netkas.org forum
May 30, 2017, 02:23:42 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 38 39 [40] 41 42
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 318099 times)
mucunucu
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #585 on: November 27, 2016, 09:02:26 PM »

y have Sapphire HD 7950 Dual-X Boost its posible to flash this card to have boot screen and Display Port working?HuhHuh
Logged
recr
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #586 on: November 29, 2016, 01:15:42 PM »

Hi everybody,

I have a rom for card sapphire hd 7950 you can try it for flashing your card sapphire hd 7950 please say me if all it's ok after flashing (Boot screen etc...).

Thanks for reply.

* Sapphire HD 7950.rom (122.86 KB - downloaded 61 times.)
Logged
micro23
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #587 on: December 11, 2016, 10:02:01 PM »

Thank you so much to everyone involved! This actually worked for me  on my XFX7870 2gb and now I have bios display, but unfortunately now I have no second display in OSX. Before flashing my second display was working fine.

Start to finish it took me about 5 minutes. Once I had all the tools the actual process took about 1 minute.


Is there any way to activate my second DVI port in OSX? It actually works perfectly in windows.

Also, it only shows my bus interface running at 1.1 instead of 3.0 which my card supports. I have a mid 2010 MacPro. Is there any way to improve that?
« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 10:33:50 PM by micro23 » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2118



« Reply #588 on: December 12, 2016, 03:02:17 AM »

Have to remove a resistor to get PCIE 2.0. Good luck finding it.

No 3.0 available in Mac Pro
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
micro23
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #589 on: December 12, 2016, 05:46:20 AM »

Thanks for the reply. Any idea why I lose my second display in OSX?

I found how to find/remove it, but I cant find out what resistor r17 actually does. Is there any downside to taking it off?

Thanks for your help.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2016, 05:54:27 AM by micro23 » Logged
Milsa
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #590 on: December 17, 2016, 11:19:09 PM »

I just created an account on this forum to say a huge thank you to all the people who made this possible.

I have a msi hd 7970 o/c reference now with boot screen active. This was my very first attempt at flashing a gpu and after several hours of research on what and how to do it exactly.

I know this sounds dumb since everything was in the original post but for someone without any knowledge about flashing or using terminal commands, this can easily confusing ^^

Anyway the card works great, hdmi and dvi works fine, i haven't use mDP since i don't have any adapter available.

The card is recognized as 7950 and despite reading most if not all the thread i'm not sure about this : is it cosmetic and runs as a 7970 o/c or as a 7950 ? I can't find any app to display the gpu or memory clock speed to confirm this by myself.

As anticipated, the card runs at 2,5 GT/s. I know where the resistor is but i don't think i'll remove it since people seem to say it doesn't change much.

Anyway, a huge thanks to Netkas and Rominator for this amazing gift to us all ! ( Sorry for the bad english, Belgian guy here )

Edit : Some " bad " news : hdmi actually doesn't work correctly. The desktop seems too big for the screen with the edge out of sight and overall it is sort of very bright.

And i managed to get my hand on a hdmi mDP adapter but the image is also weird. Mostly in green color and with a light film of snow over the desktop like an tv channel not broadcasting.

Not a bad thing in itself but i was considering adding a second cinema display, i guess that will save some money and not buy for nothing ^^
« Last Edit: December 18, 2016, 12:13:45 AM by Milsa » Logged
h9826790
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #591 on: December 26, 2016, 09:21:22 AM »

I can't find any app to display the gpu or memory clock speed to confirm this by myself.

You should able to see the correct GPU info in Luxmark.

e.g. In my case, I OC one of my 7950 to 880MHz, and the other one to 870MHz. This can correctly shows in Luxmark.

Also, by checking the CU number, you should able to confirm it run as 7970 or 7950.

7970 has 32 Compute Units, and 7950 only has 28.

For the HDMI issue. It may be easier to fix if it display nothing at all, because that usually mean all you need is just a correct framebuffer, but for something like image distortion, that may need lots of time find out the reason, and hopefully there is a fix.

My personal advice is if that's clearly EFI related, just switch to the PC ROM, enjoy your 7970, and only switch to the Mac EFI when you really need it. (I assume your 7970 have dual ROM, and the 2nd ROM still the normal PC VBIOS)


* V3 Ball 50:50.jpg (214.41 KB, 1308x1161 - viewed 81 times.)
« Last Edit: December 26, 2016, 09:28:51 AM by h9826790 » Logged
Milsa
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #592 on: December 29, 2016, 12:28:22 AM »

Thanks for the luxmark tip h9826790 !

Now luxmark gives me some informations, but nothing near what i see on your capture.

