netkas.org forum
April 26, 2017, 08:29:51 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]
  Print  
Author Topic: Flashing the GTX680 2GB  (Read 98939 times)
CdnGhost
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #105 on: July 31, 2016, 08:24:38 AM »

Hey all, today I trade my GTX 970 for two GTX 680s as the 970 wasn't performing well in windows without a flash.

So I plugged in one 680, saved the rom as per instructions
Then when I try the nvflash -5 -6 gtx680mac.rom
It lists all ten options for the flash, if I take out the - before the 5 and 6 I get a. Error stating the file must have a valid extension. Rom etc. I am on a 4,1 machine running windows 8.1 and the latest nvflash.
What am I doing wrong?

Oh and I only have the 1 card plugged in removed the 120 that was In There
Logged
CapnDavey
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #106 on: July 31, 2016, 01:51:22 PM »

I had this issue when I flashed mine back in June I found out the current nvidia flasher doesn't work right get the 2013 flasher its like 5.134 and boom it will flashed your card
Logged
goodfidelity
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #107 on: October 04, 2016, 10:36:42 PM »

Just to let more ppl know.

I flashed these Cards, and they worket nice:

ASUS CU II GTX 680
ASUS CU II TOP GTX 680

ASUS 4GB  GTX 680

Gigabyte Windforce GTX 680

MSI GTX 680

Now i am about to try something that i maybe should not. I am goging to flash the EVGA  GTX 680 Classified, this board has a very different layout but the ports are the same. The whole card is much much larger then a standard reference card. It has dual 8 pin connectors.

I dont know if this is plain stupid, but will it use more power because of the 8pin cables even if it uses the mac ROM?

Or is the Mac ROM downclocking the card to safe levels?

Serial is: 04G-P4-3688-KR

Its a 4GB version, maybe they are all larger if they are 4GB? However i never did a dual 8 pin card before.


//GF
« Last Edit: October 04, 2016, 10:39:34 PM by goodfidelity » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2101



« Reply #108 on: October 05, 2016, 07:01:24 PM »

In my experience the classified works fine.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
goodfidelity
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #109 on: October 06, 2016, 09:19:38 PM »

In my experience the classified works fine.

Hello Rominator!

Thanks for the reply, i appreciate it.

Did you use the normal 4Gb ROM for this card or do you make specifi ROM from the original ROM?

I was going to try the generic 4GB rom floating around the forums.

I have been thinking about the power issue.

When i flashed the R9 280x i used the original ROM. It happened i overloaded the PSU and the computer rebootet.

But now we are using a Mac ROM that has clockspeeds that is supported by 6 pin cables.

I am thinking that if this card is clocked down it should also consume less power, and not be a threat to the PSU or mainboard when using the standard connectors. Is this thinkging correct?

Probably lots of people have been thinking this beforme me =)

Anyhows, thanks for contributing so much to the forum.

//GF

EDIT: I answer some of my own questions:

After flashing with 8 pin cables to be sure of getting good flash, i  refitted card with 6 pin cables to try. It failed a boot. Tried only one boot. Swapped cables, and it booted fine.

However the fans are running at high RPM on the EVGA card. Not awfully loud but much louder then normal under no stress.

I think i heard about this before. I tried running stress test to raise fan frequency but that did not help when back to idle.

Maybe the fan baseline is higher in this ROM then original EVGA CLASSIFIED ROM.

EDIT:

I modified the ROM by looking at the FAN settings in the CLASSIFIED ROM and altered the Mac ROM to same settings. Reflashed and the card works with low fan sound, and it stepps upp with stress just as it should. Just wanted other readers to know this.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2017, 04:45:21 AM by goodfidelity » Logged
James Lemon 007
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #110 on: December 25, 2016, 06:56:28 AM »

Hello every one,
I got a question.
I brought a new Mac version GTX680 a while ago for my 4.1.
Now I got a 5.1 and a EVGA GTX680, because I need to be able to attach a 40" UHD Display, setting graphics to 2048x1152, still zooming websites in order to be able to read. The only new Mac which can do that and makes sense is the black thrash bin, requiring the purchase of all kind of expensive new hardware, so no thanks.

I read up on how to flash for days now, but the information seems somewhat
un-precise. not sure if it is a good idea just to download and flash without really understanding what im doing.

First problem was, getting Freedos copied on the USB stick, I know how to do a dd under sudo, it looks like every thing works fine, but it never finishes and just doesent copy it on to the stick. I dont know why, might be a sierra problem.

Ok so I installed Windows to flash it with NVflash,
I do by now understand how to, and if it works as it should I dont have a problem with the process.

What I could not find a clear answer is, is it going to work if I save the Rom from the original Mac card and flash it onto the
PC EVGA version ?
I would prefer using a rom which I know where it comes from.

The card looks similar, but it has a 6 and a 8 pin PCI power connector opposed to 2x6 on the mac. The display connectors layout is the same.
From reading a million posts, I`d say it works, but im not sure.

