netkas.org forum
July 23, 2017, 01:46:44 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
Author Topic: GFXUtil News & Announcements (v0.71b + src)  (Read 342733 times)
McNasty
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #90 on: June 22, 2008, 10:18:39 AM »

Thanks for the reply, but when I boot with this gfx string and only the HD 2600 XT installed I get a black screen when login starts. I threw in my 8800GTS as well as the HD 2600 XT and merged the gfx strings for dual cards and the 8800GTS runs two monitors fine but a third monitor attached to the HD 2600 XT black screens.

In this configuration both cards do show up in the System Profiler as:

NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92]:

  Chipset Model:   NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92]
  Type:   Display
  Bus:   PCIe
  PCIe Lane Width:   x8
  VRAM (Total):   512 MB
  Vendor:   NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Device ID:   0x0600
  Revision ID:   0x00a2
  ROM Revision:   NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92] OpenGL Engine [EFI]
  Displays:
DELL 3007WFP:
  Resolution:   2560 x 1600
  Depth:   32-bit Color
  Core Image:   Hardware Accelerated
  Main Display:   Yes
  Mirror:   Off
  Online:   Yes
  Quartz Extreme:   Supported
  Rotation:   Supported
DELL 2407WFP:
  Resolution:   1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
  Depth:   32-bit Color
  Core Image:   Hardware Accelerated
  Mirror:   Off
  Online:   Yes
  Quartz Extreme:   Supported
  Rotation:   Supported

ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT:

  Chipset Model:   ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
  Type:   Display
  Bus:   PCIe
  PCIe Lane Width:   x8
  VRAM (Total):   256 MB
  Vendor:   ATI (0x1002)
  Device ID:   0x9588
  Revision ID:   0x0000
  ROM Revision:   113-B1480A-236
  EFI Driver Version:   01.00.236
  Displays:
Display Connector:
Display Connector:

The fact that it doesn't panic on its own and does show up in the profiler with both cards in leads me to believe that I am close to getting this working. Does it make a difference that the HD 2600 XT is an apple card out of a mac pro with dual dvi? I removed the Natit.kext and nVinject.kext from the Extensions, is there some other kexts that I need to remove as well?

