netkas.org forum
May 28, 2022, 11:55:27 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 19 20 [21] 22 23 ... 47
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 1284152 times)
3xploit_Infinit3
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #300 on: August 30, 2014, 08:16:31 PM »

Hi Netkas , I'm trying to get 7970 Efi.rom for my XFX 7970 and 7990 as well but what I did not understand is that the dump I have to do has to be on PC right ?
Is that something you do with ATIWinflash? I'm sorry but I just started no long ago to look deeper into it , because I was really frustrated after I purchased my card and me not being able to find something , I guess that now maybe I'm on something ...Maybe I really need help to understand what I have to do .

Thanks

Logged
1inuxoid
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #301 on: September 03, 2014, 08:24:45 AM »

Hi netkas, Rominator

Thanks for you magic bundly but I'm having an issue using it.

I've got ASUS R9 280X DC2T-3GD5 3GB card, here is what atiflash tells me about it:

Adapter  0 (BN=08, DN=00, FN=00, PCIID=00001002, SSID=00003006)
    Asic Family     :  Tahiti         
    Flash Type         :  W25X20      (256 KB)
    Product Name is :    6798HB.15.41.0.0.AS02
    Bios Config File:  AS02.bin       
    Bios P/N is     :    113-AD47800-101
    Bios Version    :    015.041.000.000.000000
    Bios Date is    :    11/19/13 03:20   
Image 1 -- Offset 0x0
=======================
  ROM header contents:
    Signature              0xAA55
    PCIR offset            0x0224
  PCI Data Structure
    Signature              PCIR
    Vendor ID              0x1002
    Device ID              0x6798
    PCI Revision           0x00
    Image size             0x10000
    Code revision          0x0F29
    Indicator              0x00   (Not last image)
    Code type              0x00   (PCAT Image)
  Legacy BIOS File Name    AS02.bin   
  Legacy BIOS Part Number  113-AD47800-101
  Legacy BIOS Build Number 278070
  Legacy BIOS Change List  977812
  Binary BIOS_IDTF         0x56F99287
  ByteCheckSum             0
Image 2 -- Offset 0x10000
=======================
  ROM header contents:
    Signature              0xAA55
    PCIR offset            0x001C
  PCI Data Structure
    Signature              PCIR
    Vendor ID              0x1002
    Device ID              0x6798
    PCI Revision           0x00
    Image size             0xE200
    Code revision          0x0000
    Indicator              0x80   (last image)
    Code type              0x03   (EFI Image)
    EFI Signature          0x0EF1
    Compression Type       0x0001 (compressed)
    Machine type           0x8664 (X64)
    Subsystem              0x000B (EFI boot service driver)
    EFI image offset       0x0058 (abs: 0x10058)
  Uefi Ids from EFI_PCI_EXPANSION_ROM_HEADER:
    UefiSourceRevision     GOP AMD REV: x.x.x.x.x
    UefiSourceChangeList   xxxx
    UefiBiosBuildNumber    xxxx

  Dump Gop Driver Info:
    Machine type code      X64
    The GOP Driver appears to be Authenticode signed.
    Size Of Gop Image      95744 (93 KB)
    GOP Driver Name: AMD GOP X64 Release Driver Rev.1.53.0.0.0.Oct 23 2013.17:03:41
    GOP AMD_Build          2619
    GOP AMD_CL             966193
    GOP BIOS_IDTF          0xDEADBEEF
    GOP Driver does not carry tables!
-----------------------------------------------
When I dump using atiflash without options it produces a file of 256KB size, but I can also get a 128KB file if I specify that size.

