netkas.org forum
July 20, 2017, 01:39:16 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 39 40 [41] 42 43
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 346216 times)
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #600 on: January 12, 2017, 01:52:29 PM »

The resolution doesn't matter, but the EFI just doesn't support DisplayPort 1.2. You should see a boot screen when connecting the screen through HDMI or DP 1.1.
Logged
yzfnyc
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #601 on: January 12, 2017, 06:26:29 PM »

The resolution doesn't matter, but the EFI just doesn't support DisplayPort 1.2. You should see a boot screen when connecting the screen through HDMI or DP 1.1.

Thanks for the advice Fl0r!an as always you are correct.  I didn't think of trying to switch it to Displayport 1.1.  Working now at 30hz with the boot screen visible but only stable at 30hz at 60hz it constantly goes black and comes back.  Sad

HDMI Port 1 (HDMI 2.0) also does not work at 3840x2160@60Hz like it should but will give a distorted boot screen at 30hz.  Thanks for the advice on the 1.1 looked everywhere on various forums and no one made that so obvious point.  (Sometimes I have moments of Genius other times I'm dumb as rocks. lol)

vinnie1978 I appreciate the obvious comment, I know this monitor isn't supported, heck my MSI R7950 is not Apple supported either.  That is why we are all here to give power back to the users and mod things to work on Apple.  I purchased the monitor for $179.00 no tax and free shipping it was SST and for the price was worth trying.  Also would not be the first time I purchased something that was not supposed to work for my Macs that I fiddle with until I got it working.  Just Sayin'

Now, while browsing the various forums I did find that some PC users changed the profile in windows [C:/users/user name/AppData/Local/ATI/ACE/profiles.xml] to keep the memory clock speed at maximum to avoid the glitch of the screen flickering on and off.  Wonder if there is a way to do that in macOS Sierra or even better on the actual rom of the card.  Maybe it's time to get my Hex Editor out.  This card has two Roms anyway.   Wink

***UPDATE NOTE: So I did a PRAM Reset and then the mac would no longer boot would stay in the same boot loop as when in Displayport 1.2.  Had to restart with PC ROM and reset everything to default 60hz, Displayport 1.2 restart then set it back to Displayport 1.1 and 30hz to get the boot screen again.  Simply Weird ***
« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 08:30:07 PM by yzfnyc » Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #602 on: January 12, 2017, 09:34:34 PM »

Your issues with 4K@60Hz on DisplayPort might just be the result of a bad cable.

Your GPU doesn't have HDMI 2.0, so it won't output 4K@60hz through HDMI. OS X doesn't support HDMI 2.0 anyway though, so that's no big deal. Wink
Logged
mucunucu
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #603 on: January 12, 2017, 09:35:03 PM »

sucefuly flashed 7950 saphire oc boost but on about this mac show me AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 3072 MB how to change to 7950....i modified 7000controle kext but nothing¿¿¿¿¿¿
Logged
macgaga
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #604 on: January 15, 2017, 03:41:06 PM »

hello,

i get crazy. 2 Hours i search now for a ROM or a guide to do it.
I have a Macpro 4.1 to 5.1

A Gigabyte R9 280x windforce

can somebody give me the rom or even help me ?

thanks
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #605 on: January 18, 2017, 11:47:19 PM »

Where did you start reading? On page 1, first post of this topic, everything is explained.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2017, 12:27:00 AM by vinnie1978 » Logged
Paulus
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #606 on: January 22, 2017, 10:19:12 PM »

Hello,

My rom is 256kb instead of 128kb.
I have a Asus r9 280x. I'm trying hours but nothing works.
Can someone help me?
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #607 on: January 24, 2017, 09:47:01 PM »

Hello,

My rom is 256kb instead of 128kb.
I have a Asus r9 280x. I'm trying hours but nothing works.
Can someone help me?

which model of the card? All the asus R9 280x cards i can find have a vbios 0f 128 kb.
It's possible that your rom-chip is 256kb, but that says nothing about your actual vbiosfile.

Or could you post the original .rom of the GPU.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2017, 01:52:29 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
aquarich
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #608 on: January 25, 2017, 03:39:31 AM »

anyone made it for Polaris GPU?
Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #609 on: February 12, 2017, 09:38:41 AM »

Hello. I just purchase a Sapphire HD7870 for 25.00, the only downside being that one of the fans does not work.

I am curious if anyone could confirm if this card will work, following the method in the initial post and if so, will it be EFI32 compatible or just EFI64? I am hoping to get this to provide a boot screen for a 2006 Mac Pro.

The exact card: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814202025

Thanks in advance for any info you may be able to provide.
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #610 on: February 15, 2017, 09:58:20 PM »

Yes, the card will work. It is compatible with efi 32 and efi 64. But it will work at 2.5GT/s.
I ran the script myself, so here is the rom for the above mentioned card.

* SHD7870.rom.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 66 times.)
Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #611 on: February 19, 2017, 08:59:48 PM »

Thank you very much!!! I will give that a try as soon as possible.
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #612 on: February 20, 2017, 11:48:05 PM »

Is it possible to post the result. With this information, i can confirm if i'm on the right track of building roms.

If not, i have more reading and learning to do.
Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #613 on: February 22, 2017, 09:59:51 AM »

Yes, I will update as soon as I have tried. I am waiting for another 6 pin power cable to arrive before I can give it a go.
Logged
cornflakes1023
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #614 on: March 09, 2017, 05:15:44 PM »

Finally got the second power cable. This one is a go. Still no go on the 5870 rom that was based on my original rom however. Thanks for the effort on both!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 39 40 [41] 42 43
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!