netkas.org forum
August 19, 2019, 04:19:21 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI 4870 HD 1Gb Problem. Need help  (Read 16256 times)
kotmsk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« on: September 17, 2010, 10:53:45 AM »

Hello guys!

I have Mac Pro 3,1
Mac Pro Core Xeon E5462 2.8 GHz
RAM 4 gb RAM (800Mhz)
VIDEO ATI HD 4870 1Gb
Resolution 1920x1200
Mac OS 10.6.3


When I started X-Plane 9.60 with max. performance I got minimal fps - 19, also with minimal performance - 19 fps....

I think about my video card...maybe it is trouble from behind flashed card? I don't know - how and who flashed this card. Although, Aperture 3 working is perfect with rendering images and previews...

When I installed update 10.6.4 and GU 1.0, I can't play on X-Plane, because It didn't find 3D acelleration...

And several screenshots^
http://img826.imageshack.us/img826/3258/minset.png
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/6448/minset1.png
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/8436/videocardg.png

Could you help me... please!
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2010, 01:53:49 AM »

Have you run Zeus to see if QE/CI is working?

Can you supply pic of card or link to product page for it?

Some 4870 cards have remained trouble free through numerous OS updates, others have been nearly as troublesome as 4890 cards.

In particular, Asus cards have been troublesome.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
kotmsk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2010, 07:48:05 PM »

Thank you for answer!

My card manufacture is FXFforce http://xfxforce.com/en-us/products/graphiccards/hd%204000series/4870.aspx

See bellow several screenshots with info about Mac Pro's video cards

http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/1415/displaya.png
http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/1856/zeusp.png
http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/1861/pcicards.png

Where I can see QE/CI in Zeus ?

Please don't leave me alone with my trouble
Logged
kotmsk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2010, 01:35:48 PM »

Thank you for answer!

My card manufacture is FXFforce
See bellow several screenshots with info about Mac Pro's video cards

http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/1415/displaya.png
http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/1856/zeusp.png
http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/1861/pcicards.png

Where I can see QE/CI in Zeus ?
Please don't leave me alone with my trouble.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2010, 07:13:23 PM »

Do you mean XFX? (never heard of FXFforce)

Your screenshot from Zeus seems to say that QE/CI is working.

I am not familiar with Xplane so I don't know how to help you with that.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
kotmsk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2010, 08:12:27 PM »

Sorry, I meant XFX. Can I use Rom for flashing my card that rom - http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=7271105&postcount=128 ?

Logged
kotmsk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2010, 06:14:25 PM »

Hello!

I understand, why my card doesn't good work on game - SC2, X-plane, Call of Duty 4 ?!

I flashed my card again yesterday with rom from The Golden Guide to Flashing Graphic Cards' archive http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=877441 ZWFLXFX.rom

But fps on SC2 with hight sett. 5-8 fps!!!! X-plane 19 FPS!!!! Why ?!

And several screenshots from my Mac
http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/2095/66934840.png
http://img580.imageshack.us/img580/1935/40445499.png
http://img831.imageshack.us/img831/9645/72255157.png

Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2010, 06:39:42 PM »

What is the model number on the card?

The ZWxx cards are notoriously twitchy.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
kotmsk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #8 on: September 24, 2010, 08:14:39 PM »

I found on the back side of card these numbers - HD487-ZW HD487A-ZWFL VC.O Lite
s/n K8H165187
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #9 on: September 24, 2010, 08:26:55 PM »

Did you dump original ROM ever?

If not, use those numbers to do a Google search for it.

TechPowerup has a BIOS collection, you may find it there.

You should try to make a custom ROM for it in Zeus, but I have advocated AGAINST using the ZWxx cards from square one.

You may also try to use some of Cindori's fixes from MR.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
kotmsk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: September 24, 2010, 09:32:51 PM »

I didn't dump original ROM ever, because I bought this card modifed already. I can't find original ROM using those numbers in the Google, maybe I try to ask somebody on MR about original ROM !?

Thank you a million!!!
Logged
kotmsk
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #11 on: September 24, 2010, 11:20:36 PM »

Dear Rominator, thank you so much for idea!!!!!!!!

I decided my problem! I tried to use dualdvi Chindori's fix and after reboot - my card is working perfect!!!

Yep !!! Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!