netkas.org forum
August 18, 2018, 11:13:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: iMac 7,1 Firmware Editing  (Read 710 times)
beyre83
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: June 22, 2018, 06:13:37 PM »

Hey so I downloaded DosDude1's awesome firmware tool, and dumped my iMac 7,1 firmware
now I've put a T9300 CPU in it... and I am sure your aware that it reports as 400mhz cpu and the bus speed is 400mhz
I am assuming to get this to correctly identify as 2.5Ghz one needs to add the cpu microcode?... I am loaded the firmware
in DosDude1's Apple Microcode Tool... and I see a bunch of entries 8 in total....

my question is do I need to add the T9300 microcode to the firmware to be properly recognised or am I barking up the wrong
tree?
Logged
h9826790
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2018, 07:25:56 PM »

So far, those self upgraded microcode and only provide better security etc. From memory, no one ever success to make a Mac to support more CPU by this method yet.

The Mac Pro community try a few times to make X5698, or X5687 working on the cMP, but not success yet.

So, if your newly installed CPU is not natively supported by the iMac 7,1. I believe you can't simply inject the relevant microcode and make it work.

Hey so I downloaded DosDude1's awesome firmware tool, and dumped my iMac 7,1 firmware
now I've put a T9300 CPU in it... and I am sure your aware that it reports as 400mhz cpu and the bus speed is 400mhz
I am assuming to get this to correctly identify as 2.5Ghz one needs to add the cpu microcode?... I am loaded the firmware
in DosDude1's Apple Microcode Tool... and I see a bunch of entries 8 in total....

my question is do I need to add the T9300 microcode to the firmware to be properly recognised or am I barking up the wrong
tree?
Logged
beyre83
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2018, 07:41:11 PM »

So far, those self upgraded microcode and only provide better security etc. From memory, no one ever success to make a Mac to support more CPU by this method yet.

The Mac Pro community try a few times to make X5698, or X5687 working on the cMP, but not success yet.

So, if your newly installed CPU is not natively supported by the iMac 7,1. I believe you can't simply inject the relevant microcode and make it work.

Hey so I downloaded DosDude1's awesome firmware tool, and dumped my iMac 7,1 firmware
now I've put a T9300 CPU in it... and I am sure your aware that it reports as 400mhz cpu and the bus speed is 400mhz
I am assuming to get this to correctly identify as 2.5Ghz one needs to add the cpu microcode?... I am loaded the firmware
in DosDude1's Apple Microcode Tool... and I see a bunch of entries 8 in total....

my question is do I need to add the T9300 microcode to the firmware to be properly recognised or am I barking up the wrong
tree?

iMac:~ beyre83$ sysctl -a | grep machdep.cpu
machdep.cpu.max_basic: 10
machdep.cpu.max_ext: 2147483656
machdep.cpu.vendor: GenuineIntel
machdep.cpu.brand_string: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T9300  @ 2.50GHz
machdep.cpu.family: 6
machdep.cpu.model: 23
machdep.cpu.extmodel: 1
machdep.cpu.extfamily: 0
machdep.cpu.stepping: 6
machdep.cpu.feature_bits: 2502203921923071
machdep.cpu.extfeature_bits: 4832888832
machdep.cpu.signature: 67190
machdep.cpu.brand: 0
machdep.cpu.features: FPU VME DE PSE TSC MSR PAE MCE CX8 APIC SEP MTRR PGE MCA CMOV PAT PSE36 CLFSH DS ACPI MMX FXSR SSE SSE2 SS HTT TM PBE SSE3 DTES64 MON DSCPL VMX EST TM2 SSSE3 CX16 TPR PDCM SSE4.1
machdep.cpu.extfeatures: SYSCALL XD EM64T LAHF
machdep.cpu.logical_per_package: 2
machdep.cpu.cores_per_package: 2
machdep.cpu.microcode_version: 1551
machdep.cpu.processor_flag: 7
machdep.cpu.mwait.linesize_min: 64
machdep.cpu.mwait.linesize_max: 64
machdep.cpu.mwait.extensions: 3
machdep.cpu.mwait.sub_Cstates: 51520032
machdep.cpu.thermal.sensor: 1
machdep.cpu.thermal.dynamic_acceleration: 0
machdep.cpu.thermal.invariant_APIC_timer: 0
machdep.cpu.thermal.thresholds: 2
machdep.cpu.thermal.ACNT_MCNT: 1
machdep.cpu.thermal.core_power_limits: 0
machdep.cpu.thermal.fine_grain_clock_mod: 0
machdep.cpu.thermal.package_thermal_intr: 0
machdep.cpu.thermal.hardware_feedback: 0
machdep.cpu.thermal.energy_policy: 0
machdep.cpu.arch_perf.version: 2
machdep.cpu.arch_perf.number: 2
machdep.cpu.arch_perf.width: 40
machdep.cpu.arch_perf.events_number: 7
machdep.cpu.arch_perf.events: 0
machdep.cpu.arch_perf.fixed_number: 3
machdep.cpu.arch_perf.fixed_width: 40
machdep.cpu.cache.linesize: 64
machdep.cpu.cache.L2_associativity: 24
machdep.cpu.cache.size: 6144
machdep.cpu.tlb.inst.small: 128
machdep.cpu.tlb.inst.large: 8
machdep.cpu.tlb.data.small: 16
machdep.cpu.tlb.data.small_level1: 256
machdep.cpu.tlb.data.large: 16
machdep.cpu.tlb.data.large_level1: 32
machdep.cpu.address_bits.physical: 36
machdep.cpu.address_bits.virtual: 48
machdep.cpu.core_count: 2
machdep.cpu.thread_count: 2
machdep.cpu.tsc_ccc.numerator: 0
machdep.cpu.tsc_ccc.denominator: 0

it is correctly identified with the sysctl but in the about this Mac it shows it as a Hardware Overview

