netkas.org forum
July 20, 2017, 01:35:32 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 43
  Print  
Author Topic: 7xxx rom creating test.  (Read 346209 times)
makku82
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #15 on: March 28, 2013, 01:07:36 PM »

Hello!
I managed to apply the HD7950 EFI part to my Gigabyte HD7850 OC 1GB http://www.gigabyte.eu/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4347#ov card and it sort of works. I must add that I'm using modified AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext and ATI7000Controller.kext (can't find the post at insanelymac.com anymore) with the ID for 7850 added, but I dunno if that's needed. There are some peculiarities:

The miniDP ports don't seem to work, getting black screen. DVI works, but the "best for display" resolution is set to 2560x1600 (even though my screen has max resolution of 1920x1200). For some reason I got a picture even at 2560x1600. Maybe this is the reason the miniDP ports showed a black screen? Card is showing up as a HD7950 in "About this Mac". Oh, and when adding the EFI part to the rom, parts of the shell script wasn't working well when there is a space somewhere in the file path.

I'm reverting back to the old rom since I don't actually need the boot screen. But it's always fun to tinker! Smiley

Edit: I should add that I'm using a MacPro early 2008.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2013, 01:12:32 PM by makku82 » Logged
J-MI
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #16 on: March 28, 2013, 01:22:22 PM »

There is no EFI data in your file except EFI header so you could not get boot screen.
try this and post the result.
Thanks.
I get boot screen with this rom but link speed still 2.5 GT/s
Logged
omni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


WWW
« Reply #17 on: March 28, 2013, 04:48:25 PM »

Could someone test their flashed HD 7950 with Unigine Heaven 4.0 under 10.8.3 and tell me the FPS and the avg. GPU temp C, please?
Logged
dnbblah
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #18 on: March 28, 2013, 05:16:44 PM »

Surprise !!!

Don't say we never did anything for you guys.


Thx a lot! my sapphire 7950 boost arrives soon, ill report when flashed.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2123



« Reply #19 on: March 28, 2013, 06:03:54 PM »

Link speed will stay at 2.5GT/s on flashed cards, Requires further specific work for each card to up it to 5.0

You get boot screens for FREE, the 5.0 you might need to pay Sapphire for.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #20 on: March 28, 2013, 06:38:53 PM »

Link speed will stay at 2.5GT/s on flashed cards, Requires further specific work for each card to up it to 5.0

You get boot screens for FREE, the 5.0 you might need to pay Sapphire for.

Excellent work as always Cheesy Still running a flashed 6870 here.

I'm tempted to go 7870/7950 personally, but I'd like 5 GT/s...

Is the Sapphire 7950 a reference card?

You lot worked it out for the 4870 and 6870 so I'm sure you'll work it out for the 7xxx series!!

http://www.anandtech.com/show/5458/the-radeon-hd-7970-reprise-pcie-bandwidth-overclocking-and-msaa

As you can see in some games there would be a difference between PCI-E 1 and PCI-E 2 FPS!!
« Last Edit: March 28, 2013, 07:11:11 PM by Concorde Rules » Logged
omni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


WWW
« Reply #21 on: March 28, 2013, 08:19:25 PM »

Sapphire Mac version is 11196-15-40G and is clocked at 800MHz with a stock fan. The 21196-00-20G seems to be the closest match having a stock fan and 850MHz clock.

Although, I would probably go for a 11196-16-20G which is also clocked at 850MHz but has dual fans. Had better experience with dual fanned HDs (my current 6870 is dual fan)
Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #22 on: March 28, 2013, 08:36:55 PM »

Sapphire Mac version is 11196-15-40G and is clocked at 800MHz with a stock fan. The 21196-00-20G seems to be the closest match having a stock fan and 850MHz clock.

Although, I would probably go for a 11196-16-20G which is also clocked at 850MHz but has dual fans. Had better experience with dual fanned HDs (my current 6870 is dual fan)

I have the opposite!! The Dual fan XFX I had didn't do software based fan control, so it was sent back.

Reference or software controlled fan control is a minimum.

I might just flash the EFI onto a reference 7950 and be done with it.
Logged
omni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


WWW
« Reply #23 on: March 28, 2013, 08:59:42 PM »

I have the opposite!! The Dual fan XFX I had didn't do software based fan control, so it was sent back.

Reference or software controlled fan control is a minimum.

I might just flash the EFI onto a reference 7950 and be done with it.

I suppose that depends what you do with it, but many people claim that on reference cards, fan is too noisy and they opt for better cooling solutions.

