netkas.org forum
July 20, 2017, 09:31:09 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Akitio Node, Mac OS, MacBook Pro 15 2016  (Read 2687 times)
StanislavM
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: January 03, 2017, 07:21:36 PM »

Hello! I'm a new in eGPU world.

I use MacBook Pro 15 2016 / i7 2.9 / pro 460

I read forum threads and as I understood Razer Core + GTX 9xx series work perfectly with my config(Mac OS), after some steps.

But I'm from Prague(Czech Republic) and Razer Core is like a treasure somewhere, but not in Prague.

I have an option to order Akitio Node from b&h and they can ship it to Czech Republic.

And I have big and important question:

Akitio Node will work in Mac OS?
After the same steps like with Razer Core.

Thanks for response!
Logged
Synchro03andsoon
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2017, 08:20:38 PM »

Hello! I'm a new in eGPU world.

I use MacBook Pro 15 2016 / i7 2.9 / pro 460

I read forum threads and as I understood Razer Core + GTX 9xx series work perfectly with my config(Mac OS), after some steps.

But I'm from Prague(Czech Republic) and Razer Core is like a treasure somewhere, but not in Prague.

I have an option to order Akitio Node from b&h and they can ship it to Czech Republic.

And I have big and important question:

Akitio Node will work in Mac OS?
After the same steps like with Razer Core.

Thanks for response!


Don't buy the Node.

Afaik the Akitio Node is supported by OS X, but OS X won't detect any GPUs. No workaround yet.
Logged
StanislavM
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2017, 12:10:09 AM »

Hello! I'm a new in eGPU world.

I use MacBook Pro 15 2016 / i7 2.9 / pro 460

I read forum threads and as I understood Razer Core + GTX 9xx series work perfectly with my config(Mac OS), after some steps.

But I'm from Prague(Czech Republic) and Razer Core is like a treasure somewhere, but not in Prague.

I have an option to order Akitio Node from b&h and they can ship it to Czech Republic.

And I have big and important question:

Akitio Node will work in Mac OS?
After the same steps like with Razer Core.

Thanks for response!


Don't buy the Node.

Afaik the Akitio Node is supported by OS X, but OS X won't detect any GPUs. No workaround yet.

Thank you for the advice!

I ordered today - AKiTiO Thunder3 via Amazon.

Thank you!
Logged
ed_co
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2017, 01:06:05 AM »

Maybe I didn't understood something, but as far as was mentioned, the node is the same option as thunder3, and you should be able to work in the same way as the thunder3, with the benefit of not modding anything at all... maybe rominator can say something about that Wink
Logged
dude222
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2017, 09:45:05 PM »

Maybe I didn't understood something, but as far as was mentioned, the node is the same option as thunder3, and you should be able to work in the same way as the thunder3, with the benefit of not modding anything at all... maybe rominator can say something about that Wink

the thunder3 has higher compatibility than the node, the difference being that they have different controllers ti82 v ti83
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2123



« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2017, 10:30:20 PM »

I can't speak for the anode (yet) as they aren't shipping in US yet.

On paper it should be the answer to our eGPU prayers. One or two folks have gotten ahold of them and reported that the enclosure shows up but a GPU inside doesn't.

I would like to think that we will eventually find the roadblock that Apple has put up.

They have gone to some lengths to thwart eGPUs from making news with their new TB3 machines.

Netkas and I will be looking into it when they become more widely available. Or maybe an early adopter will find the issue soon?

Right now Thunder 3 is easiest to deal with but still requires grenadine the case and modding power.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
ikir
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2017, 01:23:11 PM »

With the latest firmware Node seems to work on macOS
Logged
ed_co
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2017, 03:41:30 PM »

With the latest firmware Node seems to work on macOS

Wow? But with a patch, right? Should be great to patch a firmware in order to do something (fake and id or whatever... I don't know how for sure), in order to make it work OOTB in macos Wink
I know that I am dreaming... LOL

But ikir, do you have a thunder3 or the node?? I have seen in another thread that you have the thunder3, not the node.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: January 11, 2017, 03:47:13 PM by ed_co » Logged
ikir
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2017, 05:14:35 PM »

Hi! yes i have Thunder3 (with a strange problem).
« Last Edit: January 11, 2017, 06:07:34 PM by ikir » Logged
ed_co
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #9 on: January 11, 2017, 08:57:24 PM »

Hi! yes i have Thunder3 (with a strange problem).

So, it is not the akitio node...
Logged
Jeff
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2017, 11:34:11 PM »

I have the node and am trying to install the firmware update, but windows is throwing errors at me.

https://m.imgur.com/gallery/uv3mCkh
https://m.imgur.com/gallery/FeIXCK6
Any ideas? Using boot camp on a MacBook Pro.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2017, 11:39:13 PM by Jeff » Logged
ed_co
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2017, 12:19:38 AM »

Can you try in a windows computer with TB3?
Logged
Jeff
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2017, 01:15:17 AM »

I fixed it. With the new drivers the node is recognized, and the script works fine on macOS!

https://m.imgur.com/jbCivUR,aAQTWSH,ukunCQ8

Still no hardware acceleration but it's a start. Is hardware acceleration with an amd rx480 a lost cause?

Logged
ed_co
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2017, 10:58:49 AM »

What happened? How you fixed it?
Logged
ikir
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2017, 05:39:09 PM »

I fixed it. With the new drivers the node is recognized, and the script works fine on macOS!

https://m.imgur.com/jbCivUR,aAQTWSH,ukunCQ8

Still no hardware acceleration but it's a start. Is hardware acceleration with an amd rx480 a lost cause?



I have hardware acceleration with Rx480
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!