netkas.org forum
October 30, 2020, 09:07:27 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 82
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 2512663 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #90 on: May 13, 2011, 04:02:45 AM »

Does someone owe the public a neatly collated list?

Most people I know use "Google" when they find that they need information.

Nothing magical or weird is going on here.

If you read up on 2010 Mac pro 5,1 changes compared to 4,1. That will pretty much answer most of your questions.

The 5,1 added support to 4,1 firmware. This hack just lets you use the things it added.

Feel free to gather and collate.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
sammyman
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #91 on: May 13, 2011, 08:00:19 AM »

Can upgraded 09 Mac Pros take advantage of 6gb SSD cards?
Logged
olduser
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #92 on: May 13, 2011, 09:00:57 AM »

hi.
thanks for this little tool. I updated a Mac Pro 2009 successfully. It is has two Xeon X5570 ( 2.93 MHz , 2x4 Cores ) and should be able to use appropriate RAM @ 1333 MHz.
But it stays at 1066 MHz ( even after PRAM and SMC reset ). Are there some other tricks to get the RAM work @1333 MHz.
Sincerely yours ...
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #93 on: May 13, 2011, 11:14:43 AM »

hi.
thanks for this little tool. I updated a Mac Pro 2009 successfully. It is has two Xeon X5570 ( 2.93 MHz , 2x4 Cores ) and should be able to use appropriate RAM @ 1333 MHz.
But it stays at 1066 MHz ( even after PRAM and SMC reset ). Are there some other tricks to get the RAM work @1333 MHz.
Sincerely yours ...

look at the RAM itself.

It has to be rated to run at 1333
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
olduser
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #94 on: May 13, 2011, 12:36:40 PM »

it is 8GB RAM 10600 originating from a 2010 MacPro Server  - thats why I am a little bit frustrated ...
Logged
karaluchy
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #95 on: May 13, 2011, 04:27:55 PM »

THANKS!!! great hacking! Smiley I was waiting for this kind of solution for many months! Cheesy
Logged
AZREOSpecialist
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #96 on: May 13, 2011, 04:29:33 PM »

Why don't you let us know when you find out? Smiley

So in overall summary, to try and get most information one may need in to one convenient response/post... Maybe with this someone can put together a guide or something. I know the answers to some, but I'd prefer if someone clarify these questions, and that way it'll maybe be a bit more organized.

1. Do we just go to the store and pick out any of the applicable Xeon CPU's that will fit in the Mac Pro socket? Any particular stepping? What about B0 stepping that I've seen a few of? ES? D0?

2. Is there any software modification beside the firmware update that we need to do? Will we need to Flash the CPU or something? (I assume some others *might* have that question, as I didn't find out the answer until recently)

3. Will we need to modify the CPU itself in any way, such as removing the Integrated Heat Spreader? Will we need to modify the Board or Fans in any way?

4. How do we get around the Integrated heat spreader size issue? What change or modification should we make or look out for to avoid damaging the CPU/Board pins?

5. What should we do if we end up screwing up somehow, and ending up with say, broken pins, or damage to the CPU, short circuit, or other hazards mentioned in the anandtech and other articles? Is CPU damage covered by Intel warranty? Is there a simple process to get those RMA'd?

6. Should we wait until the next Intel generation of Xeon's come out? (5700's) for price drops? Is it possible that the next generation will be naturally compatible with the 2010 Mac Pro? or would that be for the 2011/2012 mac pro?

7. Can a single Xeon (such as a single X5690 or W3690) Be used in a Dual-Xeon mac pro on its own?

8. Will an i7 processor work in a Mac Pro?

9. Which Xeon's overall will work?

10. After doing the firmware upgrade, will the mac pro still be able to use the original 2009 Processors without issue?

11. Is it possible that this process will be put to use for when the 2011 Mac Pro becomes available?


I hope Apple realizes that with this, one of PC fanboys arguments that you can't upgrade a Mac is now somewhat null. If anything Apple should take this under their wing and support it, for the sake of preventing a lot of Ex-mac users who get tired of having to purchase full new mac pros. Maybe if they like, started offering an upgrade kit.
Logged
AZREOSpecialist
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #97 on: May 13, 2011, 04:33:11 PM »

My apologies if this may be slightly off-topic, but since we now have a way to install 2010 firmware on our 2009 Mac Pros, is there any chance the firmware file itself can be edited to allow us to overclock our Xeon CPUs? From my understanding, they overclock very well and we may be able to get some of ours up to 4 GHz if we could only figure out what setting to change in the firmware.

I offered a bounty on MacRumors of $100 to whoever can figure this out. At this point, I would love to pay that bounty to the person who came up with this firmware installer. To the author - do you have a Paypal page for donations?
Logged
beto2k7
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


« Reply #98 on: May 13, 2011, 05:18:49 PM »

My apologies if this may be slightly off-topic, but since we now have a way to install 2010 firmware on our 2009 Mac Pros, is there any chance the firmware file itself can be edited to allow us to overclock our Xeon CPUs? From my understanding, they overclock very well and we may be able to get some of ours up to 4 GHz if we could only figure out what setting to change in the firmware.

I offered a bounty on MacRumors of $100 to whoever can figure this out. At this point, I would love to pay that bounty to the person who came up with this firmware installer. To the author - do you have a Paypal page for donations?

Forcing MP5,1 fw onto a 09 Mac pro is one thing. Reverse engineer compiled code is a whole different thing. Geez
Logged
aledesma
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 45


« Reply #99 on: May 13, 2011, 06:32:18 PM »

On CPU compatibility, I have personally verified both the W3680 and the X5680. My guess is that anything in this family of CPUs should work, W3670 - W3690 on the single CPU model, and X5650 - X5690 on the dual CPU model.

beto2K7: On the Geekbench test, I just ran 3 runs each with both the 32-bit and the 64-bit version of Geekbench, and the average results were all very close.

wa5655: On the utility not working on your Mac Pro, can you run a Geekbench and post the full ROM revision? If you're running from any type of RAID boot disk, the firmware updater may not work properly. This is documented in a help file on Apple's web site somewhere.

