netkas.org forum
July 20, 2017, 09:25:57 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 16
  Print  
Author Topic: R9 280x flashed with EFI  (Read 139238 times)
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« on: October 31, 2013, 03:47:20 PM »

Current batch of R9 280x (Tahiti XT2) is rebagded 7970 GHz edition, so it wasn't a big surprise that it works in OS X and it's flashable as well. AMD didn't even give it new device ID. It's reserved for upcoming Tahiti XTL, I think. So, new name, same chip and specs as its predecessor but much better pricing, at least.

Mine is OC edition with factory clocks 1100/6000 - like 7970 GHz edition. And its performance is almost identical. Currently both are fastest single GPU AMD cards, until 290 and 290x will come to the market.
Some benchies below. If you want to see how your card is performing against this one, you should use my settings in Heaven and Valley.
In Mavericks it kicks butt in OpenCL (last screenshot), ofc in D700 clothes Wink

Edit: added Furmark scores


* Screen-Shot-2013-10-31-at-14.30.22.jpg (75.2 KB, 576x434 - viewed 2020 times.)

* Screen Shot 2013-10-31 at 14.01.42.png (52.36 KB, 594x536 - viewed 1137 times.)

* Screen Shot 2013-10-31 at 14.21.40.png (87.5 KB, 550x503 - viewed 1061 times.)

* Screen Shot 2013-10-31 at 14.29.20.png (68.63 KB, 547x475 - viewed 852 times.)

* Ocean.jpg (161.72 KB, 832x656 - viewed 1094 times.)

* Screen Shot 2013-10-31 at 14.49.44.png (51.96 KB, 594x536 - viewed 912 times.)

* Screen Shot 2013-11-01 at 10.20.11.png (65.32 KB, 534x514 - viewed 1002 times.)

* Screen Shot 2013-11-01 at 10.15.28.png (65.48 KB, 534x514 - viewed 921 times.)
« Last Edit: November 01, 2013, 10:21:55 AM by blacksheep » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2123



« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2013, 06:21:52 AM »

Nice work !!! Did you give it the name "R9 280x" or did that just show up?

Very nice numbers for 7970, looks like the improved clocks sped things up.

Nice to see someone take initiative.

Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2013, 11:49:29 AM »

Thanks. I really appreciate that.
I had to give it name manually in EFI, drivers recognize it OOTB as 7xxx before flashing.
I bought OC edition, reference clock is 1000 IIRC, where 7970 GHz ed. is 1050. Mine has 1100.
Actually I was a bit disappointed with performance, I hoped for slightly better bump. My (heavily) OC'ed 7950 is almost on par with this particular 280x, at least in OpenGL.
But for that price (about $100 less than 7970 GHz) it's still very good.
My main concern was real power usage under heavy load. iStat, which I use now, reads max 8A on PCIe Booster.
In Furmark with 7950 it shows 7.99A from both boosters and 4A from the slot.
I'm waiting for Hardware Monitor license, it seems to be a better tool.


* Heaven.jpg (99.57 KB, 1081x487 - viewed 747 times.)

* Valley.jpg (95.24 KB, 1075x471 - viewed 636 times.)
Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2013, 08:38:13 PM »

Thanks. I really appreciate that.
I had to give it name manually in EFI, drivers recognize it OOTB as 7xxx before flashing.
I bought OC edition, reference clock is 1000 IIRC, where 7970 GHz ed. is 1050. Mine has 1100.
Actually I was a bit disappointed with performance, I hoped for slightly better bump. My (heavily) OC'ed 7950 is almost on par with this particular 280x, at least in OpenGL.
But for that price (about $100 less than 7970 GHz) it's still very good.
My main concern was real power usage under heavy load. iStat, which I use now, reads max 8A on PCIe Booster.
In Furmark with 7950 it shows 7.99A from both boosters and 4A from the slot.
I'm waiting for Hardware Monitor license, it seems to be a better tool.


I'm not sure my Current sensors are working ok on my machine with my 7950.

PCI-E Slot: 45W
Boost A: 90W
Boost B: 55W.

200W for a overclocked 7950 with Furmark is reasonable and if I swap the boost wires then the values swap.

Without getting an actual Ammeter in there I could not determine if the values are correct or not!
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2123



« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2013, 05:38:35 AM »

yeah, it's funny, but seems 100Watts on a single cable works

That being said, I have twice in last 24 hours had a Titan take my 4,1 DOWN

Oddly enough it was the same app that was aproblem years back with a 4870x2...good old Crysis. (Warhead version)

I wanted to see it on 4K display at 60 HZ. Saw a few minutes, then I jump and when I hit the ground...click...nothing.