The good news is that the CU number shown is at 32 so i guess the card runs like it should.

Well yes, i stil have the original bios in the 2nd slot of the card, and the one in the first slot is the one i flashed.

So you say, when i need a bootscreen, i put the switch on 1 ( like when i need windows ) and when i don't, i just put it on 2 and the hdmi should not display any more trouble ? Sounds neat if i get this right.

Edit : Seems impossible that i managed to flash the rom when i can't even get the proper way to show my luxmark page.. Right click and opening in a new tab is working though.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2016, 12:38:01 AM by Milsa » Logged
h9826790
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #593 on: December 29, 2016, 05:32:05 AM »

Now luxmark gives me some informations, but nothing near what i see on your capture.

Well yes, i stil have the original bios in the 2nd slot of the card, and the one in the first slot is the one i flashed.

So you say, when i need a bootscreen, i put the switch on 1 ( like when i need windows ) and when i don't, i just put it on 2 and the hdmi should not display any more trouble ? Sounds neat if i get this right.

Edit : Seems impossible that i managed to flash the rom when i can't even get the proper way to show my luxmark page.. Right click and opening in a new tab is working though.


I am using Luxmark 3, not Luxmark 1.

There is no need to boot from the Mac EFI ROM even you need Windows. The PC ROM just fine. And yes, the HDMI should works when boot from the native PC ROM.
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #594 on: January 07, 2017, 04:51:37 PM »

Hi guys,

I Have been following this topic for a few weeks now and thought to have enough knowledge to make my own 7970.rom.

I made 1 with the Netkas  script from page 1, and 1 with a hex editor, both with the same result.

I see the boot screen, status bar loads, until about 75%.
At that point the monitor goes into standby, and i have to manually reset the Mac pro.

When i load windows on the Mac pro, all seems to be in order, so i suspect something is wrong with the EFI part.

Could anyone of you, push me in the right direction.
I want to learn what i've done wrong, and how to fix it.
So i don't make the same mistake in the future.


Or lies the  problem in a shortage of power.

The current situation is: videocard -->>>2 Mac pro Mini to 8-pin PCIe, connected to the 2 available Mac pro Mini connectors on the motherboard.

I will test this later in the evening, by pulling the second 8-pin PCIe connector from an external power supply.
Maybe this will solve the problem.

* Asus.HD7970.rom.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 32 times.)
* Asus HD7970 DirectCU II.rom (128 KB - downloaded 30 times.)
« Last Edit: January 07, 2017, 05:43:20 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2118



« Reply #595 on: January 08, 2017, 02:25:16 AM »

HDMI?

Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #596 on: January 08, 2017, 12:52:21 PM »

Update:

- Tested with an external powersupply, for the second PCIe 8-pin cable. I tested with 2 different external powers supplies.
   (300Watts, 450Watts).

Same result, after loading about 75% of the loading bar, monitor goes into standby modus and nothing happens.

The 7970 has the following connections:
-2 DVI (1 Single Link, 1 Dual Link)
After flashing one of them works, no problem for me.

- 4 Displayports

The videocard has no HDMI-port.

I had the videocard laying around, and thought:

Better use it in the Mac Pro, then leave it on the shelve collecting dust.
If the card isn't suitable for usage in the mac pro, i will flash it back to its original .rom.

I have attached the photo's i have of the card.


* Achterzijde.jpg (17.73 KB, 498x319 - viewed 46 times.)

* Voorzijde.jpg (16.4 KB, 498x280 - viewed 49 times.)

* videopoorten.jpg (19.54 KB, 498x291 - viewed 54 times.)
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 345


« Reply #597 on: January 08, 2017, 12:53:58 PM »

Some time ago I provided an EFI for a similar (or even the same?) card in the Radeon Port Mapping thread. I don't remember the outcome, but I think it worked quite well.
Logged
vinnie1978
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #598 on: January 08, 2017, 02:44:15 PM »

Flor!an, i did some digging in the radeon port mapping thread, and found the rom's  you posted.
I will reflash the card, and everything should work.

After testing, i will repost with the results.

Update

After flashing the videocard, and restarting the Mac Pro, i had bootscreen and the card works perfectly.
I haven't tested the DisplayPort, i will test this during the coming week at a friend of mine.

Flor!an thank you very much. \o/ \o/

« Last Edit: January 08, 2017, 05:40:57 PM by vinnie1978 » Logged
Spacedust
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 247


« Reply #599 on: January 09, 2017, 01:44:53 PM »

With ASUS R9 280 the situation is even worse. Only upper DVI works after flashing.

* Tahiti.rom (128 KB - downloaded 29 times.)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 38 39 [40] 41 42
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!