netkas.org forum
May 28, 2022, 12:30:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 36 37 [38] 39 40 ... 47
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 1284185 times)
owbp
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #555 on: July 19, 2016, 01:01:29 PM »

@recr
If i were in your place, i would sell that card and get one with DVI, HDMI and two mini Display Ports (Sapphire, Gigabyte, MSI...).
Here is your ROM, edited "by hand" (ill run a script if this doesn't work) but i really don't know what outputs will work (maybe DVI and HDMI, but just maybe...).

* Tahiti.rom.zip (88.78 KB - downloaded 710 times.)
Logged
gogocity
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #556 on: July 21, 2016, 03:17:27 AM »

i create a custom rom with that post and flash it via zeus software.. but nothing changed on booting
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #557 on: July 22, 2016, 05:53:54 PM »

It work work with default rom, don't even try.
Logged
jigsaw_puzzle
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #558 on: July 25, 2016, 01:44:46 AM »

i am trying to flash  "Gigabyte R9 280x GV-R928XOC-3GD REV2 windforce" right now, so far i flashed it few times using the script , but i never  get the bootscreen  Cry , I'm not sure what i am doing wrong , i was reading through the forum looking for  a solution .
Can you attach your original and edited ROM here? Gigabyte should be a breeze to flash.

  I got. It flashed with the help of one of the forum members satstrap, big thanks to him , thanks for your respond .
Logged
Fljagd
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #559 on: July 27, 2016, 10:58:40 AM »

Hey boys and girls, give it a try.

A script should be able to generate a rom for 7750 7770 7850 7870 7950 7970

https://cloud.mail.ru/public/8c978735fc99/bundle.tar.bz2

no framebuffer name change yet, so far testing ability to get bootscreen

P.S. It is ONLY FOR MACPRO, hackint0sh doesn't need this, it will not make hackint0sh run a little bit better
P.P.S. needs java and python

cat README:

dump bios from your 77xx-79xx card and save it into this folder as cardname.rom
find your 4 digit deviceid (if its 697a1002, then obviously you need only 697a, since 1002 is ATI vendor id (dont be stupid here, please)
)
run script, replace 697a with your deviceid and cadname.rom with your actual original video bios file

./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=cardname.rom --devid=697a

WARNING, if you have uefi part in bios already (e.g. if its much larger than 65kb) then it will be overwritten with new efi part
just for information
It is true that this is not essential on Hackintosh
However on my X99 I was forced to active CSM
So I flash my 7950 to inject UEFI
Now the CSM is disabled
I am in full UEFI
thank you very much


* Capture d’écran 2016-07-27 à 11.57.32.png (143.34 KB, 764x622 - viewed 1780 times.)
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #560 on: July 27, 2016, 11:17:48 AM »

What you see in your screenshot is done by Clover. In case your graphics card didn't have an UEFI ROM in before, you'd usually add an UEFI 2.0 GOP driver to the ROM, not Mac stuff.
Logged
Fljagd
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #561 on: July 27, 2016, 11:32:46 AM »

What you see in your screenshot is done by Clover.
Yes
Code:
5:268  0:000  Framebuffer @0xA0000000  MMIO @0xDE200000 I/O Port @0x0000E000 ROM Addr @0xDE240000
5:268  0:000  ATI card POSTed,
5:268  0:000  Set VRAM for Cedar+ =3072Mb
5:268  0:000  ATI: get_vram_size returned 0xC0000000
5:268  0:000  ATI Radeon EVERGREEN family
5:268  0:000  Users config name Aji
5:268  0:000  (AtiPorts) Nr of ports set to: 5
5:268  0:000  ATI Tahiti AMD Radeon HD 7950/8950/R9 280 3072MB (Aji) [1002:679A] (subsys [174B:E208]):: PciRoot(0x0)\Pci(0x3,0x0)\Pci(0x0,0x0)
Quote
In case your graphics card didn't have an UEFI ROM in before, you'd usually add an UEFI 2.0 GOP driver to the ROM
Exactly
Here flashed the ROM and my Config.plist

* uefi.rom.zip (97.67 KB - downloaded 718 times.)
* config.plist.zip (1.73 KB - downloaded 649 times.)
Logged
ryankbarrett
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #562 on: July 30, 2016, 11:42:20 PM »

Hi guys, I'm new to flashing, but I have a PowerColor HD7950 on a Mac Pro 3,1 and am trying to get boot screens. I read up in the thread but so many different versions of the firmware/rom were posted, I don't know what to use. Could anyone give me some insight on flashing this card?

