netkas.org forum
May 28, 2022, 11:36:47 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 47
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 1284136 times)
lewdvig
Guest
« Reply #120 on: April 22, 2013, 10:32:43 PM »

Right now EVGA GTX680 2GB cards with a quick rom flash seem to be the way to go.

The 2 GB cards are starting to pop up on used marketplaces. $300 for a card that works perfectly with a Mac Pro seems pretty good.

I don't really have an affinity for either GPU brand. If I can get good resale for my 7870 I think I'll be joining the green team.
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #121 on: April 27, 2013, 07:22:57 AM »

I was finally able to test my 7870XT (Tahiti LE). I bought 4,1 for this (and not only) purpose.
Performance-wise pretty close to 7950. It's cheap VTX reference card with non-reference cooler. Good price/performance ratio.
In Furmark and GiMark it has even beat 7950 Dual X, by 2 frames  Tongue
HDMI does not work ofc.

Some benchies below.


* GLView.jpg (132.46 KB, 1122x678 - viewed 1947 times.)

* ocean.jpg (153.35 KB, 944x770 - viewed 1879 times.)

* Luxmark.jpg (38.39 KB, 594x536 - viewed 1843 times.)

* Fur.jpg (39.43 KB, 534x514 - viewed 1679 times.)

* GI.jpg (39.21 KB, 534x514 - viewed 2680 times.)
Logged
areandres
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #122 on: May 17, 2013, 09:40:43 AM »

If you have a REFERENCE 7970, this rom may work well for you.

It may also produce a brick.

ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS BACK UP YOUR ORIGINAL ROM FIRST.

Hi Rominator,
i downloaded your 7950 ROM and patechd my Gigabyte 7970 and it works like charm. Bootscreen and everything but one thing (you explained allread) it is working with the speed from 7950.
Is it possible to change the GPU speed ?
I found a explanation with Hex editor and i found the passage in your rom but i dont know how i find out the correct reverse HEX for 1100 MHZ etc.
Do you have an idea ?
Here is a like with the HEX code explanation

http://www.overclock.net/t/1196856/official-amd-radeon-hd-7950-7970-7990-owners-thread/4220

Greets Andy

Edit: in this post i mean i used th 7950 MAC Rom
« Last Edit: May 23, 2013, 07:51:34 AM by areandres » Logged
GP-SE
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #123 on: May 17, 2013, 03:11:07 PM »

it's very easy, you should "add EFI" to your original 7970 BIOS, that way you get EFI boot screens, and use the original 7970 speeds.

just download the script Netkas posted and run it on your original BIOS
Logged
areandres
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #124 on: May 17, 2013, 07:01:01 PM »

Thanks,
i made it but still no EFI.

After the Patch this info comes

unning on 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom with devid 6978
Patching files 7950mac.efi, efiromheader.rom for device-id 0x6978
Successfully patched efi file
Successfully patched efi rom file

Orig Size = 125440
Comp Size = 47590
47590+0 records in
47590+0 records out
47590 bytes transferred in 0.091821 secs (518291 bytes/sec)
EFI part is ready at 6978.efipart.rom
orig size - 65536
65536+0 records in
65536+0 records out
65536 bytes transferred in 0.127216 secs (515156 bytes/sec)
Before:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x221, indicator=0x0, checksum=0xff)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x0)
RawData (size=17408)

After:
OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x221, indicator=0x0, checksum=0xff)
OpRom (size=48128, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0xd4)
RawData (size=17408)
the rom is ready at HD7970.rom.efi.rom

I flashed my card but same as before
Logged
GP-SE
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #125 on: May 17, 2013, 10:50:27 PM »

did you replace 697a with your deviceid and cadname.rom with your actual original video bios file?
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #126 on: May 18, 2013, 06:37:35 AM »

Is it possible to change the GPU speed ?

Meet Radeon Bios Editor aka RBE Wink
http://www.techpowerup.com/rbe/
Logged
pixstreet
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #127 on: May 19, 2013, 07:31:36 PM »

Can I say a big THANK YOU. It worked for me.....

I have also attached 3 screenshots of backing up the fact it is all working perfect since removing the resistor. I have also benchtested it after and it is running at 5.0 GT/s

My graphics card:http://www.scan.co.uk/products/3gb-sapphire-hd-7950-flex-oc-with-boost-ddr5-pci-e-30-860mhz-925mhz-5000mhz-plusfree-games

Radeon HD 79XX PC speed link 5.0 GT/s:http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=17183586&postcount=72

[attachment deleted by admin]


* Screen Shot 2013-05-18 at 19.07.04.png (183.89 KB, 811x572 - viewed 2015 times.)

*  Luxmark 2013-05-18 o 19.04.30.png (82.06 KB, 522x464 - viewed 1698 times.)
Logged
areandres
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #128 on: May 21, 2013, 07:54:51 AM »

@GP-SE shure i used my ID as you can in 6978
@blacksheep this software is not working anymore with new and actual card.

I tryed so many times but always the same.
I have no solution at the moment.
Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #129 on: May 21, 2013, 03:06:44 PM »

My apologies, found that RBE doesn't work with 7xxx series and never will.

