netkas.org forum
October 17, 2018, 07:13:32 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 9
  Print  
Author Topic: Flashing the GTX680 2GB  (Read 165783 times)
NoNaMeUsEr
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #30 on: April 24, 2013, 09:18:13 AM »

I mean go to Preferences > Displays -> Resolution -> select Scaled, set it to 1680x1050 or something less than native. Then set it back to native. Reboot. It works on EFI-ed 6970.
Thanks, etc.
In my case, that doesn't work.
Thanks anyway.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2013, 09:20:17 AM by NoNaMeUsEr » Logged
boli
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 99



« Reply #31 on: April 24, 2013, 03:24:08 PM »

DVI - right size icons(right resolution), mice pointer can move only vertically.

FWIW I had this problem (vertical mouse movement only) with an official Apple Radeon 5870 yesterday, when I was attempting to (re-)install Windows. I just used the keyboard arrows to select the boot volume and forgot about it. Wink I think it did work properly at some point in the past.

Update 2013-04-26: Received the ASUS GTX 680 today. So far it already works great unflashed (without video signal on boot), will attempt to flash it this weekend and let you know.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2013, 09:49:02 AM by boli » Logged
NoNaMeUsEr
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #32 on: April 26, 2013, 02:07:38 PM »

Hi, boli.
Thanks for answer.
Yes, you right, it possible to use keyboard, but that thing could be just a "tip of the iceberg".
Waiting for yours flashing result and good luck.
Logged
boli
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 99



« Reply #33 on: April 26, 2013, 07:32:01 PM »

OK, so I was able to extract a backup of the ASUS rom using nvflash v5.134.0.1 in Win7 Ultimate's cmd environment. Flashing didn't work, there was some sort of error, but I dunno what it was because the window auto-closed too quickly.

So I tried my good old free DOS CD instead, but unfortunately that thing just freezes at some point during the boot process (where one selects to install or continue booting from the live CD etc).

I guess I'll give it a go in Windows again using the -5 and -6 arguments mentioned earlier tomorrow, unless someone has a better idea.

BTW the asus680.rom is 183 KB in size, whereas the gtx680mac.com is 218 KB, so we'll see if the asus card has enough space to hold the larger rom...
Logged
mysticalos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 635


« Reply #34 on: April 26, 2013, 08:31:11 PM »

pretty much all of them get errors though, you pretty much have to force feed it with -5 and -6, which is why it's imperative you have a backup of original rom and unbricking steps planned should it go wrong.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2336



« Reply #35 on: April 26, 2013, 11:18:17 PM »

pretty much all of them get errors though, you pretty much have to force feed it with -5 and -6, which is why it's imperative you have a backup of original rom and unbricking steps planned should it go wrong.

Yes, and as far as size, EEPROM chips go 64k, 128k then 256 then 512.

I have never seen a card with 192k for instance. So if it held 183k, it will hold 256k
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
boli
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 99



« Reply #36 on: April 27, 2013, 10:06:01 AM »

Tried it again in the Win7 cmd environment. This time I did use the -5 and -6 arguments, and had to confirm 2 questions with y. When it didn't flash due to some error, I captured a video to be able to read the error message. It was the write protection, so I did a quick --protectoff before flashing, after which it worked a treat.

I get a nice Apple at boot now, wheee! So now we know that ASUS GTX680-2GD5 works fine.

Thanks a lot to everyone involved!

Edit: Here are pre-flash and post-flash screenshots.


* pre-flash.png (131.27 KB, 735x408 - viewed 825 times.)

* post-flash.png (50.66 KB, 413x359 - viewed 763 times.)
« Last Edit: April 27, 2013, 10:11:47 AM by boli » Logged
etc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



« Reply #37 on: April 27, 2013, 02:48:44 PM »

Any chance for 690?
Logged

4770K/Z97 Deluxe/GTX 1080 FE + GTX 690 Ref.
KingKompass
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #38 on: April 27, 2013, 02:51:31 PM »

Hello,
just flashed a Palit GTX 680 2GB (NE5X68001042F) with the GTX680mac.rom.
It was really easy to do it in windows, via bootcamp. I used the Windows version of NVFLASH at the command line of Windows 7 x64 Prof.

Everything is running great, boot screen and link-speed 5.0 GT/s etc.
The only issue I'm having is that if i start the Mac i have to wait about 10 seconds (black screen) after the "GONG" until i get the apple boot screen.

Thx to everyone who made this possible !
Logged
BPoHVoodoo
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #39 on: April 27, 2013, 06:39:24 PM »

@Rominator
Is there any chance that you get this Rom modified to work on a EVGA GTX 680 Classified 4GB?

Logged
Atmos4
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #40 on: April 27, 2013, 07:03:04 PM »

WARNING: Don't try editing the EFI ROM with Kepler BIOS Tweaker.

While this seems to work fine and the ROM still has the correct size, the card won't boot with the modified ROM. In fact your Mac Pro won't boot and you'll have to put the card in a PC to flash back the unmodified ROM.

I guess the EFI part does some checksumming and aborts if it fails.
Logged
mysticalos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 635


« Reply #41 on: April 28, 2013, 12:57:32 AM »

The only issue I'm having is that if i start the Mac i have to wait about 10 seconds (black screen) after the "GONG" until i get the apple boot screen.
i had actually noticed this too. A 10 second slower boot for a boot screen? meh. doesn't kill me since boot is near instant on an SSD running 10.8 anyways. still boots up so much faster than windows 7 on same machine.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2336



« Reply #42 on: April 28, 2013, 04:24:57 AM »

@Rominator
Is there any chance that you get this Rom modified to work on a EVGA GTX 680 Classified 4GB?



So far i can make a 680 4GB FTW run PERFECTLY in OSX or PERFECTLY in Windows on Mac Pro.

And with any luck I will soon combine BOTH behaviors into one rom. Nvidia tossed some new tricks in the mix.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
KingKompass
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #43 on: April 28, 2013, 07:35:38 AM »

The only issue I'm having is that if i start the Mac i have to wait about 10 seconds (black screen) after the "GONG" until i get the apple boot screen.
i had actually noticed this too. A 10 second slower boot for a boot screen? meh. doesn't kill me since boot is near instant on an SSD running 10.8 anyways. still boots up so much faster than windows 7 on same machine.

For me that's not a problem too !
I'm really happy with the new card and can live with this little bug, everything else works perfectly for me !
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2336



« Reply #44 on: April 28, 2013, 09:51:03 AM »

Take the 5 seconds to clean your desk.

Better things to worry about.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 9
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!