netkas.org forum
October 17, 2018, 08:16:35 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 61 62 [63] 64 65 ... 81
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 1606568 times)
bennyboy69
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #930 on: May 16, 2015, 04:43:46 PM »

Touchwood, I've gotten past the roadblock.

When I removed the hard disk to clone it on the old laptop (had some permissions problems I think, had to exclude usr/standalone/bootcaches.plist to get it to work (not freeze up at 95% done after 3 3/4 hrs) then a whole list of apps wouldn't copy - showed up as a bad disk area. Must update cc sometime), I also removed the processor tray again and gave the whole system a bit of carefully applied compressed air to blow all the dust out. Took out all the ram sticks, dusted, reinserted.

When I eventually got it back together many hours later, it booted up again  Smiley There was several restarts with a couple of little panics, but I was then finally able to load the 4,1 "07" firmware update, followed by the desired 5,1. using the utility.

One thing I've noticed is that the system profiler now recognises the computer as a 5,1 model, with the new firmware, but it still says early 2009 in the "about this mac" pane. Probably a good thing - might stop people selling mutton as lamb? It's the fact I can now put in the dual 6 cores that's important.

Still not sure if it was the dust, or I've got something funny going on to cause random restarts, but ok for now

*update
I forgot to mention that when I was de-dusting, I pressed and held for a few seconds the little white button next to the battery between the 16 lane pci slots. May or may not have helped?

I've now put in the 3.06 hex' using Thomas Pindelski's excellent guide:
https://web.archive.org/web/20131026053641/http://pindelski.org/Photography/2013/07/08/mac-pro-2009-part-tbd/

The about this mac pane still reports a build year of early 2009, and reports the new processsors (and 5,1 in system report)
Also got a nice surprise that the samsung ram that the previous owner put in is now running at 1.33.  Smiley Could've ordered less new ram. Sad  (Maybe check that first - it didn't have the speed on the labels)
Will now have 4 spare sticks of 2GB samsung (1.33) if anyone wants it make an offer. Seemed to work at the slower speed too.
Also have nearly full Arcticlean set, 1/2 tube artic silver 5, and the 2mm thick thermal pad used to compensate for leaving the lids on the new processors. The pair of 2.26 quad cores anyone can have for postage. No messages after June ,15 thanks, will have been ebayed.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2015, 01:44:44 AM by bennyboy69 » Logged

mac pro 4,1 early2009, dual 2.26GHz Quads, 640Gb, 16Gb DDR3 10600 (8 x 2Gb), Nvidia GT120, Yosemite 10.10.3, Acer T232HL Monitor
Attempting upgrade to dual 3.06GHz Hex', GT640 2GB, caldigit USB3/esata, Samsung xp941 256GB PCIe SSD on bplusM2P4A, Add airport, Change Ram to 1333 later, Touch-base.
deasmi
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #931 on: May 17, 2015, 10:15:50 PM »

CPU A is working for me right now: 6 cores, fans are quite...
But CPU B is still absent. Apple hardware test gives me this line:
Code:
4SNS/1/40000001:TCBC--4.864
4SNS equals 'sensor'
T equals 'temperature'
C eqauls 'CPU'
B probably 'CPU B'?

Did you ever work out what exactly this error refered to ?

I have an very similar error after chanigng the thermal paste on my stock processors and CPU B is refusing to work.

It's the same except I have 252.00 at the end instead of 4.864
Logged
faraway
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #932 on: May 18, 2015, 03:23:11 AM »

If anyone out there is having issues with the firmware tool not doing the firmware update procedure on reboot, it may be caused by using a SSD boot drive and it not liking the ram disk the tool creates to inject the firmware. I tried running the tool on an HDD and it worked firmware updated firm on reboot.

Hope this helps some people out there.

Logged
Ben_JD
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #933 on: June 01, 2015, 03:08:49 PM »

Greetings MacEFIRom,

I would like to upgrade my Mac Pro 2009 two Quad-Core Intel Xeon 2.26, to two 3.33GHz Intel Xeon X5680 6 Core, would your Firmware Upgrade be right for this job?

Thank you.

Ben
Logged
nightwatch
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #934 on: June 04, 2015, 02:01:26 AM »

Regarding this post: Re: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!
« Reply #666 on: January 10, 2014, 11:39:24 PM »

 "Do NOT attempt to remove the IHS (integrated heat spreader) "lid" on your Xeon CPUs. They are workstation CPUs with SOLDERED lids (directly onto the cores) that CANNOT be removed using common de-lidding techniques and you'll kill your processor."

THIS IS NOT TRUE! Maybe this has been addressed since then. I have a 4,1 2x2.26 8-core MP. I did the firmware upgrade to 5,1 and installed de-lidded 3.46GHz W5690s with NO problem.

The guy I buy the de-lidded CPUs is very cool and has a great warranty. Swapping CPUs is no big deal to me. Piece of cake really. The only thing I would like to do EVERY time is use a torque wrench.

Do the 4,1 to 5,1 firmware upgrade. Remove the tray. Pull the heatsinks. drop in the de-lidded CPUs. Add a pea sized drop of silver thermal paste. Add heatsink (with de-lidded CPUs no fan cable needs to be cut, the heatsink just goes back in easily). Let the heatsink spread the thermal paste. Tighten in X pattern to hand tighten (much like putting a tire on a car). Install tray. Boot and enjoy. 15 minute job.