Here is the merged plist for both cards:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>@0,compatible</key>
<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
<key>@0,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@0,name</key>
<string>NVDA,Display-A</string>
<key>@1,compatible</key>
<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
<key>@1,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@1,name</key>
<string>NVDA,Display-B</string>
<key>NVCAP</key>
<data>
BAAAAAAAAwAMAAAAAAAABwAAAAA=
</data>
<key>NVPM</key>
<data>
AQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>VRAM,totalsize</key>
<string>0x20000000</string>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>NVDA,Parent</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92]</string>
<key>name</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>rom-revision</key>
<string>NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92] OpenGL Engine [EFI]</string>
</dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x3,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>@0,AAPL,boot-display</key>
<string>0x00000001</string>
<key>@0,ATY,EFIDisplay</key>
<string>TMDSA</string>
<key>@0,VRAM,memsize</key>
<data>
AAAAEAAAABA=
</data>
<key>@0,compatible</key>
<string>ATY,Hypoprion</string>
<key>@0,connector-type</key>
<string>0x00000004</string>
<key>@0,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@0,display-connect-flags</key>
<string>0x00040000</string>
<key>@0,display-type</key>
<string>LCD</string>
<key>@0,name</key>
<string>ATY,Hypoprion</string>
<key>@1,VRAM,memsize</key>
<data>
AAAAAAAAABA=
</data>
<key>@1,compatible</key>
<string>ATY,Hypoprion</string>
<key>@1,connector-type</key>
<string>0x00000200</string>
<key>@1,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@1,display-type</key>
<string>0x454e4f4e</string>
<key>@1,name</key>
<string>ATY,Hypoprion</string>
<key>AAPL,EMC-Display-List</key>
<data>
AwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYQAAAbkgAAAAAAAAAAAAAGEAAAHJIAAAAAAAAA
AAAABhAAACGSAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>AAPL,aux-power-connected</key>
<string>0x00000001</string>
<key>AAPL,backlight-control</key>
<string>0x00000000</string>
<key>AAPL00,blackscreen-preferences</key>
<string>0x08000000</string>
<key>AAPL01,Coherency</key>
<string>0x00000002</string>
<key>AAPL01,blackscreen-preferences</key>
<string>0x08000000</string>
<key>ATY,Card#</key>
<string>109-B148xx-00</string>
<key>ATY,Copyright</key>
<string>Copyright AMD Inc. All Rights Reserved. 2005-2008</string>
<key>ATY,EFICompileDate</key>
<string>Dec 18 2007</string>
<key>ATY,EFIDriverType</key>
<string>0x02</string>
<key>ATY,EFIEnabledMode</key>
<string>0x02</string>
<key>ATY,EFIHWInitStatus</key>
<data>
AAAAAAAAAAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,EFIOrientation</key>
<string>0x01</string>
<key>ATY,EFIVersion</key>
<data>
MDEuMDAuMjM2AA==
</data>
<key>ATY,EFIVersionBios</key>
<string>113-B14801-023</string>
<key>ATY,FrameBufferOffset</key>
<data>
AAAAAIAAAAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,HWGPIO</key>
<string>0x0048a823</string>
<key>ATY,IOSpaceOffset</key>
<data>
AAAAAAAAIAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,MCLK</key>
<string>0x000c3500</string>
<key>ATY,MRT</key>
<string></string>
<key>ATY,MemRevisionID</key>
<string>0x0001</string>
<key>ATY,MemVendorID</key>
<string>0x0006</string>
<key>ATY,PCIConfigSpace</key>
<data>
AhCIlQcAEAAAAAADQAAAAAwAAIAAAAAABACikAAAAAABIAAAAAAAAAAAAABr
EKYAAACgkFAAAAAAAAAAAAEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGsQpgABWAMGAAAAABCg
EQCgjwAAEAgAAAINAAhCAAIRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAIAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAUAgAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>ATY,PlatformInfo</key>
<data>
AQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,RefCLK</key>
<string>0x00000a8c</string>
<key>ATY,RegisterSpaceOffset</key>
<data>
AAAAAJCiAAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,Rom#</key>
<string>113-B1480A-236</string>
<key>ATY,SCLK</key>
<string>0x000aae60</string>
<key>ATY,VendorID</key>
<string>0x1002</string>
<key>MVAD</key>
<data>
PlyCAP+QAMoAAAAAAAAAAHwukAYwBzAAIAAaBDgEAwAGABoEkAYAAQAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>ATY,HypoprionParent</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT</string>
<key>name</key>
<string>ATY,HypoprionParent</string>
</dict>
</dict>
</plist>

Thanks for any advice you can offer.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2008, 10:32:29 AM by McNasty » Logged
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #91 on: June 22, 2008, 10:42:16 AM »

Thanks for the reply, but when I boot with this gfx string and only the HD 2600 XT installed I get a black screen when login starts. I threw in my 8800GTS as well as the HD 2600 XT and merged the gfx strings for dual cards and the 8800GTS runs two monitors fine but a third monitor attached to the HD 2600 XT black screens.

In this configuration both cards do show up in the System Profiler as:

NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92]:

  Chipset Model:   NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92]
  Type:   Display
  Bus:   PCIe
  PCIe Lane Width:   x8
  VRAM (Total):   512 MB
  Vendor:   NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Device ID:   0x0600
  Revision ID:   0x00a2
  ROM Revision:   NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92] OpenGL Engine [EFI]
  Displays:
DELL 3007WFP:
  Resolution:   2560 x 1600
  Depth:   32-bit Color
  Core Image:   Hardware Accelerated
  Main Display:   Yes
  Mirror:   Off
  Online:   Yes
  Quartz Extreme:   Supported
  Rotation:   Supported
DELL 2407WFP:
  Resolution:   1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
  Depth:   32-bit Color
  Core Image:   Hardware Accelerated
  Mirror:   Off
  Online:   Yes
  Quartz Extreme:   Supported
  Rotation:   Supported

ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT:

  Chipset Model:   ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
  Type:   Display
  Bus:   PCIe
  PCIe Lane Width:   x8
  VRAM (Total):   256 MB
  Vendor:   ATI (0x1002)
  Device ID:   0x9588
  Revision ID:   0x0000
  ROM Revision:   113-B1480A-236
  EFI Driver Version:   01.00.236
  Displays:
Display Connector:
Display Connector:

The fact that it doesn't panic on its own and does show up in the profiler with both cards in leads me to believe that I am close to getting this working. Does it make a difference that the HD 2600 XT is an apple card out of a mac pro with dual dvi? I removed the Natit.kext and nVinject.kext from the Extensions, is there some other kexts that I need to remove as well?

