus. Anything newer will not work.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2018, 07:21:22 PM by tomtomgps » Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 359


« Reply #1197 on: March 22, 2018, 08:12:39 PM »

Max is Xeon X5690 (2x130W), optimum is Xeon X5675 (2x95W).
Logged
toketo
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1198 on: May 07, 2018, 10:36:49 PM »

hello my macpro 5,1 2012 died and I need to rewrite efi, does anyone have the bin file to do it ?? or how to extract the bin from fd fileS??? thanks!
Logged
AnimeFunTV
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21


WWW
« Reply #1199 on: July 08, 2018, 07:42:55 PM »

I hope this forum isn't dead. lol

I need to downgrade my original 4,1 (that was upgraded to 5,1 via FW update tool) reason being need to warranty it out the system for an unrelated problem.

The only thing is it keeps failing to downgrade

Current FW is MP51.0087.B00 that was supplied with High Sierra FW update

I downloaded the patched version of the FW tool http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,852.msg31640.html#msg31640

I still kept getting a 5570 error.

I think I have an idea whats going on, I Believe I have to downgrade to MP51.007F.B03 and then to MP41.0081.B07?

or can it go MP51.0087.B00 right to MP41.0081.B07?

Logged
Pages: 1 ... 78 79 [80] 81
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!