Post your original Gigabyte BIOS, card's specs (or link to this exact model) and ROM you made using netkas script.
I'll take a look on it and will try to help you.
How do you check clocks? In Win or OS X?

Update: I've tried hex method from your link and it works like charm. I've OC'ed my 7870XT with boost from 975 MHz to 1200 MHz.
Benchmark results increased a bit, but not as much as you would expect with about 20% higher clock speed.
Check Luxmark score below (score @975 MHz in my previous 7870XT post in this thread).

Update 2: OC'ed 7950 w Boost from 925/1250 (core/memory) to 1150/1350 Cheesy


* 1200_lux.png (51.32 KB, 594x536 - viewed 1762 times.)

* 7950_1150_m1350_lux.png (50.2 KB, 594x536 - viewed 1719 times.)
« Last Edit: May 23, 2013, 07:17:37 AM by blacksheep » Logged
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #130 on: May 23, 2013, 07:38:54 AM »

Did some investigation about HDMI thing.
It does work only on cards with exact i2cid as original Sapphire Mac one.
It must be 0x93 with senseid 0x4, all PC cards with non-working HDMI have 0x92 ans senseid 0x3.
Senseid adjusts automatically to correct one after i2cid change, so it's not a problem.

To make it work, i2cid value must be changed in EFI or in framebuffer personality to match one from PC BIOS. First solution is only one for me TBH, because it's permanent and OS version independent.

I can't find i2cid value in EFI. There are 4 HDMI instances, which I believe should contain:
– connector type (value 11)
– encoder (value 0x20)
– i2cid (value 0x93)
– HDMI audio
The problem is, that any of these does not match actual values in straightforward way. IDA also didn't help so far. Or I can't find the key to decode values. Or I'm understanding it entirely wrong Wink

Your thoughts?

« Last Edit: May 23, 2013, 08:09:19 AM by blacksheep » Logged
areandres
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #131 on: May 23, 2013, 07:54:24 AM »

My apologies, found that RBE doesn't work with 7xxx series and never will.

Post your original Gigabyte BIOS, card's specs (or link to this exact model) and ROM you made using netkas script.
I'll take a look on it and will try to help you.
How do you check clocks? In Win or OS X?

Update: I've tried hex method from your link and it works like charm. I've OC'ed my 7870XT with boost from 975 MHz to 1200 MHz.
Benchmark results increased a bit, but not as much as you would expect with about 20% higher clock speed.
Check Luxmark score below (score @975 MHz in my previous 7870XT post in this thread).

Update 2: OC'ed 7950 w Boost from 925/1250 (core/memory) to 1150/1350 Cheesy

The speed is not the problem when i use the original ROM
http://www.luxrender.net/luxmark/detail/result/3000
But i have no Bootscreena and no info in Systeminformation PCI-E panel.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #132 on: May 24, 2013, 02:32:18 AM »

Did some investigation about HDMI thing.
It does work only on cards with exact i2cid as original Sapphire Mac one.
It must be 0x93 with senseid 0x4, all PC cards with non-working HDMI have 0x92 ans senseid 0x3.
Senseid adjusts automatically to correct one after i2cid change, so it's not a problem.

To make it work, i2cid value must be changed in EFI or in framebuffer personality to match one from PC BIOS. First solution is only one for me TBH, because it's permanent and OS version independent.

I can't find i2cid value in EFI. There are 4 HDMI instances, which I believe should contain:
– connector type (value 11)
– encoder (value 0x20)
– i2cid (value 0x93)
– HDMI audio
The problem is, that any of these does not match actual values in straightforward way. IDA also didn't help so far. Or I can't find the key to decode values. Or I'm understanding it entirely wrong Wink

Your thoughts?



AMD EFI is much harder to figure out than Nvidia

My thought is to try different FB personalities, there may be another one that works, or works better with 7870
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
blacksheep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337


« Reply #133 on: May 24, 2013, 09:27:22 AM »

My thought is to try different FB personalities, there may be another one that works, or works better with 7870

I'll check that out again, but IIRC there's only one more personality in ATI7000Controller – Chutoro. I've tried it before and it has totally different connectors table than Hamachi. Only one port does match IIRC.

i2cid thing is that same for 6870 as well. That's why it all 4 ports work with 7950 EFI (except upper DVI ofc). i2cid values for all connectors between PC 6870 BIOS and Sapphire 7950 Mac Edition BIOS part are matching.

As I've said, I can edit connector table of framebuffer personality in driver to match PC BIOS one, but it's only half-solution. It would require editing with every OS update.

Logged
grudie
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #134 on: May 24, 2013, 03:13:34 PM »

i have tried using the files from Rominator but to no avail on my asus 7950 direct cu i presume it is because it is a non standard card

i tried the script as well but got loads of errors even after installing java and python but to be honest i really really dont know what im doing if someone could tell me how to run the script it would help :-)

here is my original bios in case someone can look and see if it can be done

many thanks

* Tahiti.rom (128 KB - downloaded 852 times.)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 47
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!