netkas.org forum
April 25, 2017, 09:27:54 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HELP with Cuda driver!!  (Read 592 times)
rickyfresh
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« on: December 25, 2016, 10:45:03 PM »

Hi
I have a NVIDIA Quadro FX 5800 on a Mac pro 2008 with OSX El Capitan. the system detect is and the Cuda drivers are installed but After effects won't enable the GPU option. I have tried many methods found on youtube but still won't work.
Anyone knows a solution? The render time with CPU is painfully long.

Thanks already


* Cuda.png (204.61 KB, 1289x498 - viewed 59 times.)
Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 298


« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2016, 11:32:24 PM »

What OS?  Have you installed the Cuda Driver for your OS.  The Cuda Driver is separate from the Nvidia Web Driver.

System Information will not tell you about Cuda.

Lou
Logged
rickyfresh
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2016, 11:52:40 PM »

Thank you for your quick response. I have the Cuda driver 8.05.57 (latest) and the Cuda web (latest) Photoshop and Premiere recognise the GPU, only After effects doesn't


* Nvidia.jpg (153.29 KB, 1341x445 - viewed 60 times.)
« Last Edit: December 25, 2016, 11:55:28 PM by rickyfresh » Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 298


« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2016, 03:12:25 AM »

Looks like your running El Cap 10.11.6.  Cuda 8.0.57 should work with that OS.  The Cuda control panel says an update is available.  On Sierra that message doesn't appear?Huh  Have you installed and tried to run CudaZ?

Lou
Logged
rickyfresh
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2016, 11:08:34 AM »

Looks like your running El Cap 10.11.6.  Cuda 8.0.57 should work with that OS.  The Cuda control panel says an update is available.  On Sierra that message doesn't appear?Huh  Have you installed and tried to run CudaZ?

Lou

Tried it all and I actually had to reinstall the operating system for other reasons but even with a clean install same results. But what I found out is that the f.king Adobe its a bitch. when you need to render your protect you can send it to Media encoder and then it will do give you the option to use the GPU.  Still suck that you can use the GPU for preview while you're editing
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!