netkas.org forum
July 15, 2018, 10:20:12 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 28 29 [30] 31 32 ... 35
  Print  
Author Topic: make your own radeon HD 5770/5870/6870/6850 Mac ROM!  (Read 712233 times)
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #435 on: July 22, 2016, 09:35:25 PM »

Ah okay, good to know Smiley

I guess it might be easier to start with a Clover install on an empty USB drive. This will allow you to try out any framebuffer you like without messing up the EFI or bricking your card. If you can fully enable your card with Clover, then we can still go ahead and make a proper EFI for it. Otherwise it's not worth the trouble.
Logged
lvX
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #436 on: July 22, 2016, 09:41:05 PM »

i was trying for week to use clover, but since i cannot see anything until system booted, i was unable to start it, don't know why, i've built several hackintosh but it seems that installing it on a real mac is different.
any suggestion is welcome.
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #437 on: July 22, 2016, 10:34:57 PM »

You should be able to boot Clover with "bless", e.g. like this:

Code:
"Bless" rEFInd by typing one of the following two commands: ◦If you're installing rEFInd on the ESP, type sudo bless --mount /Volumes/ESP --setBoot --file /Volumes/ESP/efi/refind/refind_x64.efi --shortform, adjusting the mount point and exact path to the file as appropriate for your installation.
◦If you're installing rEFInd to an ordinary HFS+ volume, type sudo bless --setBoot --folder /efi/refind --file /efi/refind/refind_x64.efi. (Adjust the path and filename as necessary if you're placing rEFInd somewhere else or using the 32-bit version.)

Source: http://www.rodsbooks.com/refind/installing.html
Logged
lvX
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #438 on: July 25, 2016, 11:11:53 AM »

Ok back to the project,
i've successfully recovered the card using original bios, than i've modified the device id of the efi part to match the devid of the card (68A0) however it still does nothing in osx, same as before: RadeonFrameBuffer.

what else could i try?

i would like to try clover, but i've not really understood the bless part, could you point me to someone usign it for booting clover?
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #439 on: July 26, 2016, 06:25:13 PM »

Sounds like a messed up EFI to me, but it's hard to tell without seeing it.

Regarding Clover, I guess this should do the trick (assuming you installed it to /EFI, adjust if needed):
Code:
sudo bless --setBoot --folder /EFI/BOOT --file /EFI/BOOT/BOOTX64.efi

I didn't try it, but I guess it should work.
Logged
lvX
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #440 on: July 27, 2016, 07:59:12 AM »

Hi Fl0r!an,
thanks again for the help, here is mine bios, today i will try to install clover and see what happen.
will keep you informed.

* 5870_alouatta_19A0.rom (128 KB - downloaded 237 times.)
Logged
leo1984
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #441 on: August 22, 2016, 01:10:36 PM »

hi everyone, i've got an old Sapphire Toxic HD5850 1GB, and i'm trying to let it work with a Mac PRO 1.1 (locked at 10.7.5, because of the discontinued Apple support for newer OS)... I've searched everywhere for a working EFI rom for this custom board, but I was unlucky.. can anyone help me to make a ROM for this Video Card?
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #442 on: August 26, 2016, 04:23:42 AM »

hi everyone, i've got an old Sapphire Toxic HD5850 1GB, and i'm trying to let it work with a Mac PRO 1.1 (locked at 10.7.5, because of the discontinued Apple support for newer OS)... I've searched everywhere for a working EFI rom for this custom board, but I was unlucky.. can anyone help me to make a ROM for this Video Card?
If you want to stay with 10.7.5 and get boot screens sell that card and get 5770/5870.
You Mac is locked to Lion only if you want it to be.
For 10.8 and 10.9 search for Tiamo's boot.efi (here or on macrumors) and for 10.10 or 10.11 Pike R Alpha's boot.efi.
Then you can get HD7950/70 (for ≈100usd) flash it yourself or send it to MacVidCards and enjoy the power of 1.1 in 2016 with El Capitan and Win10.
That's what i did.  Smiley
 
Logged
leo1984
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #443 on: August 26, 2016, 08:56:34 AM »

If you want to stay with 10.7.5 and get boot screens sell that card and get 5770/5870.
You Mac is locked to Lion only if you want it to be.
For 10.8 and 10.9 search for Tiamo's boot.efi (here or on macrumors) and for 10.10 or 10.11 Pike R Alpha's boot.efi.
Then you can get HD7950/70 (for ≈100usd) flash it yourself or send it to MacVidCards and enjoy the power of 1.1 in 2016 with El Capitan and Win10.
That's what i did.  Smiley

I appreciate your suggestion, really! It is probably the better thing to do in my situation, but i've no money to invest on this, now... That's why I'd like to use my old Sapphire 5850 and the 1.1 Mac Pro.. Sad
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #444 on: August 26, 2016, 03:36:38 PM »

Ok, i understand.
I saw you found the "5850 topic". Do you have Windows or FreeDOS on your Mac ready for flashing?

P.S. Also, be sure to find vBios chip on your GPU and be ready to do some jumpering in case card gets bricked.http://netkas.org/?p=1182
Logged
leo1984
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #445 on: August 26, 2016, 05:00:34 PM »

Ok, i understand.
I saw you found the "5850 topic". Do you have Windows or FreeDOS on your Mac ready for flashing?

P.S. Also, be sure to find vBios chip on your GPU and be ready to do some jumpering in case card gets bricked.http://netkas.org/?p=1182
Mac is unusable (no VGA...). I can work in another system with Windows 7 or freeDOS.
If double post is a problem I can delete my request there..
Logged
reddrag0n
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4



WWW
« Reply #446 on: August 30, 2016, 08:07:48 AM »

i don't know if this thread is still being watched, but i flashed my diamond 5770 with the instructions provided, found 2 mcuc instances, so i continued as planned. atiflash said it was an SSID mismatch, so i force flashed it anyways. so the card works, but i only get a boot screen on dvi -> vga, not dvi by itself. is there any way to make sure the dvi, hdmi and displayport are boot screen compliant?

attached is a copy of the flashed rom for anyone to look at.

* myrom.rom (128 KB - downloaded 149 times.)
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #447 on: August 30, 2016, 09:11:37 AM »

That's expected behavior with this EFI. Have a look at my thread: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,10827.0.html
You'll find a 5770 EFI which enables digital boot screens on all ports.
Logged
reddrag0n
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4



WWW
« Reply #448 on: August 30, 2016, 06:38:41 PM »

That's expected behavior with this EFI. Have a look at my thread: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,10827.0.html
You'll find a 5770 EFI which enables digital boot screens on all ports.
is it also expected behaviour for none of the other ports to work at all after the flash?
before without the efi injection, i had dvi, hdmi, and DP work. just no boot screen. so any two of the combination would show up after the desktop was loaded. now, i just have a boot screen on dvi to vga. i have dvi after the boot screen, but like i said, hdmi and DP are dead to the os. Now if i knew how to figure out the ports, i would work on it myself, but i have no tools for that job.

If you are wondering, the card i am running is an OC'ed oddball.
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=6435907

single dvi, hdmi and DP.
clock speeds are 930/1300

again, i will upload my rom for anyone to look at, and hopefully fix.

* myrom.rom (128 KB - downloaded 166 times.)
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #449 on: August 30, 2016, 07:08:51 PM »

Just had a quick look at the port mapping, it's slightly different than the reference one, but I'd still expect DP and DVI to work. HDMI has it's sense ID mismatched so it won't work (can't do much about that, Apple doesn't offer a matching framebuffer personality).
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 28 29 [30] 31 32 ... 35
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!