Processor Name Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed 400Mhz
Number of Processors 1
Total Number of Cores 2
Bus Soeed 400Mhz

and the Firmware has no Penryn Microcode in it at all which I am guessing why OSX is not
correctly reporting it
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2324



« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2018, 08:24:20 PM »

The report you pasted lists microcode version 1551. Worthy of some research

We all thought microcode was secret to get missed CPUs working. We were wrong.

Yours is unique case but presence of 1551 there should tell you something
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
beyre83
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2018, 08:33:37 PM »

The report you pasted lists microcode version 1551. Worthy of some research

We all thought microcode was secret to get missed CPUs working. We were wrong.

Yours is unique case but presence of 1551 there should tell you something

sadly I am not that well versed in EFI / Microcode I am contemplating getting a 8,1 20" iMac and dumping the firmware, then flashing that to a spare 7,1 logic board
they are cheep to pickup and from what I can see the only difference is the EFI... which supports Penryn chips natively
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2324



« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2018, 12:00:16 AM »

Buying a whole computer to get the firmware is just silly.

Someone must have that rom.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2018, 11:10:52 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 824



« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2018, 04:42:05 PM »

https://github.com/gdbinit/firmware_vault/tree/master/EFI/iMac

but there is no 8,1 imac fw,
Logged
beyre83
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2018, 05:55:51 PM »


I have found iMac 8,1 Rom Dump on the Deepest Darkest Internet flashed it to my iMac 7,1
no display no chime, but the system does boot to osx and I can remote display into it



here is some further information

GPU Info Under 7,1 BIOS


ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro:
Chipset Model: ATI,RadeonHD2600
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Dynamic, Max): 256 MB
Vendor: AMD (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x9583
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B2250F-219
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.219

Displays:

iMac:

Display Type: LCD
Resolution: 1680 x 1050 (Widescreen Super eXtended Graphics Array Plus)
UI Looks like: 1680 x 1050
Framebuffer Depth: 24-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Automatically Adjust Brightness: No

Under 8,1 Firmware

ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro:

Chipset Model: ATI,RadeonHD2600
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Dynamic, Max):
Vendor: AMD (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x9583
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B2250F-219
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.219

so it's not initialising the GPU... reasons for this
could be that it's still got 7,1 SMC... or and I am guessing here
that I am using the wrong ram as the 8,1 uses DDR2-6400 and ive only got DDR2-5300

but I will continue testing for the benefit of everyone

Oh and don't worry I am able to flash back to 7,1 as I still have my original rom which I dumped Cheesy
which then restores display & chime... so I am able to flash back & forth no issues
« Last Edit: June 23, 2018, 06:05:35 PM by beyre83 » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2324



« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2018, 01:16:24 AM »

At first I thought that the 2600 wasn't working due to the known issue of putting older iMac MXM cards into newer iMacs. From what I have read this never works.

Then I went on Everymac and read up. The 2600 Pro was used on 2007 and 2008 iMacs. What a glorious announcement that must have been...introducing the NEW 2008 iMacs, with the same GPU you thought was underpowered last year !

For 2008 they added 8800GS at top but the 256 Meg Pro was carryover, or so it seems. I do wonder if there was a different rom for the 2008 2600 Pro, but that would have wreaked havoc in the Genius Bar. Would be good to find a screenshot from 2008 iMac and see what rom & EFI the 2600 had. You can see them listed separately in the profiler.

I doubt the system RAM has anything to do with it. More likely you have run into one of Apple's hidden blacklists.

There is some weirdness in the MXM 3 cards. I have GT120 and 8800GS MXM 3 cards from Macs. In X-Serve they boot up well, though the GS doesn't seen to support DP on X-Serve. (likely an LVDS iMac card)

When placed in the MXM 3 to PCIE card, they are invisible in OSX or Windows. This is not an EFI thing either, even on DOS PC flashing buck the cards aren't there. So there is some early 3/late 3 change somewhere.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
beyre83
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2018, 06:02:55 PM »

I have some questions on stuff I am not overly familiar with
the SMC is still using the 2007 build not the 2008 build what
does the SMC do is it what talks to the hardware tells it how
To work.....?

When I flash the 8,1 rom to the 7,1 if I don’t reset the Pram/Nvram
Then after some time I get boot disc is not found on the display in
what appears to be low level efi.... as it’s a blue background!!! looks
grainy and not how the display should look

Also I discovered last night that the sound on the iMac when it’s 8,1
Doesn’t work, I plugged in some headphones and at full blast I can just
About make out system sounds, again when it’s back on 7,1 it works
as it should and system sounds are loud....

So this could point to that there is subtle differences between the boards or
that the 8,1 rom didn’t know how to communicate with the smc... any insights is appreciated
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2324



« Reply #10 on: June 24, 2018, 08:52:18 PM »

I'd have one of those folks with a real 8,1 post the info about sound on their iMac.

Possible it switched hardware and you might be able to use the sound module from 7,1 in the 8,1 rom
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!