netkas.org forum
June 27, 2022, 06:36:00 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: RADEON HD 79XX PC : PCI-E 2.0 The solution  (Read 21139 times)
J-MI
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« on: April 24, 2013, 01:44:46 AM »

Follow the link :
http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=17183586&postcount=72
Logged
waimtrp
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2013, 06:04:46 AM »

Good Job man !  Grin
Logged
GP-SE
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2013, 04:19:57 PM »

awesome job, thank you!
Logged
plankton1
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21


« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2013, 09:26:36 PM »

Yes, thanks.
Logged
darthsian
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2013, 07:24:03 AM »

It works, thanks m8  Smiley I have MSI HD 7950 Twin Frozr III.
Logged
nmano
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2013, 03:55:35 PM »

can i remove it 6950 or not?
Logged
GP-SE
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2013, 08:40:23 PM »

can i remove it 6950 or not?


you would have to try and find out, personally I wouldn't try it, because no-one has tried it on that card, and it can brick\damage the card. For the 7950 we know where it is because we have the MAC Edition 7950 to compare to, for the 6950 there is no mac edition, so you would be pulling resistors blindly.

There is like a 1FPS difference in benchmarks, the only real advantage is in compute, but even then it's not a huge advantage, if you have a 7950 you can remove it because it's proven that resistor will give you PCI-E 2.0, but on the 6950 to blindly try it, I wouldn't' suggest!
Logged
nmano
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2013, 02:45:09 AM »

thank you for your detail about 6950 and 7950.
One more ? I have 2x 6950 borth cards are info Slot 1 I can't change Slot 1 and Slot 2

AMD Radeon HD 6950:

  Name:   ATY,Gibba
  Type:   Display Controller
  Driver Installed:   Yes
  MSI:   Yes
  Bus:   PCI
  Slot:   PCI Slot 1
  Vendor ID:   0x1002
  Device ID:   0x6719
  Subsystem Vendor ID:   0x1682
  Subsystem ID:   0x3122
  Revision ID:   0x0000
  Link Width:   x16
  Link Speed:   2.5 GT/s
------------
AMD Radeon HD 6950:

  Name:   ATY,Gibba
  Type:   Display Controller
  Driver Installed:   Yes
  MSI:   Yes
  Bus:   PCI
  Slot:   PCI Slot 1
  Vendor ID:   0x1002
  Device ID:   0x6719
  Subsystem Vendor ID:   0x1682
  Subsystem ID:   0x3122
  Revision ID:   0x0000
  Link Width:   x8
  Link Speed:   2.5 GT/s
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2013, 11:11:49 PM »

It is a completely different resistor for 6950, more like 6870
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
nmano
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2013, 11:00:03 AM »

Hi rominator
Only 2nd video cards ports working.how to enable borth cards connectors work?
thank you.If I set bios boot PCIEX16-1 load slot 2 ports worked and set bios boot orderPCIEX16-2 slot 1 ports worked.I can't connect borth.
Logged
areandres
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2013, 12:23:35 PM »

Hi @ all i removed R17 on my Gigabyte card an now it works with 5 GT/S.
I have this card http://www.gigabyte.de/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4290#ov
and this Layout http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/842/42248491.jpg/
Thanks for the Tip.

Greets Andy
Logged
GP-SE
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2013, 03:09:25 PM »

this also worked on my AMD Reference 7970 (flashed with 7950 BIOS)
Logged
lewdvig
Guest
« Reply #12 on: June 03, 2013, 12:20:34 AM »

XFX 7950 double d, resistors not marked but used photo 1 to figure and unlock. Thanks!

I have boot screen and 5 GT with a $200 card. Me happy!
Logged
jimj
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #13 on: August 02, 2013, 04:57:58 PM »

Sapphire 7950 with boost (model 21196) success...

Board does NOT have resistors labeled... Picture 2 matched.

I used a jeweler's screwdriver to gently pry up the resistor - very little force is necessary!

Works great - THANK YOU
« Last Edit: August 02, 2013, 09:58:52 PM by jimj » Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #14 on: September 27, 2013, 04:41:49 PM »

What about HD5770 ?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!