netkas.org forum
October 20, 2017, 08:55:24 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
  Print  
Author Topic: Apple bones us yet again - hasn't played TB3 by the rules  (Read 54995 times)
Synchro03andsoon
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #15 on: November 13, 2016, 04:46:19 PM »

That's too bad.  I guess an other TB2-TB3-Adapter than the one from Apple would make no difference.

Thanks for testing!
Logged
kid2010
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #16 on: November 15, 2016, 07:49:11 AM »

Just got my MBP today. So as Rominator said by default it seems macOS refuse to recognize a set of TB3 devices (like Razer Core). After digging around, it looks like the decision is made by IOThunderboltFamily. There is a shouldSkipEnumeration function and by patching it to always return false, I was able to get MBP working with my Razer Core. I tried with RX460 and it's working (not really good though)

I'm not exactly sure why Apple decided to refuse to talk with some TB3 devices and I cannot be sure whether or not the patch will physically harm the machine.



Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2163



« Reply #17 on: November 15, 2016, 10:35:45 AM »

Can confirm this enables Razor Core at 40GB/Sec

Nice work
« Last Edit: November 15, 2016, 10:37:41 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 809



« Reply #18 on: November 15, 2016, 10:50:04 AM »

For our less skilled friends:

For IOThunderboltFamily.kext (for binary):

find these hex bytes

55 48 89 e5 41 57 41 56 41 55 41 54 53 48 81 ec 38 01



and replace 41 57 41 56 with 31 c0 5d c3
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #19 on: November 15, 2016, 10:56:35 AM »

And another example where one needs system hacks to unleash the full potential of the hardware, thanks to Apples artificial limitations. Would be very interesting to figure out why they put this check there, but I guess we'll never know. Might be the usual combination of "we don't care about standards" and "we are the center of the world"...

Very nice work though! Smiley
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2163



« Reply #20 on: November 15, 2016, 12:39:08 PM »

Turns on TB3, the Core shows up, and the USB 3 bus shows up.

Note title of thread.

Should be good news for all those poor bastards with TB3 devices, should allow all to work.

Just most blocked at boot. Apple has added EFI block as well.

While many sites will have heartwarming "long lost lovers reconnect via emoji-bar" stories, this is bigger news.



* Screen Shot 2016-11-15 at 3.31.08 AM.png (107.08 KB, 587x356 - viewed 832 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-11-15 at 3.33.00 AM.png (244.51 KB, 699x1022 - viewed 897 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-11-15 at 3.28.17 AM.png (112.17 KB, 594x523 - viewed 790 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-11-15 at 3.50.00 AM.png (243.69 KB, 648x1100 - viewed 937 times.)
« Last Edit: November 15, 2016, 12:52:22 PM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 809



« Reply #21 on: November 15, 2016, 03:13:00 PM »

in cuda-z the insteresting part is not pinned memory but the other column, can't see it Sad

should be on par with pcie x16 1.0 now

btw, Rominator, you are lucky to buy non-touch bar version.

TouchBar version has soldered ssd, can call it ipad with keyboard now.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2016, 04:31:27 PM by netkas » Logged
kid2010
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #22 on: November 15, 2016, 06:23:50 PM »

BTW Rominator, does your Razer Core work out of box under Boot Camp? I tried to use it under Windows but I code a "not enough resources code 12" for the card. It looks like Razer Core is having a resource (address range) conflict with Apple's PCIE x16 bridge.
Logged
CapnDavey
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #23 on: November 15, 2016, 07:15:39 PM »

Emoji bar I think I started that crap hehe when Apple puts out a laptop non upgradable with stupid features I went ape shit!
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2163



« Reply #24 on: November 15, 2016, 09:33:12 PM »

BTW Rominator, does your Razer Core work out of box under Boot Camp? I tried to use it under Windows but I code a "not enough resources code 12" for the card. It looks like Razer Core is having a resource (address range) conflict with Apple's PCIE x16 bridge.

I have had a bear of a time trying to get it to work with Windows.

I can et Win 10 installer to boot via EFI but it can't see the internal NVME drive AT ALL.

I'm sure we can get it to work in Win once I do.

There is still something fishy going on with Nvidia drivers. I can get 780 to work in 10.12.1 with Web Driver but Maxwell won't.

May have buggered something myself.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
kid2010
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #25 on: November 16, 2016, 01:24:06 AM »

Even after installing Boot Camp's driver?

For MBP with dGPU, this is what I got. I tried to disable dGPU but didn't change anything. I assume the PCIe Controller is causing the error but I cannot disable that (disabling this causes Windows failed to boot).




Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2163



« Reply #26 on: November 16, 2016, 02:42:12 AM »

I'll be in class til 10 PM tonight but can play with this again tomorrow night.

Using Bootcamp assistant hasn't worked for me, it partitions, downloads then when it reboots it says it is in win recovery.

How did you install Bootcamp?
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
kid2010
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #27 on: November 16, 2016, 03:01:55 AM »

I just download the Boot Camp Windows support and installed it on the Windows. After that all devices are listed have proper drivers. Make sure you have latest Boot Camp driver, Apple released a new version on Nov 2.

For Non-TB I believe this is the package (http://swcdn.apple.com/content/downloads/59/62/031-82235/d0oeph2rd5ujsml118ssuoxy8uoapd56pi/BootCampESD.pkg), you need to extract the WindowsSupport.dmg from the pkg.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2016, 03:07:21 AM by kid2010 » Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 809



« Reply #28 on: November 16, 2016, 08:35:48 AM »

they aren't conflicting on resources with each other, egpu is using part of resources of root pci bridge.
Logged
kid2010
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #29 on: November 16, 2016, 09:25:28 AM »

they aren't conflicting on resources with each other, egpu is using part of resources of root pci bridge.
Thanks for clarifying ^^ I'll try figure out the problem in other area then.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!