netkas.org forum
July 21, 2019, 08:23:52 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 10
  Print  
Author Topic: Apple bones us yet again - hasn't played TB3 by the rules  (Read 147295 times)
ualwayslose
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #90 on: December 01, 2016, 11:44:45 PM »

Looking into it, it seems there are multiple builds of MacOS 10.12.1 in which mine is 12B2659 now. There are drivers for 12B2655/57.

Also looking at modifying the drivers, is there something I am missing. there is no hardware check in the package, it is a Software check.

Gonna attempt to install by removing software check.
Logged
ualwayslose
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #91 on: December 02, 2016, 03:00:03 AM »

Giving up on trying to get the MacOS version working with Nvidia Web Drivers. Will go back on it later. (Razer Core with Gtx 970) Core is detected with TB3 patch but shows up in displays as "Display". Installed latest web driver and made a change to look for my Build so I can restart with Web Driver Graphics but couldn't get it working.


Trying my hand on bootcamp but stuck with Error 12 and DSDT patching.

Getting a compile error and I cant seem to fix it.

Any help would be appreciated


Error: Syntax Error, Unexpected PARSEOP IF Expected ',' or ')'

What I think is the relative code
    Method (_PTS, 1, NotSerialized)
    {
        Store (Zero, P80D)
        P8XH (Zero, Arg0)
        If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x04))
        {
            \_SB.SGOV (0x01000016, Zero)
            \_SB.SGDO (0x01000016)
        }
        Store (Zero, Local0)
        If (LGreater (ABRV, 0x19))
        {
            Store (One, Local0)
        }
        If (Local0)
        {
            \_SB.SGOV (0x01000016, Zero)
            If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x03))
            {
                \_SB.RXRA (0x01000017, One)
            }
        }
        Else
        {
            If (LNot (OSDW ()))
            {
                If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x03))
                {
                    \_SB.SGOV (0x01000016, Zero)
                    \_SB.SGDO (0x01000016)
                }
            }
        }
        If (OSDW ())
        {
            Store (Arg0, \_SB.PCI0.LPCB.EC.ECSS)
        }
        If (LNot (OSDW ()))
        {
            If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x03))
            {
                \_SB.PCI0.URT0.BLTH.BTLP (One)
                Sleep (0x03E8)
                Store (One, \_SB.PCI0.LPCB.EC.EWPM)
                Store (One, \_SB.PCI0.LPCB.EC.EWDK)
            }
        }
        If (LAnd (LNot (OSDW ()), LGreaterEqual (Arg0, 0x04)))
        {
            Store (Zero, \_SB.PCI0.LPCB.EC.EWLO)
        }
       If (LGreaterEqual (Arg0, 0x05))
        {
            \_SB.PCI0.PEG1.UPSB.LSTX (Zero, One, \_SB.PCI0.PEG1.UPSB.LSTX (One, One, \_SB.PCI0.PEG2.UPSB.LSTX (Zero, One, \_SB.PCI0.PEG2.UPSB.LSTX (
                One, One, \_SB.SGDI (0x01020009), \_SB.SPMV (0x01020009, Zero), \_SB.SGDI (0x0102000D)), \_SB.SPMV (0x0102000D,
                Zero), \_SB.SGDI (0x01020015)), \_SB.SPMV (0x01020015, Zero), If (LOr (LEqual (Arg0, 0x03),
                LEqual (Arg0, 0x04)))

                    {
                        Store (\_SB.MBOX (0x03), Local0)
                        If (LNotEqual (Local0, Zero)) {}
                    }, If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x05))
                    {
                        Store (\_SB.PCI0.XHC1.USBM, Local0)
                        Store (\_SB.MBOX (0x05), Local0)
                        If (LNotEqual (Local0, Zero)) {}
                    }, If (LNot (OSDW ()))
                    {
                        Store (Arg0, \_SB.PCI0.LPCB.EC.ECSS)
                    }))
        }
    }


Bold section where it states error is.

Any help would be appreciated thanks!


Edit: Changed the code that was highlighted and really just tried to put each one on its own line. Got the compile errors fixed. Had some issues with the tables sticking after multiple reboots and loading the tables, I was finally able to get it working. GTX 970 detected, ethernet and USB working on Windows 10 bootcamp with 15" 460 model
« Last Edit: December 02, 2016, 04:05:50 AM by alannafa » Logged
ualwayslose
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #92 on: December 02, 2016, 06:01:54 PM »

Got MacOS working by switching ports on the GTX 970. I now connect via DVI-D to another monitor that is 1440p.

