netkas.org forum
September 22, 2017, 05:28:17 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 30 31 [32] 33 34 35
  Print  
Author Topic: make your own radeon HD 5770/5870/6870/6850 Mac ROM!  (Read 508419 times)
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #465 on: January 29, 2017, 06:17:14 PM »

Paulus, try this

* ASUS R9 280X.rom (128 KB - downloaded 80 times.)
Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #466 on: February 02, 2017, 04:38:09 AM »

Late to the game. I have a reference 5870. I successfully made a bios and flashed it. I had to use the method where I needed to make room for the EFI. It is at least working like it did before. It however is not displaying the boot screen. This is on a 2007 Mac Pro. I thought only the 6800 series and later cards were limited to 64 bit EFI. Am I missing something?

Thanks for any help on this.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2017, 05:00:25 AM by cornflakes1023 » Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #467 on: February 02, 2017, 07:14:54 PM »

cornflakes1023, Is it possible to post the rom you've made.
This way we can see what is wrong with it.


Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #468 on: February 03, 2017, 09:49:36 AM »

Yes, here you go. Thank you for your time.

* mac5870.rom (128 KB - downloaded 89 times.)
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #469 on: February 03, 2017, 01:01:49 PM »

your efipart is too long. At the start of your efipart 54 is mentioned.
So the efipart should be 43008 long, your vbios part is 64000.

So in my opinion, (correct me if i'm wrong), your efi should end at 107008 but it doesn't.

Looking at the rom for a second time, i see the problem.

After the efi part ends there is MCUC part, which shouldn't be at this location.

The MCUC should be somewhere in between the vbios and the efipart. (Again, correct me if i'm wrong)

« Last Edit: February 03, 2017, 01:31:54 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #470 on: February 09, 2017, 06:31:52 AM »

Sorry for the late reply, had a water heater failure and subsequent damages to address.

I am not sure. I made the rom following the directions where if it doesn't show (2) instances of MCUC after the EFI patch, to start over with the original rom and use the hex editor to move a bunch of the FFFF from the end of the rom, to the middle "making room" for the EFI as the instructions say. I think in doing so it would be MCUC first instance, EFI portion, MCUC second instance. I have no idea what I am talking about, I have never even dabbled in this kind of stuff before now.
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #471 on: February 09, 2017, 02:30:55 PM »

cornflakes1023, i think you are right. For myself i would need an example of a fixed rom which works, and a example of a not working (one MCUC) to compare to each other.

As i don't have a videocard to test it on right now, i need the assurance that the 2 MCUC version actually works.

This way i can physically see the the difference between the 2 roms.
Rominator has written a fantastic guide, but i need examples to see what's going on.

I need to correct myself, the second MCUC, should be placed after the EFI part.
It's all explained in Rominators guide.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2017, 10:18:17 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #472 on: February 12, 2017, 08:49:11 AM »

Ok, so if I am understanding you correctly then mine is seemingly correct? In any case, thank you. I appreciate you taking the time to respond.
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #473 on: February 12, 2017, 01:10:55 PM »

It looks OK, the only person that can  prove it's ok is you.

Be sure to have a backup of the original rom, and flash the card with the mac-rom.

Restart your mac, and see if it starts with bootscreen and comes to the desktop screen.

If it doesn't work, it's back to the drawing board.
Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #474 on: February 22, 2017, 10:06:12 AM »

I have now had the opportunity to test it in a 2006 and a 2008.

In a 2006, it works just like a regular PC card, no grey boot screen but works once the desktop is loaded.

In a 2008, it causes the machine to constantly keep chiming over and over in rapid succession and never booting.

That was an ATI reference card. I just picked up a Gigabyte reference style card and tried with the rom I made and got the same results. I am going to start over, modifying the original Gigabyte rom and see if that gets me anywhere.
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #475 on: February 22, 2017, 12:35:50 PM »

Cornflakes 1023, I took a look at your rom again. I rebuild it from scratch.

Step 1. I downloaded your pc vbios ATI5870.rom
Step 2. i counted the space available, and the space i needed for the efi part.
Step 3. i added the needed space from the underside of the rom, and inserted the efi part.

I renamed your rom, and added old to it, i added to the rebuild .rom new.

Please test the file, and post the results here

* mac5870.old.rom (128 KB - downloaded 61 times.)
* mac5870.new.rom (128 KB - downloaded 85 times.)
« Last Edit: February 22, 2017, 07:55:22 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
TheGoog
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #476 on: March 05, 2017, 06:04:52 AM »

I recently decided to move up my 2006 MacPro from the 7300GT to a spare 5870 I had laying around (ASUS EAH5870 https://www.asus.com/Graphics-Cards/EAH58702DIS1GD5V2/)

However, I cannot get the steps to run at all. When running the following commands:

Quote
blocknum=`printf %d "'\`dd if=myrom.rom bs=1 skip=2 count=1 2>/dev/null\`"`
size=$(($blocknum * 512))
dd if=5870_uakari_netkas.efi of=myrom.rom bs=$size seek=1 conv=notrunc

I just get the following response:

Quote
dd: bs must be between 1 and 9223372036854775807

I've gone through quite a few forum threads around online that refer to this error, and I cannot find anything that gets me past that step. I've attached the ROM, could someone kindly have a peek and see if they can tell what's up?

* asus.rom (128 KB - downloaded 54 times.)
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #477 on: March 05, 2017, 07:01:49 PM »

Here you go.

When i checked the efi.rom  i found only one MCUC. Angry Huh
Searched through my collection of .roms, and found the same rom i made a few weeks a go.

It also has the same problem (1 MCUC),  i will look at it again later this evening.

There is already a working rom posted for this card, how do i know???

I'm running the same videocard, in my MacPro 2006/07.

I should have the .rom somewhere laying around.

Update: I searched throught some topics, and i found the working rom.
It was posted by SMIKX.

I didn't have time , to compare  it against your rom, you need to do that yourself.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2017, 11:15:30 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
TheGoog
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #478 on: March 05, 2017, 09:29:58 PM »

Here you go.

When i checked the efi.rom  i found only one MCUC. Angry Huh
Searched through my collection of .roms, and found the same rom i made a few weeks a go.

It also has the same problem (1 MCUC),  i will look at it again later this evening.

There is already a working rom posted for this card, how do i know???

I'm running the same videocard, in my MacPro 2006/07.

I should have the .rom somewhere laying around.

Update: I searched throught some topics, and i found the working rom.
It was posted by SMIKX.

I didn't have time , to check it against your rom, you need to do that yourself.



I've tried the last ROM you posted. Flash went fine (used ATIWinFlah). Gets into OSX and Windows without issue, however no boot screen. What could I check for?

EDIT: Just realised that in the system profiler, the card is now seen as an HD 5870 rather than a 5800 series. So OS X is certainly seeing the card slightly differently. I also get the last bit of the OS X loading bar when booting, but the bar is surrounded by black rather than grey.

Also, I'm running El Capitan.

Are you certain that the ROM provided by SMIKX is compatible to show a bootscreen for 2006/2007 models? I don't have a 2010+ model available to test yet, but hopefully in a few months.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2017, 10:01:21 PM by TheGoog » Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #479 on: March 05, 2017, 10:38:44 PM »

Hmm, strange. Tomorrow i will make a backup, of the rom of my own Asus EAX.5870.

It has bootscreen, i can confirm that much.
When i am finished with that, i will repost the rom.

UPDATE: I found the rom of the modified Asus EAX5870 on my MacPro and checked it.

This one is working on my graphics card, including bootscreen.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2017, 11:15:46 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 30 31 [32] 33 34 35
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!