netkas.org forum
July 20, 2017, 01:32:38 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 73 74 [75] 76
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 915022 times)
HAL2001
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #1110 on: January 23, 2017, 07:31:04 AM »

I have looked at it, but you pictured two of them. No harm in double checking.
Tried PRAM and SMC reset?

Yes, I did.
Logged
SuperUs3r
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1111 on: January 24, 2017, 04:26:02 AM »

So, I successfully upgraded my firmware to 5.1 and my 2009 MAC PRO is running like a champ. I have also installed macOS Sierra so my only only question is... NOW WHAT? lol Has anyone done any other cool things besides upgrading to macOS Sierra? Things like Upgraded the CPU, the GPU etc... if so, please show me! I'm excited to try new things!

Here is a glimpse at my specs: 

my GPU info is missing (NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 512 MB)

Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro5,1
  Processor Name:   Quad-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   2.66 GHz
  Number of Processors:   1
  Total Number of Cores:   4
  L2 Cache (per Core):   256 KB
  L3 Cache:   8 MB
  Memory:   8 GB
  Processor Interconnect Speed:   4.8 GT/s
  Boot ROM Version:   MP51.007F.B03
  SMC Version (system):   1.39f5
  SMC Version (processor tray):   1.39f5
  Serial Number (system):   H000911V4PD
  Serial Number (processor tray):   J50010274BY0A     
  Hardware UUID:   A5B79E88-FA67-59B5-946F-F25D990FB6B7

P.S. This was  really fun "project". I love tinkering with old equipment!
Logged
Jljon
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1112 on: January 25, 2017, 07:27:18 AM »

Mac Pro 4,1 successfully upgraded to 5,1 and running Sierra. I am now using w3670 but the newly installed 1333 ram shows as 1066
Is there away to accomplish using 1333 ran on my 2009 Mac Pro upgraded to 5,1 with a w3670. It still shows up as 1066 after zapping pram several times.
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #1113 on: January 25, 2017, 11:22:34 AM »

I am now using w3670 but the newly installed 1333 ram shows as 1066
Is there away to accomplish using 1333 ran on my 2009 Mac Pro upgraded to 5,1 with a w3670. It still shows up as 1066 after zapping pram several times.
No, there is nothing you can do about it since W3670 works with DDR3 800 and 1066 RAM, not 1333.
You have to get CPU that supports 1333MHz RAM (W3680, W3690...). It also has 4.8 GT/s bus speed.
https://ark.intel.com/products/47918/Intel-Xeon-Processor-W3670-12M-Cache-3_20-GHz-4_80-GTs-Intel-QPI
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 252


« Reply #1114 on: January 25, 2017, 04:10:06 PM »

So, I successfully upgraded my firmware to 5.1 and my 2009 MAC PRO is running like a champ. I have also installed macOS Sierra so my only only question is... NOW WHAT? lol Has anyone done any other cool things besides upgrading to macOS Sierra? Things like Upgraded the CPU, the GPU etc... if so, please show me! I'm excited to try new things!

Here is a glimpse at my specs: 

my GPU info is missing (NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 512 MB)

Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro5,1
  Processor Name:   Quad-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   2.66 GHz
  Number of Processors:   1
  Total Number of Cores:   4
  L2 Cache (per Core):   256 KB
  L3 Cache:   8 MB
  Memory:   8 GB
  Processor Interconnect Speed:   4.8 GT/s
  Boot ROM Version:   MP51.007F.B03
  SMC Version (system):   1.39f5
  SMC Version (processor tray):   1.39f5
  Serial Number (system):   H000911V4PD
  Serial Number (processor tray):   J50010274BY0A     
  Hardware UUID:   A5B79E88-FA67-59B5-946F-F25D990FB6B7

P.S. This was  really fun "project". I love tinkering with old equipment!

Send me a PM if you need some faster graphics for Mac.
Logged
Jljon
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1115 on: January 26, 2017, 02:19:01 AM »

I am now using w3670 but the newly installed 1333 ram shows as 1066
Is there away to accomplish using 1333 ran on my 2009 Mac Pro upgraded to 5,1 with a w3670. It still shows up as 1066 after zapping pram several times.
No, there is nothing you can do about it since W3670 works with DDR3 800 and 1066 RAM, not 1333.
You have to get CPU that supports 1333MHz RAM (W3680, W3690...). It also has 4.8 GT/s bus speed.
https://ark.intel.com/products/47918/Intel-Xeon-Processor-W3670-12M-Cache-3_20-GHz-4_80-GTs-Intel-QPI

I have the ability to change, for a moderate fee, my w3670 for a w3690, or X5690. Can someone confirm that the 3690 or 5690 would run 1333mhz ram on my upgraded 2009 Mac Pro 5,1. And, would the upgraded processor be a worthwhile improvement over the w3670. Any reason to pick between either the 5690 or the 3690?
Thanks
« Last Edit: January 26, 2017, 06:35:27 PM by Jljon » Logged
lkytroll
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1116 on: January 28, 2017, 01:25:50 PM »

Hi again, still no joy.  I reset the NVRAM, the SMC (by unplugging) and reran the utility.  Still at 4,1.  You can see that I have the correct firmware loaded ( MP41.0081.B07 )

Any other suggestions would be appreciated.


  Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro4,1
  Processor Name:   Quad-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   2.26 GHz
  Number of Processors:   2
  Total Number of Cores:   8
  L2 Cache (per Core):   256 KB
  L3 Cache (per Processor):   8 MB
  Memory:   20 GB
  Processor Interconnect Speed:   5.86 GT/s
  Boot ROM Version:   MP41.0081.B07
  SMC Version (system):   1.39f5
  SMC Version (processor tray):   1.39f5
Logged
myshlev
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1117 on: January 29, 2017, 09:14:36 AM »

Hi again, still no joy.  I reset the NVRAM, the SMC (by unplugging) and reran the utility.  Still at 4,1.  You can see that I have the correct firmware loaded ( MP41.0081.B07 )

Any other suggestions would be appreciated.


  Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro4,1
  Processor Name:   Quad-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   2.26 GHz
  Number of Processors:   2
  Total Number of Cores:   8
  L2 Cache (per Core):   256 KB
  L3 Cache (per Processor):   8 MB
  Memory:   20 GB
  Processor Interconnect Speed:   5.86 GT/s
  Boot ROM Version:   MP41.0081.B07
  SMC Version (system):   1.39f5
  SMC Version (processor tray):   1.39f5

Are you using the original video card that came with your Mac Pro? If you are using a flashed PC video card, the firmware update will not work.
Logged
lkytroll
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1118 on: January 30, 2017, 05:40:15 PM »

Sorry, I must have missed that somewhere.  No, I'm using a different card.  NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 2048 MB

Any work around for that?  Don't have the original card anymore.

Thanks!



Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #1119 on: January 30, 2017, 07:56:31 PM »

Sorry, I must have missed that somewhere.  No, I'm using a different card.  NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 2048 MB

Any work around for that?  Don't have the original card anymore.

Thanks!
Look a the last post on previous page, i asked that Smiley
You could flash your GTX680 quite easily and that will fix the problem.
You don't need "original card", just the card that has Mac EFI in it's BIOS, AFAIK.
Logged
lkytroll
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1120 on: January 31, 2017, 09:50:12 AM »

Appreciate the assist OWBP.  I guess I need to "flash" the card from Windows/DOS then?  No utility for a Mac?

Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #1121 on: January 31, 2017, 11:43:51 AM »

Appreciate the assist OWBP.  I guess I need to "flash" the card from Windows/DOS then?  No utility for a Mac?


No utility for mac Sad
There were some apps for flashing ATI HD4000-6000 series cards, but nothing newer than that.
I've never had any luck with making DOS cd, so i would recommend going Windows route. If you have trouble booting into DVD, go through steps in this post first: http://sergiomcfly.blogspot.rs/2008/04/select-cd-rom-boot-type-when-installing.html?m=1
(it's only for making bootable DVD, nothing more).

Flashing GTX680. should be a peace of cake, but be sure to read as much as you can about it before flashing (here and on macrumors).
Logged
lkytroll
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1122 on: January 31, 2017, 01:01:53 PM »

Thanks!  I'll let you know how it goes.
Logged
BennyBoy
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #1123 on: February 04, 2017, 03:11:47 AM »

I dont recall the fans running fast, but I was doing the swap in a large warehouse. I have done a couple of 09 to 5,1 flash, and the firmware did not change when I installed a stock 2x 2.26 daughterboard. So the flash changes the motherboard version, and not the daughterboard(cpu tray).


I've done the swap, and it worked fine. Maybe you should take your own advice.
You updated a 2010 backplane with a 2009 processor board and the fan are not going full speed all the time
Post a screenshot of your system hardware profile where we can see that you have a system with 1.39F11 SMC version (2010 Mac Pro BackPlane) and a 1.39F5 SMC version (2009 Mac Pro CPU Board) plus with a little video of that Mac Pro operating without the fans going full blast... it's been reported dozens of times in the past that it couldn't work... I even experienced it myself as did others on the forum as well... I think you just didn't read the post (What I quoted you answering to) properly or didn't understand the question he was asking...
Logged
EvilMonk
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 35


« Reply #1124 on: February 10, 2017, 04:28:13 AM »

I dont recall the fans running fast, but I was doing the swap in a large warehouse. I have done a couple of 09 to 5,1 flash, and the firmware did not change when I installed a stock 2x 2.26 daughterboard. So the flash changes the motherboard version, and not the daughterboard(cpu tray).


I've done the swap, and it worked fine. Maybe you should take your own advice.
You updated a 2010 backplane with a 2009 processor board and the fan are not going full speed all the time
Post a screenshot of your system hardware profile where we can see that you have a system with 1.39F11 SMC version (2010 Mac Pro BackPlane) and a 1.39F5 SMC version (2009 Mac Pro CPU Board) plus with a little video of that Mac Pro operating without the fans going full blast... it's been reported dozens of times in the past that it couldn't work... I even experienced it myself as did others on the forum as well... I think you just didn't read the post (What I quoted you answering to) properly or didn't understand the question he was asking...
Can you post a screenshot of that because it is well known you can't get an SMC from a 2009 backplane and a 2010 CPU board to update to the same version and the smc controller will then cause the fan to go full blast after a couple minutes of operation... thanks
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 73 74 [75] 76
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!