Here is the merged plist for both cards:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>@0,compatible</key>
<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
<key>@0,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@0,name</key>
<string>NVDA,Display-A</string>
<key>@1,compatible</key>
<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
<key>@1,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@1,name</key>
<string>NVDA,Display-B</string>
<key>NVCAP</key>
<data>
BAAAAAAAAwAMAAAAAAAABwAAAAA=
</data>
<key>NVPM</key>
<data>
AQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>VRAM,totalsize</key>
<string>0x20000000</string>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>NVDA,Parent</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92]</string>
<key>name</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>rom-revision</key>
<string>NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [G92] OpenGL Engine [EFI]</string>
</dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x3,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>@0,AAPL,boot-display</key>
<string>0x00000001</string>
<key>@0,ATY,EFIDisplay</key>
<string>TMDSA</string>
<key>@0,VRAM,memsize</key>
<data>
AAAAEAAAABA=
</data>
<key>@0,compatible</key>
<string>ATY,Hypoprion</string>
<key>@0,connector-type</key>
<string>0x00000004</string>
<key>@0,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@0,display-connect-flags</key>
<string>0x00040000</string>
<key>@0,display-type</key>
<string>LCD</string>
<key>@0,name</key>
<string>ATY,Hypoprion</string>
<key>@1,VRAM,memsize</key>
<data>
AAAAAAAAABA=
</data>
<key>@1,compatible</key>
<string>ATY,Hypoprion</string>
<key>@1,connector-type</key>
<string>0x00000200</string>
<key>@1,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@1,display-type</key>
<string>0x454e4f4e</string>
<key>@1,name</key>
<string>ATY,Hypoprion</string>
<key>AAPL,EMC-Display-List</key>
<data>
AwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYQAAAbkgAAAAAAAAAAAAAGEAAAHJIAAAAAAAAA
AAAABhAAACGSAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>AAPL,aux-power-connected</key>
<string>0x00000001</string>
<key>AAPL,backlight-control</key>
<string>0x00000000</string>
<key>AAPL00,blackscreen-preferences</key>
<string>0x08000000</string>
<key>AAPL01,Coherency</key>
<string>0x00000002</string>
<key>AAPL01,blackscreen-preferences</key>
<string>0x08000000</string>
<key>ATY,Card#</key>
<string>109-B148xx-00</string>
<key>ATY,Copyright</key>
<string>Copyright AMD Inc. All Rights Reserved. 2005-2008</string>
<key>ATY,EFICompileDate</key>
<string>Dec 18 2007</string>
<key>ATY,EFIDriverType</key>
<string>0x02</string>
<key>ATY,EFIEnabledMode</key>
<string>0x02</string>
<key>ATY,EFIHWInitStatus</key>
<data>
AAAAAAAAAAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,EFIOrientation</key>
<string>0x01</string>
<key>ATY,EFIVersion</key>
<data>
MDEuMDAuMjM2AA==
</data>
<key>ATY,EFIVersionBios</key>
<string>113-B14801-023</string>
<key>ATY,FrameBufferOffset</key>
<data>
AAAAAIAAAAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,HWGPIO</key>
<string>0x0048a823</string>
<key>ATY,IOSpaceOffset</key>
<data>
AAAAAAAAIAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,MCLK</key>
<string>0x000c3500</string>
<key>ATY,MRT</key>
<string></string>
<key>ATY,MemRevisionID</key>
<string>0x0001</string>
<key>ATY,MemVendorID</key>
<string>0x0006</string>
<key>ATY,PCIConfigSpace</key>
<data>
AhCIlQcAEAAAAAADQAAAAAwAAIAAAAAABACikAAAAAABIAAAAAAAAAAAAABr
EKYAAACgkFAAAAAAAAAAAAEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGsQpgABWAMGAAAAABCg
EQCgjwAAEAgAAAINAAhCAAIRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAIAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAUAgAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>ATY,PlatformInfo</key>
<data>
AQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,RefCLK</key>
<string>0x00000a8c</string>
<key>ATY,RegisterSpaceOffset</key>
<data>
AAAAAJCiAAA=
</data>
<key>ATY,Rom#</key>
<string>113-B1480A-236</string>
<key>ATY,SCLK</key>
<string>0x000aae60</string>
<key>ATY,VendorID</key>
<string>0x1002</string>
<key>MVAD</key>
<data>
PlyCAP+QAMoAAAAAAAAAAHwukAYwBzAAIAAaBDgEAwAGABoEkAYAAQAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>ATY,HypoprionParent</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT</string>
<key>name</key>
<string>ATY,HypoprionParent</string>
</dict>
</dict>
</plist>

