netkas.org forum
June 25, 2022, 11:28:27 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 34 35 [36] 37 38 ... 47
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 1293721 times)
foxfoobar
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #525 on: April 19, 2016, 03:50:37 PM »

I've removed the R17 resistor on HD7870 XT but I'm still stuck on 2,5 GT/s link Sad

Which one it should be ?



Hello!

@Spacedust, that's R107 what you marked there, not R17!
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #526 on: April 19, 2016, 11:36:29 PM »

It's not mine pic Smiley
Logged
HAL2001
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #527 on: April 30, 2016, 04:56:26 PM »

Did someone ever find out if the Sapphire 11196-19-20G is flashable?
Logged
jbettcher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #528 on: May 17, 2016, 07:47:16 AM »

I recently purchased a ASUS 7950 to upgrade my 8800GT. I've run the script to create a patched rom file but it boots up to black screens. I think it's a similar issue to others with the framebuffer being wrong. Its got 2 DVI, 1xHDMI and 1xDP. I'll link the rom here if somebody with more experience can take a look at it. I wouldn't mind having someone explain the steps in configuring this or correcting this. But I'm in over my head. I've also tried Rominator's file and it doesn't behave any differently.

The card works without boot screen, I'm running Yosemite 10.10.5.

Edit: Thought I'd mention my machine is a 1,1 so the whole 2.5/5.0GT/s is a problem I don't care about.

* ASUS7950.ROM (128 KB - downloaded 661 times.)

* ioports.jpg (24.17 KB, 350x205 - viewed 1384 times.)
« Last Edit: May 18, 2016, 06:40:50 AM by jbettcher » Logged
jbettcher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #529 on: May 18, 2016, 07:25:40 AM »

Reading through all the forums I see that I have to try a different framebuffer, doesn't look like any of the supported ones are gonna do me any good though.

Seeing as you can't edit kexts anymore, what options are there to get the ports working with EFI on this card? Or should I just stick with my screens working but no boot screen?

Code:
679A.15.21.0.0.AS02                                                        

Subsystem Vendor ID: 1043
       Subsystem ID: 41e
Object Header Structure Size: 384
Connector Object Table Offset: 48
Router Object Table Offset: 0
Encoder Object Table Offset: 118
Display Path Table Offset: 12
Connector Object Id [19] which is [DISPLAY_PORT]
encoder obj id [0x20] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x21 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x3)] linkb: true
Connector Object Id [12] which is [HDMI_TYPE_A]
encoder obj id [0x20] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x11 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x2)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x12 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x4)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
encoder obj id [0x15] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [4] which is [DVI_D]
encoder obj id [0x1e] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY (osx txmit 0x10 [duallink 0x0] enc 0x0)] linkb: false

If I think I found a framebuffer that I want to try and use do I have to find the EFI header to patch my rom with or is the issue that the ATI driver is using my device ID and loading that framebuffer by default?
« Last Edit: May 19, 2016, 04:18:56 AM by jbettcher » Logged
jbettcher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #530 on: May 19, 2016, 04:36:14 AM »

Ok I think I figured it out, I won't get all ports working which is fine, but I need a rom with the Futomaki framebuffer. Can anyone help me sort this out? I think the rom one rom on here with it was pulled if someone can give me a hand via pm or whatever that would be great.

Or I can just keep talking to myself.  Grin
Logged
HAL2001
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #531 on: May 19, 2016, 06:24:57 AM »

I'm following you!  Cheesy
Logged
jbettcher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #532 on: May 19, 2016, 06:52:38 AM »

Yay! But realistically, I may have a working DP port with my current rom I just don't have the right adapter. I have a DP to DVI coming and if that works I'm already set, I just think potentially I could have DVI and HDMI working with the different framebuffer not Hamachi if I'm decoding all this correctly.. but numbers are starting to blur, time for bed.
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #533 on: May 19, 2016, 10:45:20 AM »

I went through the same stuff last year, most is documented here: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,10827.0.html

In short:
  • There is no 100% matching framebuffer for non-reference (= dual DVI) cards
  • The framebuffer is injected by the EFI. To edit this, you'd have to decompress & disassemble the ROM
  • When injecting no framebuffer, the driver will default to the generic RadeonFramebuffer, which is build dynamically from the VBIOS. For GCN 1.0 cards this usually works just perfect

I think I uploaded a HD 7970 Eye6 ROM to that linked thread where I broke the injection on purpose to make the driver use the default RadeonFB. Guess that might be a solution for you, too.
Logged
dreadkopp
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #534 on: May 19, 2016, 12:12:42 PM »

shouldn't it be possible to simply patch the frame buffer using clover doing it on-the-fly?

