netkas.org forum
December 12, 2017, 03:01:34 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 77 78 [79] 80
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 1105706 times)
SMIKX
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 80



« Reply #1170 on: September 20, 2017, 11:19:18 AM »

Trying to install it now.
You probably know this but .. you have to install High Sierra first ( Beta 8 Ithink ).
Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 upped to 5,1 Dual Quad Core 2.93ghz 17Gb 480Gb SSD TRIM enabled.
HIS HD 7950 3Gb 5.0 GT/s EFI on mDP to DVI + DVI to DVI.
10.9.5 - 10.12.6  - 10.6.8 - Win 7 not Bootcamp. 
AREA 2 port USB 3.1 & Inateck USB 3.0 4 port in OS X 10.9.5.
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2172



« Reply #1171 on: September 20, 2017, 11:30:42 AM »

yeah, yeah, installed
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 311


« Reply #1172 on: September 20, 2017, 02:23:31 PM »

Anyone figure out what the version number is for new 5,1 firmware?

And what it added or took away?

I'm on MP51.88Z.0084.B00.1708080528 (taken from CPU-Z) - I use native 5,1 so firmware update (from 4,1 to 5,1) wasn't necessary.

However I still got contact with the owner of my older Mac Pro 4,1@5,1 and we will see how that one works with High Sierra.
Logged
TahitiToon
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1173 on: September 22, 2017, 10:09:36 PM »

1.Tried to install the High Sierra + Firmware bundle on a previous installed High Sierra and it failed.... no reboot, no flash, no update.
2. Copied the installer over to a Mavericks disk & the firmware-update flashed correctly.
3. Back in High Sierra now the installer worked and converted my HFS+ to APFS.
4 After 2 reboots system got corrupted and unusable.
5.Timemachined my older High Sierra back and did a clean install on a fresh  APFS partitioned clean disk.
6 Now it works on my 4,1 -> 5,1 Mac with APFS

hope this helps

Stefan
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 311


« Reply #1174 on: September 24, 2017, 12:25:34 AM »

1.Tried to install the High Sierra + Firmware bundle on a previous installed High Sierra and it failed.... no reboot, no flash, no update.
2. Copied the installer over to a Mavericks disk & the firmware-update flashed correctly.
3. Back in High Sierra now the installer worked and converted my HFS+ to APFS.
4 After 2 reboots system got corrupted and unusable.
5.Timemachined my older High Sierra back and did a clean install on a fresh  APFS partitioned clean disk.
6 Now it works on my 4,1 -> 5,1 Mac with APFS

hope this helps

Stefan

Which GPU where you using?
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 311


« Reply #1175 on: September 26, 2017, 04:25:19 PM »

Still the same firmware revision in final version of High Sierra. Upgrade was smooth, but make sure not to convert Time Capsule (Machine) backup drives to APFS as it's incompatible.
Logged
xtremoth32
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1176 on: September 27, 2017, 06:39:38 PM »

Hi guys,  I just want to share my experience.

I updated my Mac Pro 2009 which was flashed from 4.1 to 5.1 since I had Os X 10.9 Mavericks. Yesterday, I upgraded from 10.12 Sierra to 10.13 High Sierra. The installer asked for a firmware upgrade. I followed the instructions and the update worked flawlessly. Then installed high sierra without any problem. The installer converted my SDD (Samsung 840 Evo) to APSF automatically.

For more information, I performed the firmware upgrade with an original Nvidia GT120 with EFI. I believe it is essential to do the firmare upgrade with a EFI card to avoid issues.

Today I downloaded the latest Nvidia Web driver, installed it and then switched from GT120 to a GTX titan X Maxwell which is the GPU I normally use.  I can confirm everything is running smoothly without any flaw.

For more info, before upgrading to 10.12 last year,  I installed the optional wifi card (Macpro 2010 version).

Hope it helps  Cool

Best Regards

Juan
« Last Edit: September 27, 2017, 06:47:41 PM by xtremoth32 » Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 311


« Reply #1177 on: October 01, 2017, 06:22:12 PM »

https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/study-finds-significant-number-of-macs-running-out-of-date-firmware-susceptible-to-critical-exploits.2073760/

"We appreciate Duo's work on this industry-wide issue and noting Apple's leading approach to this challenge. Apple continues to work diligently in the area of firmware security and we're always exploring ways to make our systems even more secure. In order to provide a safer and more secure experience in this area, macOS High Sierra automatically validates Mac firmware weekly."