I tried both files with your bundle, but whichever rom file I give it there is always a problem with fixrom.py at the end. Here is the output:

dymka@Dmytros-Mac-Pro:~/Downloads/bundle$ ./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=bios3.rom --devid=6798
running on 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom with devid 6798
Patching files 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom for device-id 0x6798
Successfully patched efi file
Successfully patched efi rom file

Orig Size = 125440
Comp Size = 47591
47591+0 records in
47591+0 records out
47591 bytes transferred in 0.097663 secs (487297 bytes/sec)
EFI part is ready at 6798.efipart.rom
orig size - 65536
65536+0 records in
65536+0 records out
65536 bytes transferred in 0.132258 secs (495517 bytes/sec)
Before:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x239, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x0)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x0)
RawData (size=17408)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "fixrom.py", line 110, in <module>
    op_rom.fix()
  File "fixrom.py", line 90, in fix
    self.data[-1] = chr(0x100 - sum)
ValueError: chr() arg not in range(256)

the rom is ready at bios3.rom.efi.rom

When I tried to flash the resulting image I was unable to boot in OS X, and boot screen didn't appear. Luckily, windows was still booting so I could flash the original rom back.

Could you please give me some insight on how can I fix the fixrom.py (as I saw several users asking about the same issue but no answers were posted)? I guess the problems I had with the modified rom were because of a wrong checksum.

* bios3.rom (128 KB - downloaded 645 times.)
* bios3.rom.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 670 times.)
Logged
CrashHouse
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #302 on: October 17, 2014, 09:25:28 PM »

Hi,

I'm running a 2,1 batched 1,1 MP running the final release of Yosemite.
The stock XFX HD 7950 runs fine and is named in the system as AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 3072 MB.
I would like to have the bootscreen on my 2,1, but I just read the whole thread and as Rominator pointed out on the first pages that the flashing is for MP 3,1 and later.
That being said, I'm just curious what the benefit would be of running a flashed HD 7950 on a 2,1 MP.
I used the Netkas bundle, and I succesfully created an refi version of the ROM (at least, I think so). But after flashing the altered ROM, no difference. Ofcourse no bootscreen due to the 32Bits EFI limitation, but the card is still pictured as an AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 3072 MB videocard. So I'm a little confused right now.
I attached the original and the altered ROM.
I'm to scared to use the Rominator HD7950 ROM, cause I recently bricked a HD5770 using another ROM than my own.
My videocard is a XFX R7950 Double Dispensation PCI-e 3.0 3Gb DDDR5 p/n FX-795A-TDFC.

Code:
./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=cardname.rom --devid=697a
running on 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom with devid 697a
Patching files 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom for device-id 0x697a
Successfully patched efi file
Successfully patched efi rom file

Orig Size = 125440
Comp Size = 47591
47591+0 records in
47591+0 records out
47591 bytes transferred in 0.110853 secs (429316 bytes/sec)
EFI part is ready at 697a.efipart.rom
orig size - 65536
65536+0 records in
65536+0 records out
65536 bytes transferred in 0.150438 secs (435634 bytes/sec)
Before:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x24d, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x7f)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x0)
RawData (size=17408)

After:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x24d, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x7f)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x7e)
RawData (size=17408)
the rom is ready at cardname.rom.efi.rom
« Last Edit: October 17, 2014, 10:16:01 PM by CrashHouse » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #303 on: October 18, 2014, 12:35:13 AM »

I am sorry you are having so much trouble understanding things.

You have gotten everything backwards.

Since the Tiamo boot loader came out, flashing 7950/70 for 1,1/2,1 is now a GREAT idea.

Gives boot screens, etc.

Looks like you made a rom but didn't flash it yet.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
dyttioaoa?
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #304 on: October 18, 2014, 11:04:17 AM »

Hi,

I'm running a 2,1 batched 1,1 MP running the final release of Yosemite.
The stock XFX HD 7950 runs fine and is named in the system as AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 3072 MB.
I would like to have the bootscreen on my 2,1, but I just read the whole thread and as Rominator pointed out on the first pages that the flashing is for MP 3,1 and later.
That being said, I'm just curious what the benefit would be of running a flashed HD 7950 on a 2,1 MP.
I used the Netkas bundle, and I succesfully created an refi version of the ROM (at least, I think so). But after flashing the altered ROM, no difference. Ofcourse no bootscreen due to the 32Bits EFI limitation, but the card is still pictured as an AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 3072 MB videocard. So I'm a little confused right now.
I attached the original and the altered ROM.
I'm to scared to use the Rominator HD7950 ROM, cause I recently bricked a HD5770 using another ROM than my own.
My videocard is a XFX R7950 Double Dispensation PCI-e 3.0 3Gb DDDR5 p/n FX-795A-TDFC.

