netkas.org forum
July 28, 2017, 05:43:34 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 40 41 [42] 43
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 350366 times)
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #615 on: March 30, 2017, 06:00:39 PM »

Guys i need some help. A friend of mine bought a xfx7970 ghost.

I tried to make a macrom for the card and flashed it. The card boots as a unflashed videocard, no bootscreen.

A few questions :

- is it possible to the flash the above named videocard and is my mac rom ok?
- i

* xfx.7970PC.rom (128 KB - downloaded 44 times.)

* xfx7970 ghost.jpg (7.2 KB, 300x168 - viewed 81 times.)

* images.jpeg (4.23 KB, 259x194 - viewed 94 times.)
* xfx7970.efi.rom.rom (128 KB - downloaded 53 times.)
« Last Edit: March 31, 2017, 02:37:10 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
user_jgora
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #616 on: April 06, 2017, 08:35:14 AM »

I updated Asus card HD7950-DC2T-3GD5, almost everything works OK, but:

1. HDMI does not work.
2. When the two monitors are connected, the fans are running at max.

Anyone have an idea? I attach the firmware




* a7950m.rom (128 KB - downloaded 51 times.)
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #617 on: May 23, 2017, 11:12:15 PM »

User_jgora, about point 1.


If r17 resistor area has them in neat rows, you'll have working HDMI.

If they look like stairs steps, then no HDMI.

The only guaranteed SURE THING are the original reference fan cards. Later cards with ref ports vary based on those resistors.
Logged
lundman
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #618 on: June 05, 2017, 10:46:02 PM »


I have an ASUS HD 7950 3g card, which I read the ROM off, and used the patcher without issue (well, eventually, java fix etc). Then flashed back (position 1).  But booting just hangs, I have to flip it back to 2 to boot again.


* cardname.rom (128 KB - downloaded 18 times.)
* cardname.rom.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 16 times.)
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #619 on: June 08, 2017, 05:48:12 PM »

Lundman, i remade the efi.rom from your original posted rom, and i got the same results as posted in your efi file.
I searched for the rom version  in your posted files, and looked them up manually on the internet.

If i'm not mistaking you have the following gpu:Asus HD 7950 3 GB (HD7950-DC2T-3GD5).

The rom from this card, is totally different, from your posted rom.
The rom version i found in your posted rom was:015.017.000.001.000000

« Last Edit: June 08, 2017, 10:01:02 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
lundman
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #620 on: June 09, 2017, 10:05:23 AM »

Hey there!

As the guide suggested, I did take a backup of the rom file right away, and made several copies. I have attached the original backup, which tests the same as cardname.rom...

It shows in ATIWinFlash as P/N 113-AD38900-103 - 679A.15.17.0.1.AS02 - but written on the hardware is HD7950-DC2T-3GD5-V2.

Only difference in ATIWinflash is the patched rom file size. Current VBIOS has 0x10000 and patch rom (New VBIOS) 0x20000.

* 679a.rom (128 KB - downloaded 13 times.)
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #621 on: June 09, 2017, 02:19:36 PM »

I made the rom a second time, i got the same results you've already posted.
Just to be sure, is the rom you flashed to the videocard ,exactly the same as the flashed file.

What i mean to say is, are you sure that nothing did go wrong while flashing.

Normally i flash from freedos, not from windows.
Logged
lundman
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #622 on: June 12, 2017, 07:48:23 AM »

Certainly appears to flash ok. I have the output of a (re)flash today, the existing details will not match, as in desperation I tried someone else ROM to see if it made any difference. Then after flashing, I read the ROM back in again, to diff against cardname.rom.efi.rom. I'm surprised to find they differ.
Code:
C:\Users\lundm\Downloads\atiflash_274>AtiFlash.exe -f -p 0 cardname.rom.efi.rom
New SSID: 0428
New DeviceID: 679A
New Product Name: 679A.15.17.0.1.AS02
New BIOS Version: 015.017.000.001.000000
Flash type: M25P10/c
20000/20000h bytes programmed
20000/20000h bytes verified

Restart System To Complete VBIOS Update.

But, if I program the original ROM to position 1, I can successfully boot on position 1 (a first since I started flashing)


* after.rom (128 KB - downloaded 19 times.)
« Last Edit: June 14, 2017, 09:27:57 AM by lundman » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2123



« Reply #623 on: June 14, 2017, 08:12:43 AM »

confusing post, cut out the nonsense
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
mcqueener
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #624 on: June 25, 2017, 09:38:20 PM »

I have a single Fan Sapphire 7950 and a Mac Pro 5,1. Is there a confirmed rom that will work for that, and will the r17 resistor removal trick make it work at 5.0 gts?
 
https://goo.gl/images/uoYL7n
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #625 on: June 26, 2017, 08:22:11 PM »

post the original rom, maybe something magical happens.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 253


« Reply #626 on: June 30, 2017, 03:34:05 PM »

I have a single Fan Sapphire 7950 and a Mac Pro 5,1. Is there a confirmed rom that will work for that, and will the r17 resistor removal trick make it work at 5.0 gts?
 
https://goo.gl/images/uoYL7n


Yes
Logged
SMIKX
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54



« Reply #627 on: July 12, 2017, 02:19:09 PM »

I just got a Japanese made ( http://www.kuroutoshikou.com/product/graphics_bord/amd/rd-r9-270x-e2gb_oc/ ) R9 270X 2gb.

