netkas.org forum
September 21, 2017, 06:26:55 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 75 76 [77] 78 79
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 988030 times)
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272


« Reply #1140 on: August 17, 2017, 07:06:58 PM »

^^^^To install the FW update you don't need to install the High Sierra Beta as I explained above.  Just download the full installer.  It will tell you the FW needs to be updated, do it, restart, and then cancel the OS install.  However, you do need a GPU with an EFI.  Rominator's (MVC) flash works well for this purpose.  I also have an Nvidia GPU, MVC flashed Gigabyte GTX 1080, and can't run the 10.13 betas.  However, I have updated my FW twice now with no issues.

Lou

Can you check the date of current FW in CPU-Z under Windows?
Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315


« Reply #1141 on: August 17, 2017, 11:46:02 PM »

^^^^I don't use Windoz.  But why woulds you want me to check the FW date Huh   I updated the day it was released, last Monday.

Lou
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272


« Reply #1142 on: August 18, 2017, 12:30:28 PM »

I click Shutdown in PB installer, enter password and nothing happens both on EFI GPU (R9 280X) and non-EFI GPU (GTX TITAN X).
« Last Edit: August 18, 2017, 12:44:44 PM by Spacedust » Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #1143 on: August 18, 2017, 04:59:03 PM »

I click Shutdown in PB installer, enter password and nothing happens both on EFI GPU (R9 280X) and non-EFI GPU (GTX TITAN X).
Nothing happens like Mac won't shut down or nothing happens after turning it on by holding power button until you hear long beep or see flashing power light?

I've updated FW both times without any trouble (PB5 and PB6), first time with GTX680 and second with R9 280X, both EFI flashed.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2017, 05:00:44 PM by owbp » Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315


« Reply #1144 on: August 18, 2017, 04:59:28 PM »

I click Shutdown in PB installer, enter password and nothing happens both on EFI GPU (R9 280X) and non-EFI GPU (GTX TITAN X).

Did you follow the instructions?  Did you wait for the pulsating power light before releasing the power button. No password is necessary for this Huh  WILL NOT WORK with a non EFI GPU.

Lou


* upload.jpg (55.12 KB, 836x644 - viewed 72 times.)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2017, 05:02:46 PM by lowrider » Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #1145 on: August 18, 2017, 05:02:02 PM »

No password is necessary for this Huh
Pass is a must for firmware utility to prepare update, I think he was talking about that (before a shut down).

Edit: Here is a CPUZ snip after latest update


* cpuz.PNG (35.67 KB, 407x403 - viewed 76 times.)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2017, 05:11:56 PM by owbp » Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272


« Reply #1146 on: August 18, 2017, 05:54:59 PM »

Did you follow the instructions?  Did you wait for the pulsating power light before releasing the power button. No password is necessary for this Huh  WILL NOT WORK with a non EFI GPU.

Yes, I did click Shutdown, it prompted for password, then I saw beach ball spinning and nothing. It simply does not shutdown.

I tried first on non-EFI GPU, then again on EFI GPU.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272


« Reply #1147 on: August 18, 2017, 06:11:08 PM »

It's amazing - does that work on MP 2009@2010 as well?

I'm using native 2010 (made in early 2012).

One more thing - did they fix the PCI and PS fan noise when using GPU's better than HD5870 or a new SMC is needed for this?
Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315


« Reply #1148 on: August 18, 2017, 06:30:35 PM »

It's amazing - does that work on MP 2009@2010 as well?

Yes!

Lou
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #1149 on: August 18, 2017, 06:37:01 PM »

It simply does not shutdown.

I tried first on non-EFI GPU, then again on EFI GPU.

Has to be EFI GPU.
IIRC when I updated my 4,1 to 5,1 it too didn't want to shut down on it's own. But I turned it off and after holding power button on power on until it started long beep, the firmware updated.

Yes!
+1 Mine is 4,1.

One more thing - did they fix the PCI and PS fan noise when using GPU's better than HD5870 or a new SMC is needed for this?
I'll have to put GTX680 and check it out, never had those "problems" with R9 280X (although it forces PCI and PC fans to speed up just a bit when connecting more than one monitor to it, but that's not the thing you're asking for, I know Smiley )
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272


« Reply #1150 on: August 22, 2017, 07:43:25 PM »

Redownloaded PB again with EFI GPU installed. This time HD7970. I'm clicking Shutdown, it asks for password, then it shows spinning ball and nothing happens. It does not shutdown...
Logged
AStuff
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #1151 on: August 23, 2017, 03:05:19 AM »

Redownloaded PB again with EFI GPU installed. This time HD7970. I'm clicking Shutdown, it asks for password, then it shows spinning ball and nothing happens. It does not shutdown...

I had same issue and see it reported elsewhere.  Try shutdown from the pull-down.  Then power up as directed holding button until it flashes.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 272


« Reply #1152 on: August 23, 2017, 11:28:16 AM »

I had same issue and see it reported elsewhere.  Try shutdown from the pull-down.  Then power up as directed holding button until it flashes.

I did that. Nothing happens. System just boots normally.
Logged
h9826790
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 28


« Reply #1153 on: August 24, 2017, 06:03:17 PM »

If you sure everything you've done are correct. Try to boot from another HDD.

There are some reports about a particular HDD can cause no firmware update. Reason is unknown. But it clearly affected the 4,1 to 5,1 flashing tool. May be it can affect the native Apple firmware as well.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2017, 03:31:36 PM by h9826790 » Logged
SMIKX
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 70



« Reply #1154 on: August 24, 2017, 08:31:12 PM »

I remember I kept getting an error when I first attempted the upgrade .. . finally I realised that I had to have the " MacProEFIUpdate 1.5 for MP 5,1.dmg " on either the Desktop or in my root user folder - can't remember which at the moment ( I should have written the procedure down - sorry ).

Anyway, it finally did the upgrade when the upgrader found the "MacProEFIUpdate 1.5 for MP 5,1.dmg".

 . .you are probably aware of the above but I thought it worth pointing it out again.

Hope it helps.
Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 upped to 5,1 Dual Quad Core 2.93ghz 17Gb 480Gb SSD TRIM enabled.
HIS HD 7950 3Gb 5.0 GT/s EFI on mDP to DVI + DVI to DVI.
10.9.5 - 10.12.6  - 10.6.8 - Win 7 not Bootcamp. 
AREA 2 port USB 3.1 & Inateck USB 3.0 4 port in OS X 10.9.5.
Pages: 1 ... 75 76 [77] 78 79
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!