netkas.org forum
July 23, 2017, 01:42:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Howto create nVidia EFI string for Geforce the simple way  (Read 184710 times)
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« on: June 08, 2008, 11:27:22 AM »

  • Copy this in a text editor, if you've got two cards simply duplicate the <key>[DEVICEPATH] till (including) the first [/dict]
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>[DEVICEPATH]</key>
<dict>
<key>@0,compatible</key>
<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
<key>@0,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@0,name</key>
<string>NVDA,Display-A</string>
<key>@1,compatible</key>
<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
<key>@1,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@1,name</key>
<string>NVDA,Display-B</string>
<key>NVCAP</key>
<data>
[OUTPUTS]
</data>
<key>NVPM</key>
<data>
AQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>VRAM,totalsize</key>
<string>[MEMORYSIZE]</string>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>NVDA,GeForce</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>[MODELNAME]</string>
<key>name</key>
<string>NVDA,Parent</string>
<key>rom-revision</key>
<string>0x302e3176</string>
</dict>
</dict>
</plist>
  • Get http://rapidshare.com/files/83220759/gfxutil.zip.html
  • Start terminal
  • Drag gfxutil in terminal type -f display and press enter
  • Modify [DEVICEPATH] in your texteditor to the output (you can copy and paste it) EXAMPLE:
    PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)
  • Modify [MODELNAME] to your modelname EXAMPLE:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8500GT
  • Modify [MEMORYSIZE] by selecting the value from this list:
    32 - 0x02000000
    64 - 0x04000000
    128 - 0x08000000
    256 - 0x10000000
    320 - 0x14000000
    512 - 0x20000000
    640 - 0x28000000
    768 - 0x30000000
    1024 - 0x40000000
  • In this guide I will only cover VGA and DVI-I so if you need tvout/laptop/DVI-D checkout the links below. DVI-I is digital and analog, for most cards (even with one DVI and one VGA connecter, DVI-I / DVI-I should work. Modify [OUTPUTS] by selecting the value from this list:
    DVI-I / DVI-I - BAAAAAAAAwAMAAAAAAAABwAAAAA=
    VGA / DVI-I  - BAAAAAAAAQAGAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA=
    DVI-I / VGA - BAAAAAAAAwAEAAAAAAAABwAAAAA=
  • Save the file as Graphics.plist
  • Drag gfxutil in terminal type -i xml -o hex drag Graphics.plist in the terminal and drag it in again and change the last .plist to .hex EXAMPLE:
    /Volumes/Data/OSX/gfxutil -i xml -o hex /Volumes/Data/OSX/Graphics.plist /Volumes/Data/OSX/Graphics.hex

Still TODO:
- Create Graphical utility

NVCAP links:
http://nvinject.free.fr/forums/viewtopic.php?t=214
http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?s=24010f2bf4e94ce8e8b5ac1bc1b35dd5&showtopic=103549&pid=764117&mode=threaded&start=#entry764117
http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?s=&showtopic=88345&view=findpost&p=652462
« Last Edit: July 10, 2008, 12:39:34 AM by sWORDs » Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2008, 02:20:45 PM »

If you don't know what to do with the hex key:
  • Copy /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist to your desktop edit it and add:
Code:
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>[YOURHEXKEY]</string>
  • Copy it back and replace
EXAMPLE:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string></string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>2d0500000100000003000000bf03000015000...</string>
</dict>
</plist>
Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
inside
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2008, 06:58:10 PM »

Quote
Still TODO:  - Create Graphical utility
look here : http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,64.60.html
Logged
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2008, 06:19:11 PM »

Quote
Still TODO:  - Create Graphical utility
look here : http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,64.60.html
Can't you make a MODELNAME textbox, MEMORYSIZE drop downlist, and display connecters dropdownlist? And add  pci8086,293e besides AZAL (Asus P5K and maybe others)
« Last Edit: June 09, 2008, 06:46:43 PM by sWORDs » Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
inside
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2008, 09:00:35 AM »