And it isn't just a bad Titan, two different cards, same thing.

So there is an app that can make Titan go past power limits. I wuld be frightened to see what that number is as I have seen steady 130-140 readings in Hardware Monitor with no crashes.

And that also means that 780Ti is MOST DEFINITELY external only.

And to avoid being a complete thread jacking a--hole, Blacksheep I have seen you state elsewhere that R9 290x doesn't work yet in OSX.

Does that mean you tried?
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2013, 12:02:45 PM »

Blacksheep I have seen you state elsewhere that R9 290x doesn't work yet in OSX.
Does that mean you tried?

I didn't try, but I was looking for device IDs of 290 and 290x in drivers and didn't find them. Only Hawaii Pro and XT descriptions in AMDRadeonX4000 kexts.
This would indicate that support for Hawaii is coming, but it isn't already here, perhaps in future drivers update.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2013, 12:05:27 PM by blacksheep » Logged
Pablissimo
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2013, 05:47:56 PM »

I tried a R9 290 on a Mac Pro 3,1 and can confirm it does not work (10.8.x or 10.9).  (Works great in Boot Camp, of course.)

Looks like the 280x is the best AMD card for my machine ATM.
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2013, 11:01:17 AM »

BTW, Pablissimo: you can try to unlock your 290 to 290x. Fair amount of cards could be unlocked: http://www.overclock.net/t/1443242/the-r9-290-290x-unlock-thread
Logged
titoudoc
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2013, 05:24:50 PM »

Current batch of R9 280x (Tahiti XT2) is rebagded 7970 GHz edition, so it wasn't a big surprise that it works in OS X and it's flashable as well. AMD didn't even give it new device ID. It's reserved for upcoming Tahiti XTL, I think. So, new name, same chip and specs as its predecessor but much better pricing, at least.

Mine is OC edition with factory clocks 1100/6000 - like 7970 GHz edition. And its performance is almost identical. Currently both are fastest single GPU AMD cards, until 290 and 290x will come to the market.
Some benchies below. If you want to see how your card is performing against this one, you should use my settings in Heaven and Valley.
In Mavericks it kicks butt in OpenCL (last screenshot), ofc in D700 clothes Wink

Edit: added Furmark scores

Did you get it ton work on 5GT/s with the same R17 resistor trick as the 7970 ?
Logged
dany123
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #9 on: December 21, 2013, 08:35:39 AM »

May I ask how you flashed your card? I have an r9 280x also.
Logged
detroit808
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #10 on: December 24, 2013, 12:20:01 PM »

Hi blacksheep,

What card do you have exactly?
GV-R928XOC-3GD (rev. 1.0)
http://www.gigabyte.com.au/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4793#ov

or

GV-R928XOC-3GD (rev. 2.0)
http://www.gigabyte.com.au/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4845#ov

What ROM file did you use?
Do you follow up on getting more accurate power use data?
Will it be ok using Mac Pro 4,1 internal PSU?
Thanks
Logged
nsrexler
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2013, 06:09:33 PM »

Do you follow up on getting more accurate power use data?
Will it be ok using Mac Pro 4,1 internal PSU?

Seconding this, I'm curious if this card can be run without the need for an external PSU.
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2013, 06:23:35 PM »

Yes, it does run on internal-only all the time.
Logged
stmp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2014, 07:47:49 PM »

@blacksheep:

Nice work indeed!

Forgive me if this is already answered, but I saw someone above asking if you enabled PCIe 2.0, any news on that?

Also MSI just announced a 6GB vram version of the R9 280X with 2 6pin Power Connectors, would love to see what you geniuses over here at Netkas would do with that one.

http://www.tomshardware.com/news/msi...80x,25632.html

http://www.hardware-360.com/msi-prep...cards-for-ces/

Cheers + Thanks again for sharing your findings.
Logged
jasonsansone
Guest
« Reply #14 on: January 09, 2014, 01:39:27 AM »

XFX 270X flashed to 7xxx EFI.  Lists as a 7950 because I don't know how to change how it displays (does it matter?).  Shows up in system profiler.  Has boot screen.  No HDMI output, everything else works fine.  2.5 GT/s for now.  Anyone now if this card can go to 5 GT/s?
« Last Edit: January 09, 2014, 04:40:10 AM by jasonsansone » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 16
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!