netkas.org forum
December 03, 2020, 01:30:32 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: First eGPU Titan-X Pascal scores on 6,1 kinda...AWESOME!  (Read 8334 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« on: August 11, 2016, 10:07:44 AM »

OK, actually they suck.

Might just be the 4 Core CPU.

But 6 Core cMP creamed it.

Something not right, will get to the bottom of it.

(swapping CPUs on nMP not as easy as sliding in different CPU cages on 4,1/5,1)

May try the 12 Core 6,1 and see where that gets me.

Update: driver reinstall and we're off to the races !


4 Core has 1 Ghz advantage in single core speed, but of course 8 fewer cores.

The nMP scored only 10% below cMP in Uningine Valley (110 vs 100 fps in Extreme HD)

Update: driver reinstall and we're off to the races !
« Last Edit: August 13, 2016, 09:54:19 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2016, 11:31:17 AM »

Time to figure that out soon
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2016, 08:35:00 AM »

Got it working.
Wasn't 4-Core, it was ...who knows.

Reinstalled drivers and off and running.

http://www.3dmark.com/fs/9756625

http://www.3dmark.com/spy/266236

Still off 5-10% from cMP but what do you want with 1/4 the PCIE bandwidth?

Never seen a Steam VR score like that. Maxed out and flat lined,  at 11 !

Now to try 12 Core 2697


* Screen-Shot-2016-08-13-at-1.41.35-AM.jpg (63.73 KB, 888x782 - viewed 1172 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-08-13 at 1.41.56 AM.png (105.62 KB, 836x1624 - viewed 1144 times.)
« Last Edit: August 13, 2016, 09:57:49 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2016, 07:55:05 PM »

With such results cMP is no longer needed Wink

Get some wattmeter and compare power usage, that would be interesting.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2016, 01:06:05 PM by Spacedust » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!