Quote
Can't you make a MODELNAME textbox, MEMORYSIZE drop downlist, and display connecters dropdownlist? And add  pci8086,293e besides AZAL (Asus P5K and maybe others)
you can add plist´s by yourself, open the application bundle and go in the resources folder and drop a plist into
graphiccards. use the "get device path" to get other device path like pci8086,293e.
Logged
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2008, 05:52:05 PM »

Quote
Can't you make a MODELNAME textbox, MEMORYSIZE drop downlist, and display connecters dropdownlist? And add  pci8086,293e besides AZAL (Asus P5K and maybe others)
you can add plist´s by yourself, open the application bundle and go in the resources folder and drop a plist into
graphiccards. use the "get device path" to get other device path like pci8086,293e.
It isn't necessary to add all those plists for Geforce cards all can be done by one template. The @2 part for Geforce 8800 gt 512 isn't needed. Devicepath, Vram, NVCAP and model are the only  ones that need to change.

I can't add AZAL because it can't be found, If you would add pci8086,293e just like AZAL it would work. It can use the same template.

I love your tool as it is, but it would be create if you could change the geforce and azal part, maybe you can use the same kinda thing for ATI.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2008, 05:56:51 PM by sWORDs » Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
inside
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2008, 08:01:58 PM »

ok. i thought that the graficcard poup is very nice for noobs and i think i let it like that. Roll Eyes
but i add popus (or context menu) for the nvcap values. i think this will expand the the pro use alot.
for the device-id, i add under AZAL a new option called AsusP5K Audio. ok  Wink

today i finished my vacation, so it can take a little...
Logged
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #7 on: June 15, 2008, 01:02:52 PM »

ok. i thought that the graficcard poup is very nice for noobs and i think i let it like that. Roll Eyes
but i add popus (or context menu) for the nvcap values. i think this will expand the the pro use alot.
for the device-id, i add under AZAL a new option called AsusP5K Audio. ok  Wink

today i finished my vacation, so it can take a little...

When using HDAenabler (the newer version of ALCinject) it's no longer AZAL, but HDEF (atleast on DS3 and P5K), so maybe you should add that too. (acpi-path under HDEF is IOACPIPlane:/_SB/PCI0@0/AZAL@1b0000) This post claims that for 10.5.2 HDEF is needed and that Taruga found that Realtek 885 (so 889A should work too, codec dump of 889A gives 885) is added in 10.5.2.

With all this info, there must be a way to use EFI and have 883(P5K) 889A(DS3) working with only EFI (so no modified AppleHDA or HDAenabler. Even with showing up under Builtin Audio without modifying not found info. If only I could figure out how.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2008, 01:28:52 PM by sWORDs » Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
Darkvine
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #8 on: June 20, 2008, 12:35:40 AM »

Guys i have a serious( Grin) problem.I recently updated to 10.5.3 and all went fine except for the qe/ci thing.so after trying everything(NVKush,NVInject,blah blah blah )i came across the EFI String solution.So my plist is the following:



<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
   <key>PciRoot(0x1)/Pci(0x2,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
   <dict>
      <key>@0,compatible</key>
      <string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
      <key>@0,device_type</key>
      <string>display</string>
      <key>@0,name</key>
      <string>NVDA,Display-A</string>
      <key>@1,compatible</key>
      <string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
      <key>@1,device_type</key>
      <string>display</string>
      <key>@1,name</key>
      <string>NVDA,Display-B</string>
      <key>@2,#adress-cells</key>
      <string>0x01000000</string>
      <key>@2,#size-cells</key>
      <string>0x00000000</string>
      <key>@2,compatible</key>
      <string>NVDA,sensor-parent</string>
      <key>@2,device_type</key>
      <string>NVDA,gpu-diode</string>
      <key>@2,hwctrl-params-version</key>
      <string>0x02000000</string>
      <key>@2,hwsensor-params-version</key>
      <string>0x02000000</string>
      <key>@2,name</key>
      <string>sensor-parent</string>
      <key>@2,reg</key>
      <string>0x02000000</string>
      <key>NVCAP</key>
      <data>
      BAAAAAAAAwAMAAAAAAAABwAAAAA=
      </data>
      <key>NVPM</key>
      <data>
      AQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
      </data>
      <key>device_type</key>
      <string>NVDA,GeForce</string>
      <key>model</key>
      <string>NVIDIA GeForce 7300GS</string>
      <key>name</key>
      <string>NVDA,Parent</string>
      <key>rom-revision</key>
      <string>0xa1000000</string>
   </dict>
</dict>
</plist>
 

