netkas.org forum
May 28, 2022, 12:02:47 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34] 35 36 ... 47
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 1284164 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #495 on: December 15, 2015, 06:25:20 AM »

Then you have been reading things incorrectly.

There is only ONE rom that all of these are based off of.

It is an EBC rom, Extended Byte Code, which means it works on both types of Mac.

So any and all 7950 roms work on a 1,1 or a 5,1 and every Mac in between.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
donjames
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #496 on: December 15, 2015, 08:45:30 PM »

Then you have been reading things incorrectly.

There is only ONE rom that all of these are based off of.

It is an EBC rom, Extended Byte Code, which means it works on both types of Mac.

So any and all 7950 roms work on a 1,1 or a 5,1 and every Mac in between.

Hi,

Okay.  That's all I needed to know.  I wasn't sure.

Regards,

donjames
Logged
donjames
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #497 on: January 09, 2016, 01:01:27 AM »

Hi folks,

I am trying to flash an AMD Radeon HD 7950 MSI TWIN FROZER III.  I installed it in a Windows 7 pc in order to save its rom and to get its card ID number.  

When I put it in my Macpro1,1, I get a blank screen.

Two questions:
1) Will this card boot in a Macpro1,1 before it is flashed?
2) If it won't boot in a Macpro1,1, then is it possible to flash it with ATIWINflash?

Thanks,

Don James
« Last Edit: January 09, 2016, 04:34:43 PM by donjames » Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #498 on: January 09, 2016, 12:22:23 PM »

"AMD Radeon MSI TWIN FROZER III" => the most important part is missing: Which GPU?

I guess it's a HD 7000/R9 card, so you'll need at 64bit OS, otherwise the drivers won't load.
Logged
donjames
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #499 on: January 09, 2016, 04:39:37 PM »

"AMD Radeon MSI TWIN FROZER III" => the most important part is missing: Which GPU?

I guess it's a HD 7000/R9 card, so you'll need at 64bit OS, otherwise the drivers won't load.

HD 7950
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #500 on: January 09, 2016, 06:34:04 PM »

Yep, then you'll need Mountain Lion (or 64bit Lion with additional AMD drivers) for video output.
Logged
xelanaiznac
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #501 on: March 02, 2016, 07:15:06 PM »

hi guys. could you help me?
i'm not able to create my own bios.
i attach here my terminal output, my original rom and the modified one.
no boot screen and detected as "ati 7xxx"

thank you


MacBook-Pro-di-Alex:~ alex$ cd /Users/alex/Downloads/bundle
MacBook-Pro-di-Alex:bundle alex$ ./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=cardname.rom --devid=697a
running on 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom with devid 697a
Patching files 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom for device-id 0x697a
Successfully patched efi file
Successfully patched efi rom file

Orig Size = 125440
Comp Size = 47591
47591+0 records in
47591+0 records out
47591 bytes transferred in 0.058492 secs (813630 bytes/sec)
EFI part is ready at 697a.efipart.rom
orig size - 65536
65536+0 records in
65536+0 records out
65536 bytes transferred in 0.079827 secs (820975 bytes/sec)
Before:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x22d, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x0)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x0)
RawData (size=17408)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "fixrom.py", line 110, in <module>
    op_rom.fix()
  File "fixrom.py", line 90, in fix
    self.data[-1] = chr(0x100 - sum)
ValueError: chr() arg not in range(256)


edit: fixed by selecting correct device id 679a instead of 697a

* cardname.rom.efi.rom.zip (88.28 KB - downloaded 716 times.)
* cardname.rom.zip (105.39 KB - downloaded 646 times.)
« Last Edit: March 02, 2016, 08:09:25 PM by xelanaiznac » Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #502 on: March 02, 2016, 10:42:07 PM »

Have a look here: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,10827.msg31508.html#msg31508
Logged
xelanaiznac
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #503 on: March 03, 2016, 11:53:32 AM »

thank you my friend.
the silly thing is that the rom that i made is working good, even if there was the problem with fixrom.py

maybe you can help me to solve another problem.
i have flashed a lot of 7950, different brand, everything ok thank to this forum.
i have an issue with this model: power color pcs+ 7950
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/136631/powercolor-hd7950-3072-130130.html

the issue is that as soon as os (windows or mac os) is loaded, the fan start working at full speed.
i noticed that, in windows bootcamp, it seems like the temp sensor doesn't work and so fan are working always at full speed.
if i put the gpu into a pc, with windows obviously, fan work in normal way.
so, what could be the issue?
the gpu has a bios switch but situation doesn't change.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 12:01:49 PM by xelanaiznac » Logged
MacPenguin
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #504 on: April 06, 2016, 08:33:02 PM »

Hi guys,

After reading this thread, I decided to give it a try and to upgrade the old but trustworthy Radeon HD 5870 that came as a standard GPU on my Mac Pro 4,1.
This MacPro has been updated to 5,1 with a software flash.

