netkas.org forum
January 21, 2020, 11:36:39 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 18
  Print  
Author Topic: R9 280x flashed with EFI  (Read 338947 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #30 on: March 18, 2014, 04:04:00 AM »

we need to know OS

Is the 6 to 8 adapter one of the Dual 6 into one 8?

Also, no such thing as 1600xt

It is either a 1300xt or a 1900xt or a 2600xt.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #31 on: March 18, 2014, 04:57:18 AM »

I have posted 7970 EFI on this forum.

Works with r9 280x

Your posted ROM for Tahiti XT, which is downclock for Tahiti XT2 users.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #32 on: March 18, 2014, 05:06:40 AM »

I have posted 7970 EFI on this forum.

Works with r9 280x

Your posted ROM for Tahiti XT, which is downclock for Tahiti XT2 users.

You take the 7970 EFI I posted and add it to your BIOS, easy and simple

not sure what the issue is

takes like 5 seconds in Hexedit

If this is beyond anyone, they shouldn't be flashing rome in the first place
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #33 on: March 18, 2014, 12:52:14 PM »

Well, i done that. And again intersting things i discovered aboud SSIDs.
Logged
MacVick
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #34 on: March 18, 2014, 02:35:05 PM »

we need to know OS

Is the 6 to 8 adapter one of the Dual 6 into one 8?

Also, no such thing as 1600xt

It is either a 1300xt or a 1900xt or a 2600xt.

Oops sorry it's the 2600xt.

I have OS 10.9.2 and 10.8.3 as I go back and forth between the two. But have been trying the card under
10.9.2.
The card came with one 8 to duel 6 pin and one 6 to 6. I bought a 8 to 6 adapter on amazon as Rob from bare feats said he used that and the 6 to 6. The card does not show up under system report pcie slots. Should I be using just the one eight pin that came with the card to both six pin on the board?
Thanks for getting back.

I have tried just about everything and the card just never shows up in the system report let alone display any video signal. I guess it must be a bad card.
Not sure if I should return it for the same card or try a different version. Its the XFX Black double D version. Any other ideas would be great before I return it
for another. Huh  Undecided
« Last Edit: March 18, 2014, 05:09:22 PM by MacVick » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #35 on: March 18, 2014, 07:55:23 PM »

Does the 6 to 8 have a single 6 in to the 8 or is it dual 6 into 8?

The dual 6 into 8 only work when 6 is plugged into side with fewer wires.

Armdn, if you take the 7970 EFI and add it to your PC BIOS then your card isn't downclocked.

Please explain what you are trying to say, what us this about SSID ?
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MacVick
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #36 on: March 18, 2014, 08:40:05 PM »

I have two variations the one that came with the card is 8 pin to duel 6pin
and one I got on amazon 8 pin to single 6pin.
I have tried both in conjunction with a 6 pin to 6pin.
All my pcie slots are full.
slot 2 has 2600xt
slot 3 pro tools native
slot 4 OWC accelsior 2

maybe the card just cant get enough power. Not sure what you mean by exactly by

"The dual 6 into 8 only work when 6 is plugged into side with fewer wires."
Not sure what you mean exactly.




* 8pin to duel 6pin.jpg (125.42 KB, 1409x2692 - viewed 966 times.)

* 8 pin to six pin adapter.JPG (84.67 KB, 640x480 - viewed 998 times.)
« Last Edit: March 18, 2014, 08:50:20 PM by MacVick » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #37 on: March 18, 2014, 11:15:58 PM »

llok at the 2 @ 6 pin connectors on dual 6 to 8.

One side has FEWER wires.

That is the one to use when only have 1 @ 6 pin going in, doesn't work on side with more wires.'

'
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MacVick
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #38 on: March 19, 2014, 02:26:45 AM »

Both six pin connectors have six wires that lead into the 8 pin connector but they are wired differently to the 8 pin.
Using the one with the less spread out wires the mac pro boots, still the 280x does not work though or show up under pcie slot in system profiler. Using the more spread out six pin
of the duel 6 to 8 it freezes after the apple right before log in would be and the fans spin up a bit and then Ihave to force shutdown. A member on apple discussions advised me to get a duel esata to six pin cable and use two of my internal
drive bays to power the six pin on the card with that and use the eight to six off the mother board.
Do you think that would work...? If that doesn't work then I guess I gotta return it. Not really happy about loosing two drive bays to power the card though but its most likely safer for the mac power wise
and of course it still might not work and just be a bad card. Ugh!  

here is the cable that I might get.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?gclid=CI6N1_7lnL0CFS1eOgodIigArw&Item=N82E16812400106&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwords&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleAdwords-_-pla-_-SATA+%2f+eSATA+Cables-_-N82E16812400106&ef_id=YzxN9lxsYS8AAAjG:20140318191634:s
« Last Edit: March 19, 2014, 02:30:24 AM by MacVick » Logged
3mvideo
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #39 on: March 19, 2014, 04:01:01 AM »

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817101044
Logged
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #40 on: March 19, 2014, 07:04:26 AM »

Armdn, if you take the 7970 EFI and add it to your PC BIOS then your card isn't downclocked.

Please explain what you are trying to say, what us this about SSID ?

As i say earlier, i done that already. Mixed my rom with your efi part. But, i renamed the card in efi part, as R9-280X but, my rom has a different SSID: 2770, and no matter what, my card recognized as 7970 now, but netkas's efi makes it recognized as 7950. All DeviceIDs correct. But now, i changed SSIDs to 00b0 in both parts of rom, and now it shows up as R9 280X.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #41 on: March 19, 2014, 08:27:52 AM »

Armdn, if you take the 7970 EFI and add it to your PC BIOS then your card isn't downclocked.

Please explain what you are trying to say, what us this about SSID ?

As i say earlier, i done that already. Mixed my rom with your efi part. But, i renamed the card in efi part, as R9-280X but, my rom has a different SSID: 2770, and no matter what, my card recognized as 7970 now, but netkas's efi makes it recognized as 7950. All DeviceIDs correct. But now, i changed SSIDs to 00b0 in both parts of rom, and now it shows up as R9 280X.

Great news.

But I'm not sure I follow where you found SSID in two places.

Also, when you say it shows up as R9 280X, do you mean in System Profiler or OpenGl view or where exactly?

Could you post your rom and some screen shots?

Drag about this board is attachments are limited to 250K each so I frequently have to shrink size down in Photoshop when I use Apple screen shots.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
armdn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


« Reply #42 on: March 19, 2014, 10:39:32 AM »

I mean System Profiler. Sooner will post rom.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #43 on: March 20, 2014, 01:58:58 AM »

I mean System Profiler. Sooner will post rom.

Great, looking forward to it.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
robincharters
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #44 on: March 20, 2014, 09:28:19 PM »

Hey MacVick and Rominator,

I am trying to get an XFX R280X working in my machine also. The Double D edition - not black.

I have the exact same symptoms you have - loads to apple icon just before login screen and locks up.

I also have the same mini mac 6 to 8 ping cable and mini 6 to 6 pin cable.

If I boot into safe mode, the machine does see the card as an ATI card, but its not actually loaded in any way.

Does anyone have any ideas of things that I could try in order to troubleshoot this? All help is appreciated.

Cheers
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 18
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!