netkas.org forum
April 25, 2017, 11:14:16 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 37 38 [39] 40 41 42
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 300407 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2101



« Reply #570 on: September 18, 2016, 08:51:00 PM »

How powered in Mac?

All pins are NOT optional.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
daav
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #571 on: September 18, 2016, 09:39:19 PM »


but my macPro 1.1 show black screen, even under bootcamp
the card is ok on a pc (Win7-64)

so what ? 1.1 doesnt like PCI-e 3.0 ?

7950 works in 1,1 - i had two. Smiley

EFI part of your rom was completly empty...
Try attached.

P.S. This one is just copy-paste, i'll do one with a script if this doesn't work.
<<<

thanx i ll try ASAP & report

i got 2 x 6 pins mac cables
Logged
daav
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #572 on: September 18, 2016, 09:57:53 PM »

nope, same black screen on Yosemite

still working on pc

 Angry

if you need my original rom, see attached

thanx for your help

* Tahiti.rom (128 KB - downloaded 68 times.)
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #573 on: September 18, 2016, 11:17:26 PM »

I'll post rom in a second.

Btw, Rominator has a point, are you not seeing boot screens on your mac or are you seeing black screens all the way (even after system loads)?

One more thing, i think (from the name of the GPU) that you have version with 2xDVI, HDMI and Display Port outputs?
If that's correct, i really dont know which ports will work, if any. DVI, HDMI and two mDP versions of the card (aka reference output) is what we're using and that is what works for the most of us.

Edit: Here it is, script-made.

* daav.rom.zip (88.76 KB - downloaded 62 times.)
« Last Edit: September 18, 2016, 11:34:28 PM by owbp » Logged
daav
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #574 on: September 18, 2016, 11:49:42 PM »

i dont see anything, nor bootscreen, nor desktop
& with bootcamp nothing at all
black screen  Angry

so still the rom is supposed to show only the boot screen
i think there s an issue somewhere

the card has 2 DVI (one of them cant seem to accept the adaptator though) 1 HDMI  & 1 display port

thanx for the rom, i'll test it & report again
(sorry to repeat myself, the card seems to work ok on pc)
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #575 on: September 19, 2016, 12:03:55 AM »

i dont see anything, nor bootscreen, nor desktop
& with bootcamp nothing at all
black screen  Angry

so still the rom is supposed to show only the boot screen
i think there s an issue somewhere

the card has 2 DVI (one of them cant seem to accept the adaptator though) 1 HDMI  & 1 display port

thanx for the rom, i'll test it & report again
(sorry to repeat myself, the card seems to work ok on pc)
Ok, then you should definitely try other ports. One of the DVI (i assume one that you didn't tested) and HDMI should work.
Other DVI and Display Port, AFAIK, wont work on those cards.

Without flashing, 7950 should show screen when OS loads and will be recognized as HD7xxx in System Info.
Logged
daav
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #576 on: September 19, 2016, 01:36:58 AM »

well ....

i have the boot screen, courtesy of your rom ! thanx again
but Yosemite wont start
i got a black screen after the boot screen then, system is re-starting
i got a message in several languages "your system hasnt start normaly, press any key ..."
then again, and again

i can press Option on the keyboard then start on bootcamp partition
win 7 starts fine, i installed catalyst
i can do anything, play ...

when i try to start Yosemite again, same thing "your system ...."
dont i have to install drivers or kext for Yosemite ?
 Angry
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 799



« Reply #577 on: September 19, 2016, 07:14:58 AM »

I had similar issue with 7950 his since 10.9, something was not right in card's pc bios leading to errors in osx.
Logged
daav
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #578 on: September 19, 2016, 12:24:03 PM »

grrrrrrr  Angry

i tested few things
on this machine i have 2 DVD drives
i thought it could be a power problem ?
it took them both out and  .... still nothing
same message after seeing the boot screen

i have a 2nd macpro 1.1 with El Capitan
i tried the card with this machine nogo !

could Nvidia Cuda mess up the system ?

thanx for your help
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #579 on: September 19, 2016, 03:27:34 PM »

@daav, Don't think that nVidia and AMD drivers can affect one another in OS X, but you could try clearing PRAM or see if it will load OS X in safe mode. If nothing helps, maybe the best thing is to flash it back with the stock ROM, sell it and buy one that works (MSI, Gigabyte etc...).  Undecided

@netkas, does the ROM on second position has exactly the same PC BIOS? Will it lead to different result if that one is flashed?
Logged
daav
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #580 on: September 19, 2016, 10:37:03 PM »

that s what i thought owbp
thanx for ur help

are u mentionning the 2nd rom wich u choose from the little button
on the card ?
i tried the 2 positions with same results

i'll try to zap the PRAM, but i doubt i'll get something

thanx again to all involved
Logged
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #581 on: September 20, 2016, 12:34:38 PM »

Yes, little switch next to crossfire bridge. If you tried both, then it's all the same.
Some say that one is for BIOS and other is UEFI, some manuals just say that one you can overclock and have one stock left and so on.
That's why i was wondering will the other work...

that s what i thought

Just be sure to read through the topic and see what exact models and/or revisions work in OS X.
For instance netkas just mentioned that HIS 7950 had problems since Mavericks and user here is reporting that HIS R9 280 is working except for HDMI output (and it is reference output layout). So be sure to buy exact the same model that 100% works.
That's why i'm boring myself with MSI and Gigabyte Smiley . Had them both, AFAIK  both have only DVI, HDMI and 2mDP layouts all through 7950/70, R9 280(X) line.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2101



« Reply #582 on: September 20, 2016, 07:48:41 PM »

If r17 resistor area has them in neat rows, you'll have working HDMI.

If they look like stairs steps, then no HDMI.

The only guaranteed SURE THING are the original reference fan cards. Later cards with ref ports vary based on those resistors.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
owbp
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #583 on: September 20, 2016, 11:54:13 PM »

If r17 resistor area has them in neat rows, you'll have working HDMI.

If they look like stairs steps, then no HDMI.
Great info, thanks!
Logged
desfocado
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #584 on: September 30, 2016, 03:55:12 PM »

Thanks to everyone that made this possible!

Here's a link to my 7870 XT (Tahiti LE chip, which is more similar to the 7950 than the 7870)! MAC EFI ROM:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1bcZEcOmdAeZTR4ZmVYZDI0cXM/view

If you want to do it manually, the device ID is 679e (I had a Sapphire Dual-X 7870 XT 2GB).

VGA --> DVI-A DL works on boot, OS X 10.10.5 and Windows 10 x64 no problem.
Haven't tested the other ports yet (1 HDMI, 2x mini DP) because my monitor is only analog (D-sub/VGA output).
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 37 38 [39] 40 41 42
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!