Thanks for any advice you can offer.

Can't you check the devicestring on the mac pro first?
Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #92 on: June 22, 2008, 10:55:39 AM »

Quote
Several items in the generated plist differed from my manually generated one
i got no p5k board here, so i can´t test this. i use the same generic .plist for AZAL and HDEF.
if u wish i can add your self generated plist for HDEF instead of the generic AZAL one i used. what you think ?
btw: the buid-in must be 0x01 or ?
Builtin should be 0, but subvendor etc should be read from IODeviceTree, or you should add audio per motherboard.
Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
McNasty
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #93 on: June 22, 2008, 01:57:16 PM »

Can't you check the devicestring on the mac pro first?

Unfortunately not. The card was a deal off of Craigslist. I don't currently have a mac pro to test it on.

After some more fooling around I am now able to boot the card with full functionality on both dvi displays with Natit. I used the "ATI Radeon HD 2600XT PciE" installer from lastExile.  However I was hoping to be able to get it to work with efi gfx strings and eventually as a second card to run my third monitor.

After a little poking around in the plist from the Natit install I found that under the "ATI Radeon 2600 Series" it was using "ATY,Lamna" I replaced the "ATY,Hypoprion" and was able to boot to a blue screen but no further.

Maybe I am approaching this wrong. Is there an easier way to get dual graphics cards to work. I really need my third monitor on my OSX side. I have several cards to work with: 8800 GTS 512mb G92, 8800 GTS 320mb G80, 7900 GTX 512mb, and the HD 2600 XT. I have tried several combinations and they all pretty much lock up at login launch.

The only cards I was able to boot together so far was the HD 2600 XT and the 8800 GTS 512 and then only the monitors connected to the 8800 GTS 512 worked. The HD 2600 XT is the only one I can't get working on its own with gfx strings. I figure that I need to get them working on their own before I try to pair them up.

I really appreciate the help.
Logged
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #94 on: June 23, 2008, 01:46:53 AM »

Can't you check the devicestring on the mac pro first?

Unfortunately not. The card was a deal off of Craigslist. I don't currently have a mac pro to test it on.

After some more fooling around I am now able to boot the card with full functionality on both dvi displays with Natit. I used the "ATI Radeon HD 2600XT PciE" installer from lastExile.  However I was hoping to be able to get it to work with efi gfx strings and eventually as a second card to run my third monitor.

After a little poking around in the plist from the Natit install I found that under the "ATI Radeon 2600 Series" it was using "ATY,Lamna" I replaced the "ATY,Hypoprion" and was able to boot to a blue screen but no further.

Maybe I am approaching this wrong. Is there an easier way to get dual graphics cards to work. I really need my third monitor on my OSX side. I have several cards to work with: 8800 GTS 512mb G92, 8800 GTS 320mb G80, 7900 GTX 512mb, and the HD 2600 XT. I have tried several combinations and they all pretty much lock up at login launch.

The only cards I was able to boot together so far was the HD 2600 XT and the 8800 GTS 512 and then only the monitors connected to the 8800 GTS 512 worked. The HD 2600 XT is the only one I can't get working on its own with gfx strings. I figure that I need to get them working on their own before I try to pair them up.