I do not often use Terminal so it could well be that I am missing something really eay to fix. The problem seems to be the path to the " bundle " folder. Someone please show me how to get the script running

I have Java SDK and Python installed but simply cannot get Netkas's script to run.

I put "bundle" on my desktop in 10.9.5 in my 4,1 / 5,1 cMP . .  ( where should the "BUNDLE" folder be placed ? )

Dumped my rom from the 270X in Gpu-z ( noted de ID etc )

I edited the script ot show my dev. ID as 6810

I put the dumped rom into bundle folder renamed it to "cardname.rom "

Then dropped this script into terminal . .

./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=KurouR9270X_Orig.rom --devid=6810

( the "KurouR9270X_Orig.rom " is what I expect the finished rom to be named after the script finishes. )

The script simply does not run.

I get this :  Mikes-Mac-Pro:~ mikejones$ ./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=KurouR9270X_Orig.rom --devid=6810
-bash: ./makerom.sh: No such file or directory


What am I doing wrong ?

Also, has anyone successfully efi - flashed an R9 270X ? I've been searching the forum for days ( literally )  and cannot find any roms for this card.

NOTE : I did find a "Pitcairn.rom.efi.rom " but when trying to flash it in WinFlash got a " subsystem id mismatch " message


This is my R9 270X rom dumped from Gpu-z latest version. If some kind person could run Netkas's script for me I would be eternally greateful


* Pitcairn3.rom (128 KB - downloaded 7 times.)
« Last Edit: July 12, 2017, 02:21:34 PM by SMIKX » Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 upped to 5,1 Dual Quad Core 2.93ghz 17Gb 480Gb SSD TRIM enabled.
Radeon R9 270X 2Gb EFI on DP to HDMI. DVI to DVI.
10.12.5 - 10.9.5 - 10.12.5 - 10.6.8 - Win 7 not Bootcamp. 
AREA 2 port USB 3.1 & Inateck USB 3.0 4 port in OS X 10.9.5.
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #628 on: July 13, 2017, 12:23:54 PM »

In your script, replace KurouR9270X_Orig.rom for cardname.rom. Terminal can't find KurouR9270X_Orig.rom and that's why it's failing.
Logged
SMIKX
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54



« Reply #629 on: July 13, 2017, 05:59:58 PM »

vinnie1978

Thanks so much for your reply . . .  I actually knuckled down and boned up on Terminal commands and using "Bundle2" ( upgraded "bundle" ) targeting the " efiromheader_7950.rom " and working in Terminal in 10.6.8 ( my favourite OS X personality ) .. succeeded !

I flashed in a dedicated Win7 HDD on my cMP ( I don't like Bootcamp ) using AtiWinFlash.

I used Hex Fiend to edit the two incidences of " 7950 " to " R9 270X ".

 I have the R9 280X booting efi with the correct name in Sys Info  and running two monitors; One from DVI - DVI ( lost the top DVI port ) and another monitor using a Displayport to HDMI adaptor.

I'll post some pics in this thread in about 30 minutes.

I got this card here in Japan for ¥6,900  .. roughly US$60.

The card is reference but no bios switch like the MSI version. It comes overclocked to a base 1030Mhz  - to 1080Mhz in boost mode. Here is the card http://www.kuroutoshikou.com/product/graphics_bord/amd/rd-r9-270x-e2gb_oc/


( I also have this company's 2 port USB 3.1 PCIe card with Asmedia 1142  running in my cMP 4,1 flashed to 5,1. I got it for ¥1,400 !  It works brilliantly beside a 4 port Inateck FL1100.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2017, 06:19:31 PM by SMIKX » Logged

Mac Pro 4,1 upped to 5,1 Dual Quad Core 2.93ghz 17Gb 480Gb SSD TRIM enabled.
Radeon R9 270X 2Gb EFI on DP to HDMI. DVI to DVI.
10.12.5 - 10.9.5 - 10.12.5 - 10.6.8 - Win 7 not Bootcamp. 
AREA 2 port USB 3.1 & Inateck USB 3.0 4 port in OS X 10.9.5.
Pages: 1 ... 40 41 [42] 43
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!