Everything is ok(and the pci root ,checked it through gfxutil) but the qe/ci thing,COuld someone tell me what is the problem with this plist?My card is a 7300gs 265MB ,motherboard MSI k9 vgm-v.Thanx in advance gyus!!!
Logged
sWORDs
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2008, 02:49:47 AM »

try this:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x1)/Pci(0x2,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>@0,compatible</key>
<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
<key>@0,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@0,name</key>
<string>NVDA,Display-A</string>
<key>@1,compatible</key>
<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
<key>@1,device_type</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>@1,name</key>
<string>NVDA,Display-B</string>
<key>NVCAP</key>
<data>
BAAAAAAAAwAMAAAAAAAABwAAAAA=
</data>
<key>NVPM</key>
<data>
AQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
</data>
<key>VRAM,totalsize</key>
<string>0x10000000</string>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>NVDA,GeForce</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>nVidia GeForce 7300GS</string>
<key>name</key>
<string>NVDA,Parent</string>
<key>rom-revision</key>
<string>0x302e3176</string>
</dict>
</dict>
</plist>
Or this: http://www.mediafire.com/?xl19omzld9j

If it doesn't work, could you tell me the exact model (example EVGA 7300GS silent bla bla)?
« Last Edit: June 21, 2008, 10:54:42 AM by sWORDs » Logged

Gigabyte DS3, Q6600 3GHz (1333MHz bus), 4x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800, Asus 8500GT 512MB, OptiArc 7200S, 3x Samsung 500GB (dual bootable RAID0), CM Stacker 830, Tagan TG530-U22.
Leo4Allv3 + Kalyway 10.5.3 + 10.5.4 9E6 + Chameleon + GFX/ETH devicestrings + Intel ICH9 ACPI kexts + Taruga 889a HDAenabler.
Velvet
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2011, 08:11:37 PM »

  • Save the file as Graphics.plist
  • Drag gfxutil in terminal type -i xml -o hex drag Graphics.plist in the terminal and drag it in again and change the last .plist to .hex EXAMPLE:
    /Volumes/Data/OSX/gfxutil -i xml -o hex /Volumes/Data/OSX/Graphics.plist /Volumes/Data/OSX/Graphics.hex

Hi please help. I've saved the text to graphics.plist .    I got this far but now I'm stuck.. this is what terminal is saying:


velvetbasements-Mac-Pro:~ velvetbasement$ /Users/velvetbasement/Downloads/gfxutil -i xml -o hex /Users/velvetbasement/Documents/Graphics.hex
Insuffient arguments!

Thanks so much!
« Last Edit: April 28, 2011, 08:14:21 PM by Velvet » Logged
inukaze
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2011, 04:16:40 AM »

Hi there , i had Hackintosh "iATKOS S3 V2"

MotherBoard : Asus N2M68-AM SE2
Processor : AMD Athlon X2 Dual Core 6000+
ChipSet : nForce 630a
Graphics Card : GeForce 7025 | Memory : 512 MB ( Linux & Windows Say That )
Link to Full Image - Linux Screenshot : http://goo.gl/pl59N

1 - How i can install "OpenGL" in this Hackintosh Huh
2 - How i know if OpenGL its Full Working ?
3 - How i know if the Mac OS X get 512 MB of Video
4 - I just use "VGA Output"

Thank you for any help you can get me . i dont know , what things i must be do , to get all 3D Acceleration on this S.O .  i wanna use "Wine" using "PlayOnMac"
Logged
verdf
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 10

:)


« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2012, 06:18:37 PM »

Loads of useful information! Thank you!
Logged

zondas
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #13 on: December 21, 2014, 07:19:17 PM »

Hi

Can i build with this String a EFI-ROM for 8800GTX (G80-Chip).Please help me.

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!