This is exactly how the techs at Cray do their CPU upgrades and it's easy. Don't bend any pins and almost nothing can go wrong.

Watch this YouTube vid https://youtu.be/ehCgG9yZQmg

Reply or PM me for questions or photos of procedure.



Logged
128keaton
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #935 on: June 04, 2015, 02:05:05 AM »

Hey, I made a quick website to host all of this stuff, including the support.apple.com /etc/hosts trick.
http://128keaton.com/efi-update/
Logged
GmanBB
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #936 on: June 11, 2015, 03:41:43 PM »

O got error 5570. Anybody know why?
Logged
accessvirus
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #937 on: June 12, 2015, 01:14:07 PM »

error 5570 because of you need  Mac Pro EFI Firmware Update 1.5 from apple website.


Download "Mac Pro EFI Firmware Update 1.5 " from apple website ( please search google : Mac Pro EFI Firmware Update 1.5 )

Than run this download  after run firmware update tool.

Logged
sudatorium
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #938 on: June 16, 2015, 03:19:24 PM »

O got error 5570. Anybody know why?
hi. I had such a problem. perhaps you use axis 10.10. try on 10.9
Logged
sudatorium
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #939 on: June 16, 2015, 03:38:26 PM »

Prompt what to do with such problem? I updated the 4.1 to 5.1, then installed new processors (two processors 3.33). I added memories 1333MHz. But the Macintosh defines it as 1066. in what there can be a problem? I tried to install by Mac Pro EFI Firmware Update 1.5, but the system speaks "this software is not supported on your system".
Logged
filterdecay
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #940 on: June 19, 2015, 01:41:49 AM »

Hey everyone.  I did this wonderful firmware upgrade 3 years ago and things have run well.  Only until TODAY! I have a bad logic board I believe and will need to replace it.  My question is will I need to re-install the old cpu and redo the firmware on the new logic board?  I suspect I will.
Logged
Pfurbl
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #941 on: June 21, 2015, 01:01:03 PM »

Hm, unfortunately the FW upgrade works only partially for me?

- I ran the “Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware Tool”
- It complained about error 5570
- I read in the forum, downloaded the Apple 5.1 FW, mounted the DMG, re-ran the “Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware Tool”, no error this time
- I shut down the Mac Pro 4,1, pressed Power longer, LED flashed, I saw the flash process.
- The machine booted again.

So far, so good. But:

- "About this Macintosh" still says "Early 2009" to my Mac.
- Only when I click "System report" (the textual, extended version) it shows "Mac Pro 5,1"
- When I re-run “Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware Tool” again, it offers to downgrade to 2009.
- Is the new firmware now in or not?

- I thought "give it a try" and installed my two Xeon X5690, properly aligned, with new thermal paste, hopefully the right amount of torque power
- Press "Power", LED went on, but no "Booong" sound, no boot, no video. Waited about a minute, no difference.
- Reinstalled the two old 5570 CPUs, Mac boots again (so nothing damaged).

My guess from the above: I don’t have the proper, fully 2010 firmware _or_ my new CPUs are dead.

Any help? Any ideas?

I attached two screenshots.

Thanks in advance.


* Bildschirmfoto 2015-06-21 um 13.43.04.png (72.11 KB, 863x632 - viewed 531 times.)

* Bildschirmfoto 2015-06-21 um 13.43.07.png (48.45 KB, 698x447 - viewed 562 times.)

* Bildschirmfoto 2015-06-21 um 13.52.55.png (62.19 KB, 730x563 - viewed 534 times.)
Logged
Bunga-Bunga
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 50


« Reply #942 on: June 21, 2015, 07:18:19 PM »

Did you SMC- and PRAM-Reset? In some cases it helps if the cpu is not recognized.

The "Early 2009" is normal behaviour on all flashed 4,1 MPs. I guess it is made from the serial, when the MP got first time network connection.
I found it out, while i made a clean install from usb without network; the tag was empty and after network-connection it says the same as yours.
Logged
Pfurbl
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #943 on: June 21, 2015, 08:03:23 PM »

Did you SMC- and PRAM-Reset? In some cases it helps if the cpu is not recognized.

No, I didn’t try that before changing the CPUs. Is it that common? Sorry for asking, but I’d like to minimize the count of exchanging-the-CPUs for obvious reasons :-)

The "Early 2009" is normal behaviour on all flashed 4,1 MPs. I guess it is made from the serial, when the MP got first time network connection.
I found it out, while i made a clean install from usb without network; the tag was empty and after network-connection it says the same as yours.

Thanks.
Logged
Bunga-Bunga
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 50


« Reply #944 on: June 21, 2015, 08:15:34 PM »

Some users reported after cpu-swapping problems with unrecognized cpus/cores or ram-speed. So give it a try. Firmware is updated to 5.1, seen in your screenshots. SMC-firmware can't be updated, but that is no problem, because smc doesn't contain cpu-microcode and bootrom.

Perhaps your ram might be a problem with the new cpu?
« Last Edit: June 21, 2015, 08:20:52 PM by Bunga-Bunga » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 61 62 [63] 64 65 ... 81
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!