netkas.org forum
October 20, 2017, 10:32:34 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 72 73 [74] 75 76 ... 80
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released!  (Read 1026918 times)
zaphon
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1095 on: January 17, 2017, 03:40:23 PM »

So looking for some guidance, as I have tried multiple ways now without success.

I have a MacPro4,1 (2009) with 2x2.26 Quad Core Xeons at my disposal.  It has 32GB of RAM and a PC NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 (so no logo when I boot, I don't get a desktop until it's completely booted up).

It is currently running 10.11.6, and I have disabled SIP.

I have followed various guides through out this thread, attempting to update, and no matter what I do, it comes back up with Boot Rom MP41.0081.B08 every single time.  I hold the button down for a long while, it sits at a black screen for a good 5-10 minutes, and than reboots again (so I assume it booted to the firmware update screen, but since I don't have a Mac Video Card, I can't see it).

I even tried headless by removing the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 thinking maybe it was causing a problem.  I don't have the original card so no way to see what's going on unfortunately.

So any ideas as to what I might be doing wrong?  I'm all out of ideas here.  I just want to install sierra on this thing.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2017, 04:08:58 PM by zaphon » Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #1096 on: January 17, 2017, 11:29:50 PM »

I don't think that it is possible to do Firmware update without EFI graphics card.
Also, I hope you were thinking about MP41.0081.B07, not B08.
Be sure to update it to last 4,1 firmware before attempt to go to 5,1 (but, again, don't think it is possible without bootscreen capable card...).
Logged
EvilMonk
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 35


« Reply #1097 on: January 18, 2017, 12:24:04 AM »

I've done the swap, and it worked fine. Maybe you should take your own advice.
You updated a 2010 backplane with a 2009 processor board and the fan are not going full speed all the time
Post a screenshot of your system hardware profile where we can see that you have a system with 1.39F11 SMC version (2010 Mac Pro BackPlane) and a 1.39F5 SMC version (2009 Mac Pro CPU Board) plus with a little video of that Mac Pro operating without the fans going full blast... it's been reported dozens of times in the past that it couldn't work... I even experienced it myself as did others on the forum as well... I think you just didn't read the post (What I quoted you answering to) properly or didn't understand the question he was asking...
« Last Edit: January 18, 2017, 12:30:14 AM by EvilMonk » Logged
diamondj421
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1098 on: January 18, 2017, 05:20:47 AM »

I have a Mac Pro (Early 2009) 2.26GHz 8 core Nehalem with a 480GB OWC Mercury Accelsior E2 PCIe SSD that I just upgraded from 4.1 to 5.1. I use Pro Tools regularly and was having GUI issues in El Capitan. Trying to get back to Yosemite was a nightmare so this seemed like my solution. Since the upgrade my computer has been incredibly sluggish when opening/finding files and my WiFi card is no longer recognized. Is this typical or did I mess something up while completing the upgrade? I don't plan on any big upgrades to my CPU any time soon so I may just look for the 4.1 Sierra hack if I can't resolve these issues in 5.1.

Thanks in advance!!!
Logged
lkytroll
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1099 on: January 20, 2017, 12:35:01 PM »

Okay I've skimmed the 74 pages of this topic but can't seem to find my problem.

I've download the only version of this utility and it fails during the creation of the RamDisk. Is there a different firmware upgrade tool for my system?

Here is the specific error:

The program has encountered an error:
5570

Here is my machine report:
Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro4,1
  Processor Name:   Quad-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   2.26 GHz
  Number of Processors:   2
  Total Number of Cores:   8
  L2 Cache (per Core):   256 KB
  L3 Cache (per Processor):   8 MB
  Memory:   20 GB
  Processor Interconnect Speed:   5.86 GT/s
  Boot ROM Version:   MP41.0081.B07
  SMC Version (system):   1.39f5
  SMC Version (processor tray):   1.39f5
  Serial Number (system):   G891301D20H
Logged
kahlil88
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1100 on: January 21, 2017, 02:45:56 AM »

Was struggling to get this to work, turns out SIP was only partially disabled! Can't wait to upgrade the CPU and get the RAM running at full speed!
« Last Edit: January 21, 2017, 03:19:04 AM by kahlil88 » Logged
myshlev
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1101 on: January 21, 2017, 12:35:06 PM »

Okay I've skimmed the 74 pages of this topic but can't seem to find my problem.

