netkas.org forum
May 28, 2022, 11:21:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 30 31 [32] 33 34 ... 47
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 1284117 times)
Yamcha
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #465 on: October 19, 2015, 07:12:17 PM »

Does anybody know If I can modify the MAC7950.ROM file? I want to be able to modify clock speeds for the Graphics Card.
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #466 on: October 19, 2015, 09:20:59 PM »

@diskettenfett: Neither the port mapping nor the OS X framebuffer match for your card, so flashing with the stock 7950 EFI will make it actually worse. You might want to have a look at the Radeon Port Mapping thread in the ROM section.

Blacksheep has his 7770 running perfectly there, you might want to ask him if he shares the ROM.
Logged
arivee
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #467 on: October 26, 2015, 06:10:56 AM »

After doing a rudimentary search - it looks like the MSI 7950 Twin Frozr OC is a hit or miss.  I tried using Rominator's rom and it keeps restarting on me (MP 2,1 on Mavericks 10.9.5 via Tiamo).  Using Netkas' process, the newly created ROM doesn't show the boot screen.  Both cases ATI flash was used using the -f -p parameters.

I've attached my ROM just in case anyone can tell me if the I did not create the ROM properly from the netkas' process.  I'd like to ask those who successfully flashed their MSIs if they could share their ROM as well.

Major thanks to Netkas and Rominator for putting all of this together!

* MSI.ROM (128 KB - downloaded 659 times.)
« Last Edit: October 26, 2015, 02:55:15 PM by arivee » Logged
f.flor
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #468 on: October 26, 2015, 03:34:11 PM »

So! I test a lot last weekend and i get the tight rom for my card and efi works well. but there is one problem and one questions:

- there are some glitches on the screen, after a while the screen shows a blue or a yellow or another color glitch full screen

My System:

MP3,1 2x 3GHz Quad Core, 12GB Ram
Gigabyte R9 280X Rev. 2

In the System-Profiler the Link-Speed for the Card is 2,5 GT/s, if i connect the old GT8800 (OE Mac) the system-Profiler shows me 5 GT/s Link-Speed.

Can it be that this is the problem with the glitches and what i've done wrong?
Can it be that the Power Supply for the Card is not enough? I use the 6PIN PCIe Connector and the other 6PIN PCIe Connector to 8PIN PCIe Connector for the Videocard.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #469 on: October 26, 2015, 06:57:26 PM »

you need to read about r17 resistor mod

you need to read about 3,1 and Tahiti cards

Google is your friend

Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
f.flor
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #470 on: October 26, 2015, 10:42:37 PM »

you need to read about r17 resistor mod

you need to read about 3,1 and Tahiti cards

Google is your friend

sorry for my nubie questions and thanks a lot for the tips! i found the r17 and removed it (very easy!) ... i read a lot again this day about the 3,1 and r9 / Tahiti Cards (7970, 7950) ... i found a lot about power supply ... most of the People uses 2 sata to 6pin and 1 2 6pin to 8pin Adapter to get enought power to the Card ... after i removed the r17 the 5GT/s are there but there are allready glitches like bevor .... is it correct that the power is to low? (sorry again for the questions!)

i also search for an additional power supply for the video-Card but i can't finde on that is possible to order Sad

PS: thank you for helping me! Smiley
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #471 on: October 26, 2015, 10:49:31 PM »

Power supply isn't your issue, the MacPro would simply shut down if you exceeded any limits.

Did you use your own ROM to build the MacEFIRom?
Logged
f.flor
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #472 on: October 26, 2015, 11:27:19 PM »

Power supply isn't your issue, the MacPro would simply shut down if you exceeded any limits.

Did you use your own ROM to build the MacEFIRom?

okay, so the mac pro has enought power ...

i use the Rom for my Card from techpowerup GPU database. can this be the Problem? i used the Rom because if i use the oe Rom from my Card i have the same Problem with glitches but the mac os says it is a Problem on pci ... i have an Gigabyte R9 280X Rev 2 OC3 /F60 (EDIT: Card is GV-R928XOC-3GD/F60)

EDIT: Have done a new Rom the the backuped oe rom from my card --> same problem. 5GT/s ok (R17 thing) but also glitches. attached the rom

EDIT2: And i already deleted the kext (AppleIntelCPUPM and AppleIntelPMClient) bevor i do the R17 mod and build the caches new ...  i use osx 10.11.1 ... to delete the kext i go on bootcamp and deleted them from there and after reboot the osx i build up the new caches

* r9280x.rom.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 713 times.)
« Last Edit: October 27, 2015, 10:10:02 AM by f.flor » Logged
maiams
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #473 on: October 30, 2015, 09:33:16 PM »

Rominator,

You were right all the time.

