netkas.org forum
June 26, 2022, 12:07:16 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 [13] 14 15 ... 47
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 1293756 times)
ColorWheel
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #180 on: October 03, 2013, 11:13:34 PM »

If I make a ROM with the script as described, can I still use Zeus to flash a 7970? I understand that Zeus is no longer being developed, but I'm wondering if just the flashing function can still be used.

Thanks.
Logged
ColorWheel
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #181 on: October 05, 2013, 02:44:43 AM »

Ignore previous question. I installed in a PC and used ATIwinFlash and it seemed to work fine. I did get a boot screen but I lost one of the DVI ports. I first tested before any flashing and both DVI ports worked fine. This is well beyond my area of expertise, but if anyone wants to try to solve this issue, I'd be happy to provide any information I have. In the mean time, I'm going to flash back to the original ROM, so I can use my dual monitor setup.

Sapphire 7970 OC Boost. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814202008
The card has 2 DVI, 1 HDMI, 1 DP

I've attached the original and EFI versions. The original came from Darwin Dumper and I made the other with Netkas' script.

Thanks!




* 7970.6798_orig.rom (64 KB - downloaded 835 times.)
* 7970.6798_efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 1007 times.)
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #182 on: October 05, 2013, 07:52:31 AM »

It's normal, Mac Edition doesn't have second DVI. There's nothing to fix TBH.
You have perfectly matched all other ports: DVI and HDMI. Use one of them with DVI adapter if you need it.
Logged
mattvs2004
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #183 on: October 25, 2013, 03:25:27 PM »

Okay here's a question. I just got a Sapphire Radeon 7970 GHz Edition 3 GB Vapor-X to install in my 2008 Mac Pro and I'm running OS X 10.9 Mavericks. Do I still need a special rom or install special drivers? I was told originally that it should just run, provided I hook it into the motherboard's 6 - pin power port. Do I really need to flash the ROM?
Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #184 on: October 28, 2013, 01:17:21 PM »

Is the links to the stuff in the OP still current?

Just got my HIS 7950 Boost Edition.

Currently staying on 10.8.5 due to these 10.9 KPs?
Logged
BambooMonster
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #185 on: October 29, 2013, 09:21:18 PM »

Okay here's a question. I just got a Sapphire Radeon 7970 GHz Edition 3 GB Vapor-X to install in my 2008 Mac Pro and I'm running OS X 10.9 Mavericks. Do I still need a special rom or install special drivers? I was told originally that it should just run, provided I hook it into the motherboard's 6 - pin power port. Do I really need to flash the ROM?

Your card doesn't have EFI... That means you won't have the Apple Bootscreen at startup (you won't be able to switch between partitions). Flashing adds EFI, without EFI you won't have the proper titles in your system profile either. No reason not to flash.
Logged
BambooMonster
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #186 on: October 29, 2013, 09:24:06 PM »

Is the links to the stuff in the OP still current?

Just got my HIS 7950 Boost Edition.

Currently staying on 10.8.5 due to these 10.9 KPs?

I'm running Mavericks now and my flashed 7950 works just fine with no hiccups. Used the stuff from original post too.
Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #187 on: October 30, 2013, 05:29:31 PM »

Is the links to the stuff in the OP still current?

Just got my HIS 7950 Boost Edition.

Currently staying on 10.8.5 due to these 10.9 KPs?

I'm running Mavericks now and my flashed 7950 works just fine with no hiccups. Used the stuff from original post too.

How did you do it?

I've just done it and I still don't have boot screens!!!

When you go to system profiler for PCI cards does it say: "There was an error while gathering PCI card information?"

This is what happens:

Code:
mac-pro-en0:bundle admin$ ./makerom.sh --efifile=7950mac.efi --romfile=efiromheader.rom --originalrom=HIS7950MOD2B.rom --devid=697a
running on 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom with devid 697a
Patching files 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom for device-id 0x697a
Successfully patched efi file
Successfully patched efi rom file

Orig Size = 125440
Comp Size = 47591
47591+0 records in
47591+0 records out
47591 bytes transferred in 0.065983 secs (721261 bytes/sec)
EFI part is ready at 697a.efipart.rom
orig size - 65536
65536+0 records in
65536+0 records out
65536 bytes transferred in 0.091089 secs (719472 bytes/sec)
Before:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x235, indicator=0x80, checksum=0xff)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x0)
RawData (size=17408)

After:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x235, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x7f)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x7e)
RawData (size=17408)
the rom is ready at HIS7950MOD2B.rom.efi.rom



Thoughts!?

I've attached my two roms, one without the EFI and one 'with' if you could try doing it yourself?

And yes my ID is 679a.

* HIS7950MOD2.rom (128 KB - downloaded 726 times.)
* HIS7950MOD2B.rom.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 739 times.)
« Last Edit: October 30, 2013, 05:53:46 PM by Concorde Rules » Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #188 on: October 30, 2013, 06:18:47 PM »

You have a typo in PCIR table of EFI ROM header. DID is 7A 69 instead of 9A 67.
How did you do that? Wink netkas files are correct.
Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #189 on: October 30, 2013, 09:10:25 PM »

I didn't change it!!!

I'll try again...

Edit: Ok I think I might know why, I've modded the firmware with VBE7... I'll try with 7A69!
Edit 2: Actually I have no idea what I'm doing.

What is wrong? I downloaded the files again and ran it on the firmware and got the same md5, changed the ID to 7A69 and its changed the md5, do I flash that ID!?
« Last Edit: October 30, 2013, 09:18:46 PM by Concorde Rules » Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #190 on: October 30, 2013, 10:12:48 PM »

Nope. 7A 69 is wrong. It should be 9A 67 (endian flipped 679A i.e. 7950 DID).
Find it in EFI header of your HIS7950MOD2B.rom.efi.rom, change and re-run fixrom script. Should work after that.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2013, 10:14:59 PM by blacksheep » Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #191 on: October 31, 2013, 07:05:44 AM »

Excellent. Thanks.

No idea why that changed  Huh
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #192 on: October 31, 2013, 08:53:28 AM »

I hope that you don't need HDMI, because on this particular card it won't work, at least in OS X.
Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #193 on: October 31, 2013, 04:44:32 PM »

I hope that you don't need HDMI, because on this particular card it won't work, at least in OS X.

Nope!

I modified the hex as you said but still no change.

Do you mind using the 'HIS7950MOD2.rom' and adding the EFI to it?

I'll flash the BIOS you modify to see if that works and then go from there...!
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #194 on: October 31, 2013, 11:57:36 PM »

Do you mind using the 'HIS7950MOD2.rom' and adding the EFI to it?

I have a better idea: your HIS7950MOD2.rom is modified in VB7, right?
It differs from original BIOS of your card which I've DL'd from techpowerup.
I took original, untouched BIOS for your card (you can check it) and added EFI to it.
Flash this one and it will work. Modify it further as you wish.

* HIS7950_mac.rom.zip (88.75 KB - downloaded 829 times.)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 [13] 14 15 ... 47
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!