netkas.org forum
December 16, 2018, 07:30:17 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Lion DP2 has Fermi GT5xx drivers - GTX570 running in OSX !!!  (Read 38750 times)
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 827



« Reply #15 on: April 15, 2011, 11:02:06 PM »

Try with dp2's nvidia kexts
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #16 on: April 16, 2011, 05:18:02 AM »

reinstalled update and re-did the next fix, now it works.

Next I need to figure out how to get CUDA to work.

cmf at insanely got it to work but the Nvidia downl;pad page tries to get .14 and says "file not found" if you correct it to 13 it will download old one.

So hopefully they will fix shortly.

Currently Fermi has CUDA in SL and OpenCl in Lion. Hmmm

UPDATE: I tried again to write an EFI for the 570. I put the EFI ROM 2nd, and the mystery "1098" ROM last. Fixed with Fixrom....still got myself an invisible card. Busting out heat gun later to remove the EEPROM and start again.

May look up SOIC8 EEPROMs and see if I can apply a few volts across a couple pins and erase it that way.

As far as what Device 1098 is....have a look at the giant, gaping hole in middle of ROM. Where there should be a bunch of code there is instead a fleet of ZEROS. Looks to me like some function that was going to be part of main ROM got removed and given it's own, private Option ROM.

Whatever it is, I hate it. Next I guess I will try putting EFI 1st, with PC Bios after but everything in relative place. I'm not hopeful. Anyone know how to erase on EEPROM whilst still on a card?
« Last Edit: April 16, 2011, 07:09:09 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 827



« Reply #17 on: April 16, 2011, 08:32:30 AM »

eeprom ic is just 8 contacts iirc, solder wires on them and get eeprom chip out of card, sticked on the fan, with glue Cheesy

as wires, you can use a part of some old ide cable.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2011, 08:40:01 AM by netkas » Logged
Mitay[007]
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #18 on: April 18, 2011, 04:24:38 PM »

Got an idea!
can it be (second OpRom) a rom for internal audio codec? it was added in gtx400, and now rom is moved to it's own part.
what can we do with it?
Logged
Mitay[007]
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #19 on: April 26, 2011, 01:45:09 PM »

anyone?
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 827



« Reply #20 on: April 26, 2011, 02:18:03 PM »

it can't be, audio codes has very different devid
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #21 on: April 26, 2011, 07:30:01 PM »

I finally realized why I have been unable to get 2 other EFI roms to work.

They are both Nvidia cards and both seem to have a smaller, 2nd ROM in them. Perhaps this was a precursor to this mess with the GTX570?

If you look at the end of both these ROMs, they have either 512 or 1024 bytes at end that starts with "NVROM" in ASCII.

The part number is there 2 times in a row.

In any case, no matter what I have done, they won't work with EFI unless I use a completely different ROM from a different card.

In fact, they won't even boot using ATY_Init. They keep the Mac from booting at all, not even an EFI splash from a card in slot one if either of these cards are anywhere in Mac.

The third byte of any ROM contains the size, the extra length is included in this, but if you look, the first part of ROM has a checksum at "real" end and then the little stub.

I tried removing the stub and correcting the length byte, no dice, won't even boot in PC. SO whatever the little thing is, it is needed.

And I think OSX has same issue it is having with GTX570, it can't deal with EFI being 3rd ROM.

I'm going to guess that any card having a ROM like these will need to use a different ROM altogether in a Mac Pro.

Hopefully they stop doing this. The 2 cards are a 9800 GT with 1 Gig of RAM and "Green" circuits that doesn't use external power, and a GTX260 with 1792 Megs of RAM.

* 2601792.ROM (64 KB - downloaded 231 times.)
* 98GT1G.ROM (60 KB - downloaded 228 times.)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 827



« Reply #22 on: April 26, 2011, 11:54:31 PM »

Its something a lil bit different

./efirom -d ./98GT1G.rom
Image 1 -- Offset 0x0
  ROM header contents
    Signature              0xAA55
    PCIR offset            0x01F0
    Signature               PCIR
    Vendor ID               0x10DE
    Device ID               0x0614
    Length                  0x0018
    Revision                0x0000
    DeviceListOffset        0x00
    Class Code              0x030000
    Image size              0xF000
    Code revision:          0x0001
    MaxRuntimeImageLength   0x00
    ConfigUtilityCodeHeaderOffset 0x5948
    DMTFCLPEntryPointOffset 0x2442
    Indicator               0x80   (last image)
    Code type               0x00


./efirom -d ./2601792.rom
Image 1 -- Offset 0x0
  ROM header contents
    Signature              0xAA55
    PCIR offset            0x0290
    Signature               PCIR
    Vendor ID               0x10DE
    Device ID               0x05E2
    Length                  0x0018
    Revision                0x0000
    DeviceListOffset        0x00
    Class Code              0x030000
    Image size              0x10000
    Code revision:          0x0001
    MaxRuntimeImageLength   0x00
    ConfigUtilityCodeHeaderOffset 0x5948
    DMTFCLPEntryPointOffset 0x2442
    Indicator               0x80   (last image)
    Code type               0x00



both has just one rom.

this NVROM thing is located in offset where its supposed to be dummy bytes to get 512 byte padding, but still it's in first rom.