First let me start by telling you I love this forum and thank you. Can you speak a bit about physical cpu installation and is it possible to put a single X56xx or W36xx CPU on a dual Nahalem logic board?

keep rocking!

-A

PS

A note on the whole Mac vs PC battle. People always say that there is nothing to do on a mac etc.. and therefore mac people usually are less technically proficient than PC people. Let me tell you something modding my macs has always been way more challenging than any PC mod I have ever done. I can say it takes some skills, dedication and a strong community like the one in these forums. Anyone can order a video card from New egg and pop it in and feel victorious! But we all know here that its not that easy on mac we have to hexedit and flash bioses etc... So I say very proudly that we are the bigger geeks.
Logged
beto2k7
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


« Reply #100 on: May 13, 2011, 06:55:58 PM »

On CPU compatibility, I have personally verified both the W3680 and the X5680. My guess is that anything in this family of CPUs should work, W3670 - W3690 on the single CPU model, and X5650 - X5690 on the dual CPU model.

beto2K7: On the Geekbench test, I just ran 3 runs each with both the 32-bit and the 64-bit version of Geekbench, and the average results were all very close.

wa5655: On the utility not working on your Mac Pro, can you run a Geekbench and post the full ROM revision? If you're running from any type of RAID boot disk, the firmware updater may not work properly. This is documented in a help file on Apple's web site somewhere.

First let me start by telling you I love this forum and thank you. Can you speak a bit about physical cpu installation and is it possible to put a single X56xx or W36xx CPU on a dual Nahalem logic board?

keep rocking!

-A

PS

A note on the whole Mac vs PC battle. People always say that there is nothing to do on a mac etc.. and therefore mac people usually are less technically proficient than PC people. Let me tell you something modding my macs has always been way more challenging than any PC mod I have ever done. I can say it takes some skills, dedication and a strong community like the one in these forums. Anyone can order a video card from New egg and pop it in and feel victorious! But we all know here that its not that easy on mac we have to hexedit and flash bioses etc... So I say very proudly that we are the bigger geeks.

No. X58 chipset (used in MP Mac Pro) cannot shut down the second QPI.
Logged
COINcoin77
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #101 on: May 13, 2011, 09:31:17 PM »

Hi,

Trying to flash my MP4,1 at the moment, but it looks like I'm having some troubles:

when rebooting, instead of getting the grey screen with the apple and the progress bar as described in the firmware upgrade utility, I get a blank screen and the superdrive opens, like wanting me to insert a dvd...

Anybody ever encountered this behavior when flashing?

also, the only Snow Leopard DVD I have in hand at the moment is the one that came with my macboobpro, so MP doesn'tlike it much.

Feeling a little dumb at the moment, any clue on how to achieve the firmware upgrade would be appreciated.

thanks for your help.

edit: Burned a firmware restoration CD 1.9 to insert when the superdrive opens, did not work. Still stuck with my MP4,1  Wink

edit2: I had to do a PRAM reset BEFORE running the firmware upgrade utility. It then ran perfectly. I now have a brand new  Grin MP5.1 and going to throw some 6core in it.

Big thanks to the guys who made that possible, you're my heroes
« Last Edit: May 14, 2011, 01:19:33 PM by COINcoin77 » Logged
kitsune
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #102 on: May 14, 2011, 06:57:54 AM »

Just wanted to say a big thanks for this.
It's truly fantastic that someone finally came up with a way to do this, so a BIG thank you to MacEFIROM.

I have updated my firmware successfully. Will upgrade my CPU and RAM later this month - looking forward to it!

Quick report:
Ran the firmware update tool provided by MacEFIROM - it downloads the firmware update, and informs you of the steps to take to complete the process.
Note: For those who are not members of this forum, you have to become a member and log into netkas before you can see the file link to the util at the bottom of the first posting by MacEFIROM.
Shut down mac pro. Pressed and held power button till power light started flashing, released power button. Within seconds the mac emitted a long beep. After this the update process began - grey screen, apple logo, progress bar indicating the progress of the update.
On complete, mac pro automatically restarted.

Note: My DVD drive opened at some point during this process, after the update was complete and the mac rebooted, the drive remained open. Once OS X had loaded, I pressed the elect key on my keyboard to close the drive but nothing happened. I then pushed the drive slightly closed, expecting it to take over and close by itself, but it didn't - it seemed dead (the DVD drive). I shut down, started it, quickly pressed and held Command-Option-P-R keys till I saw the grey screen (this resets the PRAM). The mac then restarted after a brief pause and my DVD drive closed. I don't know if it would simply have worked if I had just rebooted, but it seemed a sensible thing to clean out the PRAM considering the firmware had been updated in any case.
Further, the DVD drive is not the original Apple supplied drive, but rather an LG/Hitachi Blu-Ray burner.

I'm planning on upgrading my CPU (a W3520) with a six core 3.2 GHz W3670. I know the 3.33 GHz W3680 is a little faster, and has a faster QPI link, but it's cost is approaching nearly double that of the W3670, and I'm not sure you would notice much real difference between the two. Any comments on this?

Logged
sammyman
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #103 on: May 14, 2011, 07:06:25 AM »

I am going for the w3670 too.  Got it coming in the mail.  I should have everything done by Tuesday and will report back here.
Logged
beto2k7
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


« Reply #104 on: May 15, 2011, 05:26:48 AM »

Is this coincidence or this just stops working In latest lion update?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 82
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!