After weeks asking Sapphire support, they gave me two BIOS patches, one for each BIOS version UEFI and regular.
I did the patch, extracted the new BIOS and did everything again.

Worked. Now it shows the correct amount of VRAM.
Attached follows the BIOS if someone needs that.

http://www.sapphiretech.com/productdetial.asp?pid=C4D1B443-6105-4A63-85DE-1732CC9C443D&lang=eng




* 25.32.png (71.57 KB, 698x466 - viewed 1720 times.)
* R9280_3GB_original.rom (128 KB - downloaded 732 times.)
* R9280_3GB.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 835 times.)
Logged
Yamcha
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #474 on: November 01, 2015, 09:11:35 AM »

I've followed Netkas' guide to creating my own EFI rom however after the rom is created and flashed there is no boot screen. It functions perfectly fine but no boot screen so really made no difference.

The 7950EFI rom provided works fine, but I want to be able to run custom clock speeds. I've got a Mac Pro 3,1 and even with 5 GT/s enabled I still don't get native performance due to some driver issue specific to the 3,1. Because it's certainly not hardware related as I get excellent performance on Windows.

Anyway, hoping someone can guide me through getting my own rom working??

EDIT: FIXED

I'm such a noob, although I think Netkas deliberately tried to screw us Tongue. The device ID 697a he listed on the readme is so similar that I forgot to change it to the correct 679a.

Anyway I was successfully able to create my own EFI rom using the overclocked one I created using RBE on Windows..


* Screen Shot 2015-11-01 at 1.09.58 AM.png (56.21 KB, 565x404 - viewed 1536 times.)

* Screen Shot 2015-11-01 at 1.13.32 AM.png (100.94 KB, 756x531 - viewed 1588 times.)
« Last Edit: November 01, 2015, 10:50:57 AM by Yamcha » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #475 on: November 01, 2015, 10:28:44 PM »

Rominator,

You were right all the time.




Yes, indeed.

Always ALWAYS best to use the one on the card. Ioreg explorer can extract in OSX
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
arivee
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #476 on: November 05, 2015, 07:34:15 PM »

In case people miss it - the devid in the command line on the very first post should read 679a - FOR APPLICABLE CARDS - I think Netkas has said it time and time again - do your research and know the device ID of your card.

Many thanks to VAGDesigns for pointing that out and of course Netkas and Rominator for getting this all started.

Just in case, I am attaching my modified ROM for an MSI R7950 Twin Frozr III Boost/OC Edition.

* MSIR7950TFIIIMAC.ROM (128 KB - downloaded 762 times.)
Logged
TableSyrup
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #477 on: November 05, 2015, 09:12:24 PM »

I feel really really stupid right now.

I've read a ton of posts, and not getting anywhere trying to flash my 7950

ATIFLASH and WINFLASH will not operate. Winflash GUI version gives an error saying it is not a valid Win32 application
The command prompt version says 'Exiting due to signal SIGSEGV general exception fault at eip=00039f37, and a bunch of other stuff I don't understand lol

I have a windows partition installed (XP)
Catalyst installed
GPU-Z shows everything properly

I have ROMINATORS 7950 Rom... but.... no way to flash the card.

ZEUS didn't work. ATI Flash, I can't find a mac version to try.....

I'm at a loss here.

I've been at this, reading, following dead links, for hours.

Would someone be willing to provide some insight? I've never done anything like this before, and clearly shouldn't be lol

I have successfully made a backup of the OEM ROM to my desktop
Logged
arivee
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #478 on: November 05, 2015, 09:18:31 PM »

Have you tried running atiflash using the command prompt in windows?

Not sure about XP - it's been quite a while - but in W7 - you have to run the command prompt window in administrator mode.
Logged
TableSyrup
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #479 on: November 05, 2015, 09:26:24 PM »

Yes, I ran the command prompt version and got the abort error stated in my post. Sad
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 30 31 [32] 33 34 ... 47
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!