Also it doesn't look like x86 code, its some data or fuc code

fuc, from nouveau wiki:

Quote
So, what is fuc? FuC can be considered as a scripting co-engine. Instead of hardwiring (carving into --stone-- silicon) the engine logic (FIFO handling, IRQ/event handling, etc), you use the fuc co-engine to do this in software using a firmware.

Why would nVidia want to do that? Well, first, the card is more flexible, it is easier to fix a wrong firmware than a wrong hardware design. Secondly, it may be a way for nVidia to shrink the size of the die and thus, make more GPUs from a single wafer.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2011, 11:58:51 PM by netkas » Logged
Mitay[007]
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #23 on: April 27, 2011, 09:22:30 AM »

very interesting!
What is this program/script "efirom"? can i have it? )
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 827



« Reply #24 on: April 27, 2011, 11:33:40 PM »

it's from uefi sdk, google is your friend for compiled version ( hint - site:macrumors.com)
Logged
Mitay[007]
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #25 on: April 28, 2011, 09:07:01 PM »

got it.
but in the gtx570 rom we have 2 legacy roms!

Galaxy.GTX570.1280.101111.rom
Image 1 -- Offset 0x0
  ROM header contents
    Signature              0xAA55
    PCIR offset            0x0188
Read PCI data structure
    Signature               PCIR
    Vendor ID               0x10DE
    Device ID               0x1081
    Length                  0x0018
    Revision                0x0000
    DeviceListOffset        0x00
    Class Code              0x030000
    Image size              0xE400
    Code revision:          0x0001
    MaxRuntimeImageLength   0x00
    ConfigUtilityCodeHeaderOffset 0x5948
    DMTFCLPEntryPointOffset 0x2442
    Indicator               0x00
    Code type               0x00

Image 2 -- Offset 0xE400
  ROM header contents
    Signature              0xAA55
    PCIR offset            0x003A
Read PCI data structure
    Signature               PCIR
    Vendor ID               0x10DE
    Device ID               0x1098
    Length                  0x001C
    Revision                0x0003
    DeviceListOffset        0x00
    Class Code              0x000000
    Image size              0x6000
    Code revision:          0x0000
    MaxRuntimeImageLength   0x00
    ConfigUtilityCodeHeaderOffset 0x00
    DMTFCLPEntryPointOffset 0x00
    Indicator               0x80   (last image)
    Code type               0xE0

It is definitely rom for second device!

And we can never run it on a Mac, because as I know EFI only supports one "Legacy rom"
Logged
MachineShedFred
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


« Reply #26 on: April 29, 2011, 02:08:14 PM »

And we can never run it on a Mac, because as I know EFI only supports one "Legacy rom"

It would be interesting to pop one of these into a Sandy Bridge PC, and turn off BIOS Compatibility Mode (e.g. go full EFI) and see if it gags too...
Logged
Reactive
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #27 on: May 09, 2011, 08:41:13 AM »

Hi, Rominator and everybody!
I have similar graphics card, MSI N570GTX OC 1280MB. So, I have a question.
I have extracted image of DP2 to 60GB partition of my disk in GUID partition table, added ATY_Init from netkas (here: http://netkas.org/?p=640) and added dev-id 1081 to plist of NVDA100Hal kext.
         <key>IOPCIPrimaryMatch</key>
         <string>
                                some another strings and.... this below:
            0x108110de&amp;0xffe0ffff
         </string>
So. I don't have any other nvidia card to place it in Slot-3. And I have [PCI Configuration Begin] problem. I use Chameleon RC5 760 Kabyl V3. I have tried GraphicsEnabler=y and =n keys, no luck for me. Same thing is on the notebook. Btw, this is offtop... But, anyway. My notebook has G210M graphics card, which is works perfect in Snow Leopard (since 10.6.3) with GraphicsEnabler=y. I don't know why...... My disk on PC is in ACHI and on notebook is in IDE (Compatible) - I do this to make nvidia graphics card working in the notebook (as it has 2 ones - Intel and Nvidia)

Thanks. I hope for your help!
« Last Edit: May 09, 2011, 08:45:13 AM by Reactive » Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!