I really appreciate the help.
As far as I knew Framebuffer should be:
x1300 - Caretta
x1600 - Wormy
x1800 - Alopias
x1900 - Alopias
HD2400 - Iago
HD2600 - Hypoprion (Natit uses Lamna)
HD2900 - Franklin (not available in 10.5.3)
HD3400 - Lago
HD3600 - Lamna
HD3800 - Lamna
HD3800X2 - Triakis  (not available in 10.5.3)
I'm not sure where Prionace (not available in 10.5.3) and Spyrna are for.

But for the Macpro http://netkas.org/?p=49
Quote
January 27, 2008

New ATI Radeon HD news
January 27th 2008 Posted to ATI
There is few good and funny news
1) MacPro’s Radeon 2600 XT works fine in plain PC.
2) MacPro’s Radeon 2600 XT uses Lamna as framebuffer.
3) we managed to get working unmodified triakis (for 3870/3850) and Lamna (for 2600) , 3870 card even got working sleep
4) There is no more Triakis in 10.5.2 updates, but we have working fine version
5) Releasing natit for it planned after 10.5.2 release, because time is money
« Last Edit: June 23, 2008, 02:20:37 AM by sWORDs » Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #95 on: June 24, 2008, 10:29:24 AM »

Quote
I've added all Geforce 6/7/8 single GPU cards that I could find
nice sWORDs , thank you  Smiley
Why won't you just add the memorysize plist files and auto fill the name by using lspci -s [path] -i [idfile]?

Or lspci -s [path] after putting this this in /usr/local/share.

with old id file:
bash-3.2# lspci -s 01:00.0
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0421 (rev a1)

new id file:
bash-3.2# lspci -s 01:00.0
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8500 GT (rev a1)

Or:
bash-3.2# lspci -m -nn -s 01:00.0 -v
Device:   01:00.0
Class:   VGA compatible controller [0300]
Vendor:   nVidia Corporation [10de]
Device:   GeForce 8500 GT [0421]
SVendor:   ASUSTeK Computer Inc. [1043]
SDevice:   Unknown device [8264]
Rev:   a1
« Last Edit: June 24, 2008, 11:19:46 AM by sWORDs » Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #96 on: July 10, 2008, 12:17:39 AM »

~pcwiz pm'ed about an error with 32, 64 and 128 mb cards which sometimes occured. I've found the mistake and changed all 32, 64 and 128 mb cards. Here's the new version.
Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
kd-hackin
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #97 on: July 11, 2008, 09:59:28 AM »

stupid question, i used efi studio and have graphics working great, but am havingg problems with audio, once i delete the injector but leave the patched hda kext i lose audio, i checked the paths efi studio used and they were correct, any ideas?  audio is rlt268.  Do i need to edit something on the hda kext?  Also how do i tell if my ethernet efi string is working, ethernet worked out of box but was told if i wanted to use time machine had to do efi string so would like to test incase i ever decide to use.  Thanks for the help and great programs
kev
Logged
SkipG
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #98 on: July 11, 2008, 12:42:01 PM »

stupid question, i used efi studio and have graphics working great, but am havingg problems with audio, once i delete the injector but leave the patched hda kext i lose audio, i checked the paths efi studio used and they were correct, any ideas?  audio is rlt268.  Do i need to edit something on the hda kext?  Also how do i tell if my ethernet efi string is working, ethernet worked out of box but was told if i wanted to use time machine had to do efi string so would like to test incase i ever decide to use.  Thanks for the help and great programs
kev

Which audio? Are you using the HDAenabler?

Ethernet string only adds string for builtin = yes. Check your system log for UUID related errors. I have about 15 of them at boot, but none after that. Eliminating the error is the goal, and it can be eliminated by patching IONetworkingFamily or by including the builtin=0x01 string. Without the fix, you'll get a UUID error every time a program launches.
Logged
kd-hackin
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #99 on: July 13, 2008, 09:49:43 AM »

audio is 268, patched with patcher"taruga" then deleted alcinject and loaded hdaenabler.  then wrote efi strings, deleted hdaenabler and lose sound
Logged
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #100 on: July 13, 2008, 10:50:55 AM »

