netkas.org forum
November 22, 2017, 08:37:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Time Spy Extreme on real Macs, who has highest score?  (Read 802 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2170



« on: October 15, 2017, 08:48:14 AM »

Anyone?

Bueller?
« Last Edit: October 15, 2017, 08:54:44 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2170



« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2017, 09:22:41 PM »

Anyone?

Bueller?

Why SURE, Dave, I'll post my results.

First up GTX1080 on a 12 Core 6,1 nMP

https://www.3dmark.com/spy/2552572

And then a 1.4 Ghz Mini with Titan-Xp

https://www.3dmark.com/spy/2546487

Note that the Titan-Xp still literally DOUBLES the Rift/Vive Min Spec result.

Tonight I'll try to find time to swap the cards and test again.

Now I'll go have lunch with myself


* Screen Shot 2017-10-16 at 1.16.57 PM.png (236.92 KB, 1468x602 - viewed 91 times.)

* Screen Shot 2017-10-16 at 1.16.32 PM.png (161.05 KB, 1532x476 - viewed 86 times.)
« Last Edit: October 16, 2017, 09:24:13 PM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Arch Stanton
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2017, 03:42:26 AM »

Nice results.  Hoping I'll be able to play very soon.
Logged
muellmaa
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2017, 06:38:45 AM »

nice results!
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2170



« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2017, 07:33:08 AM »

This bench runs in Windows only.

Most Macs should still work there as before with eGPU, even with new High Sierra issues.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2170



« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2017, 10:54:07 AM »

https://www.3dmark.com/spy/2562836

4242 with Maxed Out 12 Core 2013 Mac Pro and a Titan-Xp

(and BTW, those Barefeats results are coming soon, big advance for eGPU tech on Macs !)



* Screen Shot 2017-10-18 at 2.51.09 AM.png (163.42 KB, 1566x486 - viewed 75 times.)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
satolas
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2017, 11:24:47 PM »

Nice, cant wait to try that out,
When are you expecting to release the eGpu feature on nmp ?

Thanks for your researches
Best regards,
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 307


« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2017, 11:40:38 PM »

And only 32 GB RAM ;-)
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2170



« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2017, 02:38:49 AM »

Nice, cant wait to try that out,
When are you expecting to release the eGpu feature on nmp ?

Thanks for your researches
Best regards,

We're ironing out last of the kinks, so within 30 days.

Will be for nMP 6,1 to start. I'm not looking forward to the tech support so will limit it for awhile.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
satolas
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2017, 11:45:09 PM »

Thanks for the answer Rominator.
Let me know, I'll be the first to be interested to test it ^^ !Waiting since soooo long :-)
Some questions just to be sure 100% that everything will work when you release it :

- I have an Akitio Thunder2 PCIe Box and a power supply ready to use is it ok?
- Is it better to buy an Akitio Tunder3 ? since actually mac pro has just thunderbolt 2...?
I already made tests with a 1070Gtx and got code 12 error.
- But with your GPU firmware update or card should work with this setup insn't it?

Best regards :-)
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!