Code:
./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=cardname.rom --devid=697a
running on 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom with devid 697a
Patching files 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom for device-id 0x697a
Successfully patched efi file
Successfully patched efi rom file

Orig Size = 125440
Comp Size = 47591
47591+0 records in
47591+0 records out
47591 bytes transferred in 0.110853 secs (429316 bytes/sec)
EFI part is ready at 697a.efipart.rom
orig size - 65536
65536+0 records in
65536+0 records out
65536 bytes transferred in 0.150438 secs (435634 bytes/sec)
Before:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x24d, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x7f)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x0)
RawData (size=17408)

After:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x24d, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x7f)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x7e)
RawData (size=17408)
the rom is ready at cardname.rom.efi.rom


I will give you a hint Wink. Device ID of the 7950 is 679a Smiley. Edit your command and reflash with the new ROM.
Logged
CrashHouse
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #305 on: October 18, 2014, 02:34:18 PM »

I will give you a hint Wink. Device ID of the 7950 is 679a Smiley. Edit your command and reflash with the new ROM.

Haha, didn't see the 79 and 97 swap so thought I didn't have to edit the command line. Will try it again. I did flash it, as a matter of fact even twice, but with no results and went back to stock rom to be safe.

And to Rominator. Glad to hear that it is a great idea to flash it. I read a lot of pages, for the 5770 too, so I became a bit confused indeed. Sorry.
But if it works, do I have the bootscreen directly throught the DVI-port or do I have te use a DVI-VGA adapter on the lower port, like with the 5770?

Update:
Like pointed out by dyttioaoa? I didn't notice the 679a vs 697a. So edited the command and flashed the new EFI-rom.... and....

IF I COULD I WOULD KISS YOU GUYS!!!

Works like a charm. Bootscreen available on DVI and MDP. System recognized the videocard as an HD7950. More resolutions to choose from. Even 4K. I'm a happy man.
Although I did lose my HMDI port, the DVI and MDP ports are working, so 4 out of 5 ports isn't bad.

So succesful flash of XFX R7950 DD partnumber FX-795A-TDFC (no working HDMI!)
Link to EFI-rom

Thanx!
« Last Edit: October 19, 2014, 01:52:38 PM by CrashHouse » Logged
dyttioaoa?
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #306 on: October 19, 2014, 02:05:34 PM »

I will give you a hint Wink. Device ID of the 7950 is 679a Smiley. Edit your command and reflash with the new ROM.

Haha, didn't see the 79 and 97 swap so thought I didn't have to edit the command line. Will try it again. I did flash it, as a matter of fact even twice, but with no results and went back to stock rom to be safe.

And to Rominator. Glad to hear that it is a great idea to flash it. I read a lot of pages, for the 5770 too, so I became a bit confused indeed. Sorry.
But if it works, do I have the bootscreen directly throught the DVI-port or do I have te use a DVI-VGA adapter on the lower port, like with the 5770?

Update:
Like pointed out by dyttioaoa? I didn't notice the 679a vs 697a. So edited the command and flashed the new EFI-rom.... and....

IF I COULD I WOULD KISS YOU GUYS!!!

Works like a charm. Bootscreen available on DVI and MDP. System recognized the videocard as an HD7950. More resolutions to choose from. Even 4K. I'm a happy man.
Although I did lose my HMDI port, the DVI and MDP ports are working, so 4 out of 5 ports isn't bad.