I decided to go for the Radeon HD 7970 as it seems to be about a nice card to flash, and I could get my hands on a pretty cheap one : 80$ used.

The card is a "Sapphire HD 7970" with no other mention of options or whatever.
It bears the "AMD" logo just above the goldent PCI connectors. It sports a single fan and 1 HDMI port, one DVI port and 2 mini DP.
It's not overclocked.

So, for my first post here, I would like to ask if anyone has been lucky flashing this card, or if I can just put it back on the ad site it came from ?
I really need the bootscreen as my machine runs as triple boot machine (but mainly in Linux now... just got fed up with Apple regression policies !).
If there no chance a flash will work on this card, then I won't bother you with my other questions...

Thanks in advance for your answers.

Regards.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #505 on: April 06, 2016, 10:59:26 PM »

Should flash fine.

If it is the black and red one, it is reference design.

All 4 ports should work, etc.

You will need to remove the resistor to get 5.0 speed.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MacPenguin
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #506 on: April 07, 2016, 05:17:11 AM »

Hi Rominator,

Thanks a lot for your quick reply.

Nice to know it should flash fine.
If it does, then I am obviously doing something wrong :-(

Basically, as my Mac is set-up to triple boot with rEFInd to allow me to choose the boot system, here's what I did.

1°) installed the HD 7970 into the MacPro and booted into Windows 10. Installed GPU-Z, launched it and saved the .rom file from the HD 7970.
2°) rebooted into MacOS and ran Netkas script using the file I created using GPU-Z. After I installed Java JDK 8 script seems to run fine.
3°) rebooted into Windows 10. Installed ATIWinFlash and flashed the card with the newly created xxx.efi.rom file.

Now, if I run GPU-Z, the "uEFI" box is checked. So I think the flashing went as it should.
But on reboot, no Bootscreen :-(

If it helps, I can re-run the whole process to get the output of the file dump, the output of the script and the output of the final flash...

Thanks a lot (in advance) for your assistance in the process :-)

Regards.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #507 on: April 07, 2016, 06:03:41 AM »

What is card called in System Profiler?

Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
MacPenguin
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #508 on: April 07, 2016, 01:06:03 PM »

Hi Rominator,

Thanks for your help.

I have rerun the whole process.
And doing so, I realized that I made the EXACT SAME BEGINNER's MISTAKE another user made here.
I entered the wrong device ID !

Once this has been corrected in the script, the Mac has been rebooted into Windows.
The file has been flashed in ATIWinFlash.
After a successful flash, I rebooted... AND VOILA ! Bootscreen :-) !!!!!

Card is running at stock speeds and achieves 1950 in DirectX11 in Windows, 1650 in OpenGL in Windows and 1575 in OpenGL in Mac.
The original card (a RADEON HD 5870) achieved a 1050 in the same Unigine Valley test.
So almost a 2X score with DirectX (in Windows) and a 50% bonus in OpenGL in MacOS (almost 60% bonus in Windows and OpenGL).

I do not think I'm going to try to oveclock the card...

A HUGE THANK YOU FOR THE FILES AND SUPPORT !!!!

Regards.

FRED
« Last Edit: April 07, 2016, 03:19:18 PM by MacPenguin » Logged
MacPenguin
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #509 on: April 07, 2016, 09:57:43 PM »

Hi,

After I have successfully flashed my card to get a bootscreen, I would like to mention that there is one serious problem at least for me.

And the problem is : it seems the card isn't recognized by Linux :-(
Of course it displays something, but Unigine gives poor results and says "Unknown GPU - 256 MB RAM".
Score goes from 900 to 1200 depending on what drivers have been installed.

Main goal for me was to achieve better Virtual Machine smoothness.
I think this can't be achieved.

Maybe if the card would identify itself as a Radeon 7970 it would do.
But the card still shows "Radeon HD 7950" which may cause a mess :-(
It's written in the thread that it's a simple thing to do to change that... well it probably is, but I have no clue where to begin :-(

If someone could help me out, I'd really appreciate...
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34] 35 36 ... 47
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!