Interestingly, when I boot without Razer core, the system info defaults to showing Intel HD 530. When I start gaming it uses GTX 460.

If I am connected with Razer Core and a monitor attached to it, my Internal and External Monitors are driven by GTX 970
Lastly, If I connect with Razer Core and no monitors attached to razor core, it shows Intel HD 530, however when I start gaming I believe it to be using GTX 970 for the following reasons

 - Without the razor core connected, if I go to exclusive full screen window and set High Resolution (2600x 1200 and above) I can properly game no artifacts. ~25-50 FPS Ultra
 - With the Razer Core connected but no monitor attached to Razer Core, when I do the above I get weird glitching or artifacts at anything above 2600x1200. The screen is red and glitches out. I believe this to be due to TB3 issues and bandwidth that can't render and then put it back onto the screen. However at the 2600x1200 I get 60 fps Ultra.

Game: Dota 2.

Anyways thought I would share.
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 835



« Reply #93 on: December 02, 2016, 06:37:30 PM »

dota 2 is using metal, not a good general test.

with metal you can render to internal screen using egpu just fine.
Logged
mulvone19
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #94 on: December 03, 2016, 01:29:37 AM »

Is everyone able to hot plug their razer core into their MBP or does it require a soft reset? And is metal currently running with the core/external graphics cards?
Logged
ed_co
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #95 on: December 03, 2016, 12:54:39 PM »

Hello,

There is a question that no one answer before, which I think is very important for a lot of people.
I have a MacBook Pro retina 2013 with thunderbolt 1 connection, and I want to use eGPU.
As it says in apple, the adapter from thunderbolt 3 to thunderbolt 2 (and 1, too), is bidirectional, see here:
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT207266
So, theorically, we could use a thunderbolt 3 eGPU case device in a thunderbolt 2 or 1 Notebook with the adapter, as it matches de specifications of the previous apple support page. Obviously not as fast as the TB3 specs.
Can anyone try their eGPU cases in a MacBook Pro with TB2/1?
I am really interested, as I could buy it knowing that I am investing for a future notebook upgrade.
Thanks guys,

E.
Logged
ed_co
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #96 on: December 03, 2016, 01:04:05 PM »

I think the question could deserve their own thread, feel free to delete/keep the previous comment nor the new thread. Thanks
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #97 on: December 05, 2016, 01:18:01 AM »

Done deal.

Why does Apple have to put up so many roadblocks ?

Note the Device to Host speeds of 2600 or so, similar to PCIE 2 x8 in out older Mac Pro

Disappointing thing, I ran "Timespy" in TB3 and TB2 on this same machine, went from 4600 to 4800. Didn't buy us much, at least a decent case is now possible for $300 instead of $1,000.


* pcie3.jpg (119.34 KB, 612x563 - viewed 656 times.)
« Last Edit: December 05, 2016, 01:19:47 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 835



« Reply #98 on: December 05, 2016, 11:58:18 AM »

on 4k screen tb3 buys you almost nothing, it would give you a lot at 720p, but who uses that nowadays ?
Logged
ed_co
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #99 on: December 06, 2016, 11:45:27 PM »

Didn't buy us much, at least a decent case is now possible for $300 instead of $1,000.
What case??
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #100 on: December 07, 2016, 10:15:38 AM »

Akitio Node is $299

Or you can buy the same thing from BozoBox for $650

(though "4-5 weeks" is now "early 2017")

ROFL
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
BlueShadow
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #101 on: December 07, 2016, 03:59:11 PM »

ualwayslose, I am running into the same compile errors with my MBP 2016 trying to implement the DSDT fix, would you mind sending or posting your fixed file so I can compare it to mine? Thanks!
Logged
mulvone19
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #102 on: December 07, 2016, 07:31:56 PM »

For those who have the razer core working, is it hot pluggable? And are you having any issues using an external monitor? @Rominator
Logged
BlueShadow
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #103 on: December 07, 2016, 08:03:12 PM »

Okay so I got the DSDT fix working thanks to ualwayslose! But now my Bluetooth won't work so my keyboard won't work. It seems like the system is choosing between the eGPU or the bluetooth. Thanks for the help!
Logged
ed_co
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #104 on: December 07, 2016, 09:45:08 PM »

Akitio Node is $299

Or you can buy the same thing from BozoBox for $650

(though "4-5 weeks" is now "early 2017")

ROFL

I guess razer core is better and you can get it for 100$ more... which is not too bad
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 10
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!