Still i am wondering if boot screen is possible for a HD7850 with patched rom..
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #535 on: May 19, 2016, 12:29:39 PM »

Sure you can use Clover, but then you could also sell your MacPro and get a Hackintosh...  Grin
You wouldn't even need a flashed GPU, Clover will dynamically generate an EFI display driver from a stock PC card to display the Clover boot screen.
Logged
jbettcher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #536 on: May 20, 2016, 01:24:13 AM »

Ok thanks Fl0r!an that's more or less what I was beginning to come to terms with. Do you know if the DP works at all with these dual dvi cards or is it hit and miss?

I might be picking up a 3,1 Mac Pro so I was thinking of shifting this Mac over and making it the wife's and using a XFX 7970 being sold locally with the  proper ports in the new 3,1. The wife doesn't do the multi-display stuff so even if the DP to DVI adapter I get tomorrow doesn't work all will be well.

I do have one question, you said you were able to make one DVI and one HDMI work using that Duckweed or 6870 EFI header. As I'm only trying to get two monitors working and both support either HDMI or DVI would you be able to share how you did that?
« Last Edit: May 20, 2016, 02:04:18 AM by jbettcher » Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 351


« Reply #537 on: May 20, 2016, 08:24:03 AM »

I can only speak for one specific card, which is my Sapphire R9 280 Dual-X. On this card, DP, HDMI and DVI work perfectly fine, just the 2nd DVI dies when flashing it.

Btw, stay away from XFX cards, they tend to be troublesome in OS X, even when unflashed.

Quote
I do have one question, you said you were able to make one DVI and one HDMI work using that Duckweed or 6870 EFI header. As I'm only trying to get two monitors working and both support either HDMI or DVI would you be able to share how you did that?
Are we still talking about your HD 7950? That non-reference 6870 mentioned in my Port Mapping thread didn't need any patches to enable DVI & HDMI.
Logged
jbettcher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #538 on: May 21, 2016, 01:49:22 AM »

Maybe I was just tired and reading things wrong in that thread. I thought you were trying to enable more ports on a 7950 by trying different EFI files, maybe I mixed up that you were working on a 6870.

My issue with the 7950 is that I only seem to have the one DVI after Flashing the card I get no HDMI or DP, but I'll be able to test the DP for sure this weekend with a dp to dvi adapter I picked up cheap.

I managed to pick up a 7970 GHz sapphire card for $100 CAD ($80USD?) from a guy locally. It seems to be the reference card looking at the ports. So I'm gonna be playing with both as like I said earlier I want to set up another system for the wife.
Logged
jbettcher
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #539 on: May 21, 2016, 03:47:27 AM »

Success with the 7970, and wow I never thought I'd be playing rust a 2006 Mac Pro at 50-60fps. I haven't even got my cpu or ram upgrades in yet.

Once again I tip my hat to the guys that put together these scripts and figured all this out. Amazing, I'm excited to get El Capitan installed once I get more ram, that installer does crash with less than 12gb.

Bought a cheap 3,1 Mac Pro from a recycler locally, needs a power supply. Gonna get that rig up and running do the R17 modification and put this 7970 in that computer since it'll actually be able to use the bandwidth from the PCIe 2.0 and move the 7950 back into this Mac with the EFI mod. She'll be happy since I have a couple 5365's coming and 16gb of RAM. I'll have to buy some more ram and look at potentially going to 3.2's in the 08 Pro, but Quad 2.8's won't be that much slower initially and will definitely be much faster than this non upgraded 1,1 which is really surprising me in it's functionality.


* mac pro.jpg (126.07 KB, 586x354 - viewed 1557 times.)
« Last Edit: May 21, 2016, 04:42:00 PM by jbettcher » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 34 35 [36] 37 38 ... 47
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!