audio is 268, patched with patcher"taruga" then deleted alcinject and loaded hdaenabler.  then wrote efi strings, deleted hdaenabler and lose sound
EFI Studio does not create correct audio hex, besides that, using devicestrings for audio is pointless if your codec and pinout isn't in applehda.
Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
kd-hackin
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #101 on: July 13, 2008, 12:51:21 PM »

audio is 268, patched with patcher"taruga" then deleted alcinject and loaded hdaenabler.  then wrote efi strings, deleted hdaenabler and lose sound
EFI Studio does not create correct audio hex, besides that, using devicestrings for audio is pointless if your codec and pinout isn't in applehda.
what info is the patcher changing in the hda kext then?  i thought the efi string was to replace the injector, not the patched hda kext, is 268 not supported? don't really understand what you are saying? do i need to input some info from my linux dump to make the efi string correctly?  Please help thanks
kev
Logged
poldi
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #102 on: July 16, 2008, 07:29:10 PM »

Hello netkas,

nice thing thi EFI studio!! But unfortunately it does not work for me :-((.

Here is what i did:

-installed Leo4all Version 2 (because with this my ASUS 8600 GT 512 MB runs with drivers from installation DVD)
- tested QE/CI with the onDVD drivers -> worked!
- then updated to 10.5.3 -> QE/CI has gone as expected.
- removed of course nvinject.kext, natit was not installed.
- tried both EFI string from EFI studio and generated myself the string with instructions of zeph's wiki page -> QE / CI did NOT   come back
- i installed EFI v8 from within EFI Studio and restarted system with -f -> no success :-(

I did not update the kernel, so i am still on default speedstep 9.2.0

the only thing i have is res change, but nothing more.
- I replaced prior the AppleSMBios to get rid of the "about this mac" crash. I believe this cannot be the culprit.
- 10.5.4 i did not try anymore, since i lost after that my docking bar and the fix by rogue did not change the situation.

The strange thing is, after adding MY EFI string to boot.plist the sys profiler showed my ASUS 8600 GT as 256 MB version?!??

Maybe u or someone else have a tipp?? I attached my string to this post.

Can somebody try that and report?

Still thanks very much for the good work!

cheers


 



 

* ASUS8600gt512MB.hex (1.82 KB - downloaded 116 times.)
Logged
kd-hackin
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #103 on: July 17, 2008, 06:02:06 AM »

Hello netkas,

nice thing thi EFI studio!! But unfortunately it does not work for me :-((.

Here is what i did:

-installed Leo4all Version 2 (because with this my ASUS 8600 GT 512 MB runs with drivers from installation DVD)
- tested QE/CI with the onDVD drivers -> worked!
- then updated to 10.5.3 -> QE/CI has gone as expected.
- removed of course nvinject.kext, natit was not installed.
- tried both EFI string from EFI studio and generated myself the string with instructions of zeph's wiki page -> QE / CI did NOT   come back
- i installed EFI v8 from within EFI Studio and restarted system with -f -> no success :-(

I did not update the kernel, so i am still on default speedstep 9.2.0

the only thing i have is res change, but nothing more.
- I replaced prior the AppleSMBios to get rid of the "about this mac" crash. I believe this cannot be the culprit.
- 10.5.4 i did not try anymore, since i lost after that my docking bar and the fix by rogue did not change the situation.

The strange thing is, after adding MY EFI string to boot.plist the sys profiler showed my ASUS 8600 GT as 256 MB version?!??

Maybe u or someone else have a tipp?? I attached my string to this post.

Can somebody try that and report?

Still thanks very much for the good work!

cheers


 to make sure the efi string took, just look at about this mac and see what the rom says, you lost qe/ci during the upgrade nothing to do with efi strings.  To get back qe/ci open pacifist from applications, then open the nvinstaller package, and authorize root, then reinstall only the needed kext from pacifist and all video will be back



 
Logged
websrvr
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #104 on: July 22, 2008, 11:16:08 AM »

I believe a lot of the issues could be resolved if the source for natit and gfxutil was available to help you figure things out.

The problem with that is netkas isn't making the sources available so you have to rely on him figure it out for you.

Personally I dread the though of relying on netkas to resolve things in a timely manner, the ATI DVI issue is still unresolved for more than a year now and as he stated, he has no intentions of fixing it so until it is released this will never be resolved.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!