So succesful flash of XFX R7950 DD partnumber FX-795A-TDFC (no working HDMI!)
Link to EFI-rom

Thanx!

Glad I could help; enjoy your card Smiley.
Logged
CrashHouse
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #307 on: October 19, 2014, 10:00:03 PM »


So succesful flash of XFX R7950 DD partnumber FX-795A-TDFC (no working HDMI!)
Link to EFI-rom

Thanx!

Appears that upper DVI isn't working too, so were down to 3 out of 5.
And I opened a topic in MR cause a PRAM reset causes the Mac to hang on a reboot. Might be the graphics or the SFOTT boot loader.
Will be continued...
Logged
Mr. Zarniwoop
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 58



« Reply #308 on: October 20, 2014, 01:51:26 PM »

Since the Tiamo boot loader came out, flashing 7950/70 for 1,1/2,1 is now a GREAT idea.

Does flashing an R9 280X work equally well with your MAC7950.ROM file?

In reading the forums, it sounds that way, and also sounds like using a 2.0 card with DVI and dual MDP seems to be the safest approach?

Do I have all that right?
Logged

2006 MacPro1,1 (w/2,1 EFI firmware) - 2x 3GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Clovertown" X5365 CPUs - MSI R9 280X Gaming 3GB (w/Mac EFI firmware) - Mac OS X w/64-bit kernel
maclemming
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #309 on: October 27, 2014, 04:04:37 PM »

I think I may be going nuts... hope someone can spot where I'm going wrong!

Okay, I have a Mac Pro and decided to purchase a 2GB XFX HD7870 Core Edition graphics card, with the intention of flashing the rom to make it fully compatible my mac.

Out of the box I can use both mini display ports (I have two apple screens) but as reported here, I don't get to see the boot process.

I have flashed (I think?), using the instructions here but I'm still not getting the boot sequence and the card is showing as 'AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 2048 MB' in the system profiler.

Here's what I have done:

1) Dumped my current rom using Darwin Dumper.
2) Used command './makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=7870.rom --devid=697e' to make new rom.
3) Rebooted system into bootcamp (Windows 7) and via command line used 'atiwinflash -f -p 0 7870.rom'. (I used the new rom after renaming it 7870.rom).

All processes seem to go through fine but my card still says the same.


Any one willing to throw me a suggestion?

Thanks.
Logged
dyttioaoa?
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #310 on: October 27, 2014, 06:50:32 PM »

I think I may be going nuts... hope someone can spot where I'm going wrong!

Okay, I have a Mac Pro and decided to purchase a 2GB XFX HD7870 Core Edition graphics card...


Any one willing to throw me a suggestion?

Thanks.

Without further ado: Sell the 7870, buy a reference 7950, edit the command (ID of 7950 is 679a) and reflash Wink.
Logged
xelanaiznac
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #311 on: November 01, 2014, 03:36:19 PM »

hi guys. so no solution for the hdmi for a reference 7950 (1dvi, 1 hdmi e 2 mini display port)?
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #312 on: November 03, 2014, 03:27:21 AM »

True reference card will have perfect HDMI

Not sure what you mean
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
xelanaiznac
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #313 on: November 03, 2014, 11:11:05 AM »

True reference card will have perfect HDMI

Not sure what you mean

sorry for my bad english.
i mean, i flashed with your rom a sapphire 7950 with this layout: 1 dvi, 1 hdmi and 2 mini display port. (same as 7950 mac edition)
hdmi is not working. is there any solution for this "bug"?
Logged
VovS
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #314 on: November 03, 2014, 04:19:05 PM »

Regarding the HDMI...

As it was discussed earlier — HD7950 seems to have two reference designs:
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/graphics/2012/01/31/amd-radeon-hd-7950-3gb-review/2

Should I be looking for a card which has the same design as Mac Edition?
Or the card with the second design will have working HDMI as well?

Thank you in advance!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 19 20 [21] 22 23 ... 47
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!