netkas.org forum
October 17, 2017, 04:12:14 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Sapphire RX 460 4G in Mac Pro 5,1  (Read 2526 times)
dijitalitrx
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: January 29, 2017, 03:36:19 PM »

I have an RX 460 in a 2010 5,1 Mac Pro it's driving my 4K monitor (TV) at 30Hz.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01J1J7WOM

As far as I can see there's no issues with the card whatsoever, the Metal API screensaver Rainingcubes works fine and for general desktop and programming use it is perfect, I don't use any audio/video editing software but this card is not powerful enough for any pro work anyway.

I was using an active adapter on an R9 280X to convert the DP output to HDMI 4k @60Hz, I was hoping the the HDMI 2.0 port would support 4K @60Hz but for whatever reason it does not, so I thought I'd try the DisplayPort but I do not get a signal from it at all.

Posted benchmarks for giggles...

GeekBench 4 Compute OpenCL


Unigine Valley - 4K Low Quality


Unigine Valley - FullHD 1920x1080 8xAA


Unigine Valley - FullHD 1920x1080 No AA (NB Locked to 30Hz/30FPS anyway..)
« Last Edit: February 01, 2017, 12:23:16 PM by dijitalitrx » Logged
tomtomgps
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2017, 03:06:43 PM »

not sure why. I was almost tempted to get the RX460, but if the display port doesn't work that means I can't use my 4K display which is a big no no.
Do you get vp9 acceleration in chrome when watching 4K 60fps videos on youtube. Do they feel choppy ?
Logged
dijitalitrx
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2017, 12:15:46 AM »

I can check the vp9 codec at 30hz, I'll have to check my dp cable as it may be faulty I think dominator on here mentioned he had an rx460 with working dp.
Logged
dijitalitrx
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2017, 12:38:40 PM »

I've downloaded Chromium and watched this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xcJtL7QggTI using the 'Stats for nerds' it said it was using the VP9 codec.

Bear in mind my screen is running at 30Hz.. the video was 'slightly' choppy, it was ever so slight though but certainly not as smooth as I have seen on TV's on display in store. It was especially noticeable on the time lapse section with the clouds they didn't transition smoothly and seemed to 'jump' too much in my opinion, whether this was the time lapse or the GPU I am not sure.

If your work demands smooth video then I would think you would be frustrated by this card, as a casual viewer I was impressed by the clarity and if I wasn't watching for the 'stuttering' I probably wouldn't have noticed it.

Hope it helps, I'll try get it running at 60Hz but I need to get a new DP cable.
Logged
dijitalitrx
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2017, 02:06:15 PM »

I bought a DP to HDMI cable and adapter and can confirm the DP on this card works, I am getting 60Hz on the TV I use a monitor and everything is buttery smooth running 10.12.3

Updated to 10.12.4 on April 1st and it still works fine on DP @ 60Hz
« Last Edit: April 01, 2017, 01:13:58 PM by dijitalitrx » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!