netkas.org forum
June 26, 2022, 12:57:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 35 36 [37] 38 39 ... 47
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 1293797 times)
Acden
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #540 on: June 05, 2016, 05:14:54 PM »

I tried to flash som of the ROMS here, but my MAC PRO 4,1 flashed to 5,1 doesn't wants to boot. T

How did you flash your mac?!

Also, I have great news for you - I flashed the same card with no problems!
Logged
VladTheInhaler
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #541 on: June 19, 2016, 12:07:56 AM »

Hi Gents

Posted on the Radeon Port Mapping thread, but seems it is now slowed down.  I would just like to thank you for the work you have done, Netkas, Rominator and Florian.

I used the script and EFI to modify my R9 270.  Yes, I know it isn't fully supported but I edited the plist file in kexts and added the device ID 6811 and it worked OOTB using Radeon frame Buffer but of course no boot screen before flashing ROM.  I flashed using your script and I now get a boot screen on the DP port and then get 1 DVI and 1 HDMI port working after boot.  One DVI dead as expected due to the frame buffer used, but now in 'About This Mac' the system reads the card as HD 7950 and can read all cards in the PCI bus.  So a success.

I post the stitched ROM file here for anyone who wants to use and has an R9 270.  Remember only one DVI will work as it uses Hamachi FB.

Again many thanks.

* R9-270-efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 796 times.)
Logged
Macabrus
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #542 on: June 27, 2016, 03:16:14 PM »

Hello everybody, I need some help here.
First of all I have a friend with a Mac Pro 1.1
He bought a PowerColor R7950 PCS+ and the
Mac boots to the Operating system but it does not
show hardware accelaration and the hdmi port is not working.

I have generated the efi rom using the tools on this post
but like I said no hardware acceleration or Hdmi port.

We are using DVI port only.

Thanks in advance.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #543 on: June 29, 2016, 12:56:30 AM »

If it is single Displayport version give up now.

Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #544 on: June 29, 2016, 10:45:38 AM »

If it is single Displayport version give up now.



There was no such version of PCS+
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #545 on: June 29, 2016, 11:13:13 AM »

Then help him.

not an expert on 4+ year old Tahiti cards.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #546 on: June 29, 2016, 11:57:36 AM »

Then help him.

not an expert on 4+ year old Tahiti cards.

I got two working roms for these cards both for Elpida memory chips.
Logged
Macabrus
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #547 on: July 04, 2016, 08:15:46 PM »

If it is single Displayport version give up now.



Is this version:


I have resolved the HDMI problem using a HDMI to DVI converter but still
got no hardware acceleration, google chrome doesn't work correctly unless
I deactivate hardware acceleration, even using launchpad feels with alot of
delay.

The card is correctly flashed, and it shows EFI information.


What would the solution to my problem?

Logged
2000one
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #548 on: July 04, 2016, 10:26:09 PM »

upgrade to 10.8.3+ for driver support maybe?

you will need a modified boot loader for your macpro1,1

search for piker alpha
http://piker-alpha.github.io/macosxbootloader/

see also here regarding 10.7.5 drivers...
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/287277-ati-radeon-7950-drivers-for-osx-lion/
« Last Edit: July 05, 2016, 08:35:59 AM by 2000one » Logged
Macabrus
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #549 on: July 05, 2016, 05:50:46 PM »

upgrade to 10.8.3+ for driver support maybe?

you will need a modified boot loader for your macpro1,1

search for piker alpha
http://piker-alpha.github.io/macosxbootloader/

see also here regarding 10.7.5 drivers...
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/287277-ati-radeon-7950-drivers-for-osx-lion/

Updating today the Operating system. Thanks for your help.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #550 on: July 05, 2016, 05:59:58 PM »

What would the solution to my problem?

Download drivers: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vd5z5pg9y9lk7n8/RADEON%20HD%207950%20for%20Mac.pkg?dl=0
Logged
owbp
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #551 on: July 07, 2016, 07:53:06 PM »

Drivers won't help him since they are 64bit and he cannot boot Lion in 64bit with 1,1/2,1.

Btw, side note on the topic,
With Gigabyte HD7950 V2 i could just copy/paste EFI part to GPU's ROM and everything was ok.
With MSI HD7950 TF3 Mac Pro didn't want to read EFI until i ran the script.  Huh
Not a problem, just wanted to report.

P.S. Hey guys, first post - finally got my confirmation email after months of trying!!! Cool
« Last Edit: July 07, 2016, 08:33:09 PM by owbp » Logged
SamPotts
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #552 on: July 17, 2016, 01:45:32 AM »

Used this guide yet again to flash a Sapphire 7950. The original ASUS 7970 I use died - no screen output at all. I bought it used and suspect it was possibly used for bitcoin or OC'd gaming before I got it. The worst part was it died just after I'd sold the Mac Pro so I sourced an as-new 7950 (even smelt new!) and flashed it as a replacement for the new owner (who is now happy Smiley).

Attached the EFI rom for anyone else who might need it. Device ID was 679A.

* Sapphire7950.efi.rom (128 KB - downloaded 791 times.)
Logged
jigsaw_puzzle
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #553 on: July 17, 2016, 02:32:13 PM »

Thanks  for your work guys , i am new here ,i have a  mac pro 5,1 and  i am trying to flash  "Gigabyte R9 280x GV-R928XOC-3GD REV2 windforce" right now, so far i flashed it few times using the script , but i never  get the bootscreen  Cry , I'm not sure what i am doing wrong , i was reading through the forum looking for  a solution .
Again Thanks guys for the hard work.  Smiley
« Last Edit: July 17, 2016, 04:05:37 PM by jigsaw_puzzle » Logged
owbp
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #554 on: July 19, 2016, 01:23:04 AM »

i am trying to flash  "Gigabyte R9 280x GV-R928XOC-3GD REV2 windforce" right now, so far i flashed it few times using the script , but i never  get the bootscreen  Cry , I'm not sure what i am doing wrong , i was reading through the forum looking for  a solution .
Can you attach your original and edited ROM here? Gigabyte should be a breeze to flash.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 35 36 [37] 38 39 ... 47
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!