On the back is a sticker 
GTX 680-FTW-2G   and  02-P4-3686-B1
Bios Version 80.04.28.00.80

So far i never did flash a graphics card only PC bioses.
I had several Hackintosh machines, actually from the first one there was, a CD2 on a intel D945GNT board and later a Gigabyte P45.

Thanks a lot
James Lemon
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 344


« Reply #111 on: December 25, 2016, 12:06:40 PM »

The GTX 680 ROM should be exactly the same which is on the official 680 Mac Edition.

You'll get trouble displaying a boot screen on that UHD display though, as the official EFI doesn't support DP 1.2 (which is necessary for 4K@60Hz). I think the EFI is getting stuck during boot when a DP 1.2 display is connected, freezing your computer with a black screen.
Logged
James Lemon 007
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #112 on: December 25, 2016, 04:24:42 PM »

The GTX 680 ROM should be exactly the same which is on the official 680 Mac Edition.

You'll get trouble displaying a boot screen on that UHD display though, as the official EFI doesn't support DP 1.2 (which is necessary for 4K@60Hz). I think the EFI is getting stuck during boot when a DP 1.2 display is connected, freezing your computer with a black screen.

I know there is no boot screen on display port.
I got to check if there is a boot screen on DVI, but if I remember right there was none.

Isnt it not just almost the same ?
I undersand that the Mac card has the same Rom but a additionola part which enables all that stuff.
Isnt there some advantages like smooth driver updates, PCI-2 and GT/s ?

Basically I just would like to know if the Rom posted in the beginning of this thread is actually a original.

Thanks again,
I looked at the Hex code of the Rom to compare the two there is probably a Hexeditor which can compare,
but I need a Screen, the size of a Football field to see it  Grin
If I get the answer and reg flash working im done with this. Im a to old fart for this Wink

I just retreived both roms now and made a screen shot of each card in GPUz
The PC one has no UEFI
And some oher things are slightly different.





* PC ROM.gif (37.56 KB, 598x753 - viewed 91 times.)

* Screen Shot Graphics Card.gif (37.67 KB, 598x753 - viewed 73 times.)
« Last Edit: December 25, 2016, 06:07:07 PM by James Lemon 007 » Logged
James Lemon 007
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #113 on: December 26, 2016, 01:44:09 PM »

I tried to Flash in Windows 7,
that does not work.

The prompt window opened by dropping the rom on to NVflash.
there is some message, but the window very fast.
opening tha file about 10 times, I could read.

PCI subsystem miss-match.

Opening NV over the command line, navigating to NV opening the .rom gave the same result.


-6 would be the override command for that,
but how do I get there, if the NV quits so quick on me ?


Do we have to do that in DOS, to to make sure NV does not quit ?
 Huh Huh Huh Huh

Help would be very much appreciated.
 Smiley
« Last Edit: December 26, 2016, 02:09:58 PM by James Lemon 007 » Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 344


« Reply #114 on: December 26, 2016, 04:32:10 PM »

Open a standalone command prompt to call nvflash with the appropriate options.
Logged
James Lemon 007
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #115 on: December 26, 2016, 07:09:04 PM »

Open a standalone command prompt to call nvflash with the appropriate options.

I have no clue how to do that, could only guess.

Opening a comand prompt by starting the prompt first and the navigating to c/flash nvflash I tried, didnt work
I dint try yet but I found this googling:

Start > Run > type CMD or CMD.EXE

Sorry about that, i never really used windows, so im really lost there.

Right now im trying to install 10.6 to get XP on a disk by boot camp, and then make a dos usb stick.
This because the soft ware to make that stick runs only in XP or older.

"Update"

That dint work either, mac pro 4.1 is to new for 10.6...cant start boot camp...

"Update2"
I think I know what I did wrong,
didnt realize that I have to write -5 -6 before mac.rom

"Dohhhh"

and one question, do I have to disable the Nvidia driver before flashing ?

"Update3"
backing up, I think the prompt froze after a restart 
it worked with the rom from my original card.

Thanks again
« Last Edit: December 27, 2016, 08:19:25 PM by James Lemon 007 » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2101



« Reply #116 on: December 27, 2016, 09:37:52 PM »

You're making this 1000% harder than it really is.

My one helpful hint will be this...DONT USE CURRENT VERSIONS OF NVFLASH.

680 should be flashed with versions that came out when it did. Look at release notes, engage the "little grey cells".

680 can be flashed in DOS, doesn't require Windows at all.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
James Lemon 007
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #117 on: December 27, 2016, 09:50:51 PM »

You're making this 1000% harder than it really is.

My one helpful hint will be this...DONT USE CURRENT VERSIONS OF NVFLASH.

680 should be flashed with versions that came out when it did. Look at release notes, engage the "little grey cells".

680 can be flashed in DOS, doesn't require Windows at all.

Thats very possible, I just wanted to make 1000000% sure it works
and it did.
Im writing this on the flashed one right now.
 
I did use nvflash 5.123.0.1 and I did read every thing I found.
just didn't work at first because of my wrong use of it and second because the prompt froze backing up the original. Then I restarted windows 7 and tried again by CMD then it did work without a hitch.
One time its always the first time   Wink

thanks again
007
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!