Thanks a bunch!
Logged
DYSEQTA
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #563 on: August 04, 2016, 06:48:04 AM »

OK I'm officially confused.

I have an ASUS HD7950 DirectCU II 3GB in a Mac Pro 5,1 (4,1 with 5,1 firmware) connect to an Apple Cinema Display 30" via DVI-D.

I have modified it's BIOS using the scripts provided and flashed successfully. The card works fine in Windows (not sure if it works in MacOS as I don't have it installed on this machine). However, I do not get a boot screen. I get the same blackness until Windows is loaded that I have always had Sad

GPU-Z Says:

Logged
yzfnyc
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #564 on: August 31, 2016, 09:51:50 PM »

Hi guys, I'm new to flashing, but I have a PowerColor HD7950 on a Mac Pro 3,1 and am trying to get boot screens. I read up in the thread but so many different versions of the firmware/rom were posted, I don't know what to use. Could anyone give me some insight on flashing this card?

Thanks a bunch!

What model PowerColor 7950 do you have?  If it is the AX7950 3GBD5-2DHV4 it's the same one I have.  Attached is the rom file just boot into windows and flash with atiwinflash.  Have you flashed a card before?

* PowerColor7950HDMac (128 KB - downloaded 781 times.)
Logged
denisio
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #565 on: September 11, 2016, 05:40:30 PM »

Hi

Today I tried to flash a R9 X280 card for a friend. But makerom.sh showed an error. It was in fixrom.py. One of the OpRoms in his card
had the checksum with a value of 0x00. fixrom didn't like that. the chances that this happens is 1 to 255. damn luck.

so I fixed fixrom.py Wink

old broken line:

  self.data[-1] = chr(0x100 - sum)

new fixed line:

  self.data[-1] = chr((0x100 - sum) % 0x100)

Denis


* fixrom_new.py (2.64 KB - downloaded 801 times.)
Logged
Techchallenged
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #566 on: September 14, 2016, 03:22:24 AM »

Sorry if this has already been asked but I have read and couldn't see it. Does anyone have a Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5 OC ebd efi rom already created? I have a macpro 2,1. I understand that if I stitch the 7950 efi it should work but I am snowed under at work at the moment. Smiley Thanks guys. TC
Logged
daav
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #567 on: September 18, 2016, 07:22:15 PM »

Hi everyone

i got my hands on a Sapphire HD7950 3GB DualX
i tried some roms : first Rominator's on 1st page nogo
then some Sapphire 7950 i found on the thread nogo
(mismatch id ...)

so i tried Netkas script on first page (outch)
i successfully created a rom under OSX, flashed it ok

but my macPro 1.1 show black screen, even under bootcamp
the card is ok on a pc (Win7-64)

so what ? 1.1 doesnt like PCI-e 3.0 ?

i'll send my rom in case someone want to see/try
maybe it works on macPro 3.1 Huh

thanx for all the tremendous work over the years

* cardname.rom (128 KB - downloaded 694 times.)
Logged
owbp
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #568 on: September 18, 2016, 08:20:50 PM »


but my macPro 1.1 show black screen, even under bootcamp
the card is ok on a pc (Win7-64)

so what ? 1.1 doesnt like PCI-e 3.0 ?

7950 works in 1,1 - i had two. Smiley

EFI part of your rom was completly empty...
Try attached.

P.S. This one is just copy-paste, i'll do one with a script if this doesn't work.

* cardname.rom.zip (88.77 KB - downloaded 681 times.)
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #569 on: September 18, 2016, 08:51:00 PM »

How powered in Mac?

All pins are NOT optional.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Pages: 1 ... 36 37 [38] 39 40 ... 47
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!