I've download the only version of this utility and it fails during the creation of the RamDisk. Is there a different firmware upgrade tool for my system?

Here is the specific error:

The program has encountered an error:
5570


Try downloading pigsyn's patched version of the utility and try again with that one. His patched utility takes care of your error.

http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,852.msg31640.html#msg31640
Logged
lkytroll
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1102 on: January 21, 2017, 12:52:35 PM »

Thanks, I'll try that!
Logged
HAL2001
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #1103 on: January 22, 2017, 12:47:41 PM »

I'm confused. I applied the firmware update to a 8 core 2,26GHz Mac Pro 4,1. Now I want to upgrade the memory from 8 x 1GB to 4 x 8GB. I use DDR3 ECC Registerd HMT31GR7BFR4C-H9 modules from Hynix. I read somewhere that they will work. It's 32GB in total, but all I see is 24GB. I used all kinds of combinations but I also consulted the manual. The most I can get out of 4 x 8GB is 24GB. I know all connectors are good because my old memory works in all 8 connectors. I also know that all 8GB modules work because I mixed them up.

Is this a 1066MHz versus 1333MHz issue? So do I need to update my processors in order to make the memory work?

Thanks!


* 1804211_b.jpg (206.86 KB, 1280x1195 - viewed 141 times.)
« Last Edit: January 22, 2017, 01:01:16 PM by HAL2001 » Logged
lkytroll
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1104 on: January 22, 2017, 07:03:59 PM »

I downloaded the patched version and it runs successfully.  I followed the on-screen instructions with holding in the power button on power up until the long beep.  However it's not doing the firmware upgrade.

Any suggestions?
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #1105 on: January 22, 2017, 07:18:33 PM »

I downloaded the patched version and it runs successfully.  I followed the on-screen instructions with holding in the power button on power up until the long beep.  However it's not doing the firmware upgrade.

Any suggestions?
Did you update first to last 4,1 firmware (MP41.0081.B07)?

https://support.apple.com/kb/DL989?locale=en_US
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #1106 on: January 22, 2017, 07:26:34 PM »


Is this a 1066MHz versus 1333MHz issue? So do I need to update my processors in order to make the memory work?

Thanks!
No, processors are fine, they'll just force memory to 1066MHz.
Have you used the right slots when installing memory (see attachment)?
Is all of your RAM 10600R? But I think that it wouldn't post if you mixed them anyways.


* MP memory.png (27.89 KB, 499x366 - viewed 179 times.)
Logged
gtfields
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1107 on: January 22, 2017, 11:23:46 PM »

I downloaded the patched version and it runs successfully.  I followed the on-screen instructions with holding in the power button on power up until the long beep.  However it's not doing the firmware upgrade.

Any suggestions?

I have the same problem. I also can confirm that my firmware is MP41.0081.B07
Logged
HAL2001
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #1108 on: January 23, 2017, 12:18:55 AM »


No, processors are fine, they'll just force memory to 1066MHz.
Have you used the right slots when installing memory (see attachment)?
Is all of your RAM 10600R? But I think that it wouldn't post if you mixed them anyways.

Yes I have tried the right places according to your attachment.
And yes the memory is 10600R. Just look at the attachment in my posting?

Thanks!
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 12:21:57 AM by HAL2001 » Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #1109 on: January 23, 2017, 01:52:48 AM »

I have the same problem. I also can confirm that my firmware is MP41.0081.B07
Are you using the Mac GPU?
Yes I have tried the right places according to your attachment.
And yes the memory is 10600R. Just look at the attachment in my posting?

Thanks!
I have looked at it, but you pictured two of them. No harm in double checking.
Tried PRAM and SMC reset?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 72 73 [74] 75 76 ... 80
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!