What if they now check the serial number and reflash the firmware back to 4,1? Wink
Logged
Zodi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 62


« Reply #1178 on: October 02, 2017, 10:10:56 AM »

I've a Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro card in my MacPro 2009 and the boot drive is configured as raid0 (2 x 512GB)

I read in the vendor docs the following:
Boot Support: macOS single SSD or up to six SSDs in a RAID0 (macOS 10.13+ does not support RAID boot):

Is that real? has one of you experience with raid 0 boot drive and high sierra?
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 311


« Reply #1179 on: October 02, 2017, 05:53:08 PM »

From some forums: https://forums.developer.apple.com/thread/78908

"I finally received an official response from Apple on the bug report. No 10.13 installs on Apple RAID volumes."

"...this looks like correct behavior...we stopped allowing installs to RAID set members in macOS 10.13"

"Can I boot macOS High Sierra from an APFS-formatted hard disk?

Yes. macOS High Sierra supports Apple File System for both bootable and data volumes."

"Can RAID be used with Apple File System?

Yes. Apple File System does not directly implement software RAID; however APFS-formatted volumes can be combined with an Apple RAID volume to support Striping (RAID 0), Mirroring (RAID 1), and Concatenation (JBOD). APFS-formatted volumes can also be used with direct-attached hardware RAID solutions."

I would suggest to switch back to HFS+ and then try to boot.

Maybe install on a single HDD, then make backup with Carbon Copy Cleaner on your RAID 0 volume formatted as HFS+, then just try to boot off RAID 0.
Logged
CliveB
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 20



« Reply #1180 on: October 06, 2017, 08:24:51 PM »

I have a 2009 Mac Pro which I changed from 4,1 to 5,1 using the software mentioned in this thread. I am now running 10.12.6.

I downloaded and created a USB installer for 10.13. As I understand it before I upgrade to 10.13 the firmware will be upgraded. Is that firmware part of the installer or will the installer pull it down over the Internet?



« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 09:44:20 PM by CliveB » Logged
SMIKX
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 80



« Reply #1181 on: October 09, 2017, 02:34:11 PM »

Yes.
Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 upped to 5,1 Dual Quad Core 2.93ghz 17Gb 480Gb SSD TRIM enabled.
HIS HD 7950 3Gb 5.0 GT/s EFI on mDP to DVI + DVI to DVI.
10.9.5 - 10.12.6  - 10.6.8 - Win 7 not Bootcamp. 
AREA 2 port USB 3.1 & Inateck USB 3.0 4 port in OS X 10.9.5.
h9826790
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #1182 on: October 10, 2017, 03:00:18 PM »

I have a 2009 Mac Pro which I changed from 4,1 to 5,1 using the software mentioned in this thread. I am now running 10.12.6.

I downloaded and created a USB installer for 10.13. As I understand it before I upgrade to 10.13 the firmware will be upgraded. Is that firmware part of the installer or will the installer pull it down over the Internet?





Yes better run the installer directly from your hard drive. Creating USB boot drive etc will only cause you more problem but not helping anything.
Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 340


« Reply #1183 on: October 10, 2017, 06:13:37 PM »

^^^^I certainly disagree with that statement.  I have been creating and then installing my OS with a USB installer since MacOS 10.08.  Prior to that I made CDs.  When running from the internet you run the risk of a power or internet failure.  And with a USB installer, you always have the installer for use in case something goes wrong later.  IMHO, there is absolutely no good reason not to make. run, and keep a USB installer disk.

Lou
Logged
SMIKX
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 80



« Reply #1184 on: October 10, 2017, 11:56:48 PM »

I think that he safest and best thing to do is to do a completely new High Sierra installation to a spinner HDD, single partition.

With only THAT drive in the computer ( if possible ) during the installation.

Then . . clone the drive with either SuperDuper 2.9.2 or Carbon copy cloner then you can decide whetehr to clone HS to an SSD.

This way, I have had a nice, painless experience with HS.
Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 upped to 5,1 Dual Quad Core 2.93ghz 17Gb 480Gb SSD TRIM enabled.
HIS HD 7950 3Gb 5.0 GT/s EFI on mDP to DVI + DVI to DVI.
10.9.5 - 10.12.6  - 10.6.8 - Win 7 not Bootcamp. 
AREA 2 port USB 3.1 & Inateck USB 3.0 4 port in OS X 10.9.5.
Pages: 1 ... 77 78 [79] 80
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!