My XFX HD 6870 is a dual fan and except appending the EFI ROM to the original ROM I did nothing else to it. It has never been loud for all this time, but I never had to do any software fan control (I only use it in OS X).
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2123



« Reply #24 on: March 28, 2013, 10:16:26 PM »

Hello!
I managed to apply the HD7950 EFI part to my Gigabyte HD7850 OC 1GB http://www.gigabyte.eu/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4347#ov card and it sort of works. I must add that I'm using modified AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext and ATI7000Controller.kext (can't find the post at insanelymac.com anymore) with the ID for 7850 added, but I dunno if that's needed. There are some peculiarities:

The miniDP ports don't seem to work, getting black screen. DVI works, but the "best for display" resolution is set to 2560x1600 (even though my screen has max resolution of 1920x1200). For some reason I got a picture even at 2560x1600. Maybe this is the reason the miniDP ports showed a black screen? Card is showing up as a HD7950 in "About this Mac". Oh, and when adding the EFI part to the rom, parts of the shell script wasn't working well when there is a space somewhere in the file path.

I'm reverting back to the old rom since I don't actually need the boot screen. But it's always fun to tinker! Smiley

Edit: I should add that I'm using a MacPro early 2008.

When choosing a card to flash, the #1 consideration is that the ports be the same. Easiest to start with a reference design and go from there. I have seen the behavior of drawing a 1920x1200 at 2560x1600, at first I thought my eyes were going bad.

Are you certain that you have full acceleration? Only 1 display working is standard for when it is in "safe" mode.

I tried on a Sapphire 7870 and it ran 3 screens with ease, but HDMI was gone.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #25 on: March 29, 2013, 12:19:03 PM »

Thinking about buying this:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-098-GI&groupid=701&catid=56&subcat=1673

Seems to be a reference card similar to that of the Sapphire Mac Edition card.

Its that price until next Thursday, so I might hold out for a while.

Logged
J-MI
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #26 on: March 29, 2013, 09:36:58 PM »

Looks like it started writing "000"s at 64512 then began the EFI at 65536 then quit after 346 bits.

Will pass word on to Netkas.

Did you keep full copy of original?

His script may not have been prepared for length of "80", I seem to recall that C's old rom maker had trouble with that length as well.

Does the one I posted work A-OK?

I actualy wrote java app that gets me right size Cheesy

Maybe he need to chmod +x EfiCompress.macosx

need to check that, that's why it called testing

Hi Nektas.
Have you made another try to correct the previous script?
Logged
mysticalos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 587


« Reply #27 on: March 29, 2013, 09:59:39 PM »

Quote
but the "best for display" resolution is set to 2560x1600
i noticed on official card that for some reason as well, it set my screen to that even though native resolution is 1680x1050. so now i'm running "scaled" down to 1680x1050. it actually causes issues with starcraft 2, as blizz tries to force what OS X tells is your native resolution, then offers it's own scale options that fuzzy up the game if you play at anything other than native. translation, with 7950 i have to play at 2560x1600 or a scale resolution with fussy text and not as sharp of an image, even though i played at a crisp 1680x1050 before. It seems unique to sc2 though so i'm sure blizzard will have to address this particular issue.

Still, it is a bit annoying that the firmware on card is giving odd best for display data.
Logged
Concorde Rules
Guest
« Reply #28 on: March 29, 2013, 11:46:08 PM »

It seems gigabyte have the BIOSes for their 7950 on their site:

http://www.gigabyte.us/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121&dl=1#bios

Netkas, fancy downloading them and converting them?

If you recon they are good to go then I'll buy the card and test.

Cheers!
Logged
GP-SE
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


« Reply #29 on: March 30, 2013, 06:59:28 PM »

Quote
but the "best for display" resolution is set to 2560x1600
i noticed on official card that for some reason as well, it set my screen to that even though native resolution is 1680x1050. so now i'm running "scaled" down to 1680x1050. it actually causes issues with starcraft 2, as blizz tries to force what OS X tells is your native resolution, then offers it's own scale options that fuzzy up the game if you play at anything other than native. translation, with 7950 i have to play at 2560x1600 or a scale resolution with fussy text and not as sharp of an image, even though i played at a crisp 1680x1050 before. It seems unique to sc2 though so i'm sure blizzard will have to address this particular issue.

Still, it is a bit annoying that the firmware on card is giving odd best for display data.

I just flashed my reference AMD 7950 and noticed the same thing. I also get corruption on the boot screen towards the end.
I used ROMINATOR's MAC7950 ROM. Did you add EFI to your original ROM or flash the ROM that ROMINATOR posted?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 43
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!