netkas.org forum
July 22, 2019, 11:31:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 10
  Print  
Author Topic: Apple bones us yet again - hasn't played TB3 by the rules  (Read 147697 times)
fakebanana
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #60 on: November 18, 2016, 04:27:38 PM »

I've got a non-tb 2016 13" MBP and a tb 2106 15" MBP to test with. Using an Nvidia 660 works in Windows without error 12, but  a 970 or 1070 both report error 12. @Rominator I'd like to test your fix - please send me a pm.
Logged
TheMarkness
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #61 on: November 18, 2016, 07:38:58 PM »

I have a TP 2016 15" MBP to test with. I'm attempting to get my Razer Core working in Win 10 Pro w/ a GTX 1080 in it, everything recognizes but gives me the "error 12" issue. @Rominator I would like to test the fix as well if possible and report back. Thanks!
Logged
kid2010
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #62 on: November 18, 2016, 11:56:54 PM »

Made a tool to enable TB3 under macOS Smiley

https://github.com/KhaosT/tb3-enabler
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #63 on: November 19, 2016, 12:19:17 AM »

Great job...I will have to find a Mac I haven't modded yet to test on.

Does it require csrutil disable?

Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
kid2010
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #64 on: November 19, 2016, 12:49:02 AM »

Great job...I will have to find a Mac I haven't modded yet to test on.

Does it require csrutil disable?


Unfortunately yes
Logged
TheMarkness
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #65 on: November 19, 2016, 01:23:43 AM »

Okay with DSDT override I was able to get Razer Core work with MacBook Pro (w/Touch Bar) Smiley

What was the ultimate set of memory addresses you copied under modifying the DSDT in Windows? I'm walking through that guide now, same conflict address you noted (Core+1080). Thanks Smiley

« Last Edit: November 19, 2016, 01:27:56 AM by TheMarkness » Logged
kid2010
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #66 on: November 19, 2016, 01:26:37 AM »

Okay with DSDT override I was able to get Razer Core work with MacBook Pro (w/Touch Bar) Smiley

What was the ultimate set of memory addresses you copied under modifying the DSDT in Windows? I'm walking through that guide now, same conflict address you noted (Core+1080). Thanks Smiley

The content is the same. Just find the first PCI0 and add it after those DWordMemory blocks. In order to get it compile again you may need to fix something around line 98xx.

Quote
QWordMemory (ResourceProducer, PosDecode, MinFixed, MaxFixed, Cacheable, ReadWrite,
   0x0000000000000000, // Granularity
   0x0000000C20000000, // Range Minimum,  set it to 48.5GB
   0x0000000E0FFFFFFF, // Range Maximum,  set it to 56.25GB
   0x0000000000000000, // Translation Offset
   0x00000001F0000000, // Length calculated by Range Max - Range Min.
   ,, , AddressRangeMemory, TypeStatic)
Logged
TheMarkness
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #67 on: November 19, 2016, 01:41:44 AM »

Ah okay sounds like I was making it way more complicated, seems like first set of memory address exactly the same so just follow the guide directly pretty much. Hate when I complicate things lol.



Thanks! Hopefully that'll get it working. Wonder what Rominator did different to get past a DSDT change for that memory address range, I've had to do all the craziest stuff to get this thing to work right even on a Razer no less lol (always had issues with driver timeouts unless i pushed the tdr)
Logged
kid2010
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #68 on: November 19, 2016, 05:22:50 AM »

Just got the reply from Apple regarding the Thunderbolt 3 compatibility issue. Guess the software block exists only for business reason ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #69 on: November 19, 2016, 06:03:14 AM »

"We are Apple and and we rule the world."

Guess they don't understand how standards are supposed to work.

It seems like they are butt-hurt that others beat them to TB3 and are punishing them.

"We Created ThunderBolt (lightpeak) and we brought it to market first and deserve all the attention and everyone should have waited an extra year for us to introduce TB3 since we rule the world"
« Last Edit: November 19, 2016, 08:28:54 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
binarypaladin
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #70 on: November 19, 2016, 09:10:30 AM »

Just got the reply from Apple regarding the Thunderbolt 3 compatibility issue. Guess the software block exists only for business reason ¯\_(ツ)_/¯



I was really hoping there was a legitimate technical reason for this. Apparently not.

It's really too bad they do this stuff. It's not like the people who tinker in this stuff are some gigantic market.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #71 on: November 20, 2016, 11:58:51 AM »

Got PCIE 3 on OS X eGPU.

Nice

[attachment deleted by admin]
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Bagpipehero
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #72 on: November 21, 2016, 12:02:58 AM »

I have a TP 2016 15" MBP to test with. I'm attempting to get my Razer Core working in Win 10 Pro w/ a GTX 1080 in it, everything recognizes but gives me the "error 12" issue. @Rominator I would like to test the fix as well if possible and report back. Thanks!


Please let me know if you can get this to work! I want to do the exact same setup. Also if it works, please tell me your 1080 version so I can replicate it exactly.

Thanks!
Logged
TheMarkness
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #73 on: November 21, 2016, 06:41:28 AM »

Please let me know if you can get this to work! I want to do the exact same setup. Also if it works, please tell me your 1080 version so I can replicate it exactly.

Thanks!

Bagpipehero works without any issues, is not hot-plugable as on the Razer Blade natively (probably due to the memory address spacing change). Follow the DSDT guide to the T and it should just work no issues. I've played a bunch of games and VR games no issues, still trying to figure out why my internal audio doesn't work with the Core hooked up (isn't a deal breaker).
Logged
Bagpipehero
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #74 on: November 21, 2016, 05:21:16 PM »

TheMarkness:
Thank you!  What is the model of your 1080 so I can get the same one?
Also no hot plug means I just have to restart my pc right?
What does no internal audio mean?  The laptops speakers don't work and you have to use a headphone? 
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 10
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!