netkas.org forum
June 21, 2018, 08:29:24 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7
  Print  
Author Topic: iMac 2011: Recent GPU for iMac 2011 needed; flashing? (replacing failed 6970m)  (Read 46068 times)
richardhancock
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #60 on: August 31, 2016, 08:54:59 PM »


Thanks!

I have attached an ioreg dump of my machine to this post.

"AAPL,backlight-control" = <00000000>

It even knows its an 'iMac' display as this is the name of the monitor on Display preferences! Is there any way within OSX or the BIOS to set toe internal display as the Master display or can this only be done after we have marked it as being fully internal with the brightness support?

Have also just tried changing the internal display connector type, it doesn't enable the internal display at all using that string, just the external port works. I have reverted back to the previous BIOS.

Also I don't know if this is relevant but no boot screen at all with Bootcamp! I'm guessing this is something to do with the software apple installs on the Windows Partition? Or something else?  Grin

* dump.txt (154.88 KB - downloaded 305 times.)
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #61 on: August 31, 2016, 09:41:48 PM »

Okay, everything "backlight" or "built-in" related is 0.

We might need to move the internal connector to index 0x0. Your IOReg dump shows that those 4 ports have the port numbers 0x4, 0x5, 0x7 and 0x8. Those are the indices of the "connectors", so I guess we have to rearrange them. This also involves changing the "connector index" bits in the DCB table, otherwise the display path won't be complete.

It would also be a good idea to remove all unused ports, makes things easier.
Logged
richardhancock
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #62 on: September 01, 2016, 06:37:11 PM »

So the internal connector within the connector table needs to be at index 0x0 as well as being location 0 as changed in your previous messages?  Smiley

Sounds logical if the Apple Keplar BIOS lists the iMac display first.

I don't know if there is an nvidia document like the one you sent me for the DCB table which explains how the connector table works? I know which ones are display port from the 6 at the beginning and then being enabled. Is is the same ordering?

To remove the ports, what do I have to change if I am not 0xf them?
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #63 on: September 01, 2016, 09:11:38 PM »

The connector table definition is within the DCB spec as well. Ordering is not the same, it's defined by the connector index in the DCB table.

I can do that for you, but I won't find time before Sunday.
Logged
richardhancock
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #64 on: September 02, 2016, 08:26:59 PM »

Right ok, thanks for that. I am looking through the document now. Will let you know if I manage to get some idea of what I need to change! Anytime would be great if you could help. I'm just happy to be able to use the card in the iMac once its booted at the moment  Grin
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #65 on: September 03, 2016, 09:08:52 PM »

Alright, I suggest to following modifications:

DCB:
Search:
1f0f000134000100
1f1f000110000200
1f2f000130000200
d65f01082000420f
925f010820000200
c64f01081000420f
824f010810000200
8f3f010830000200
b68f03041000420f
728f030410000200
a67f02021000420f
627f020210000200
6f6f020210000200
0f9f040200000000
0f9f040100000000
0f00000000000000

Replace:
a60f02021000420f
620f020210000200
c61f01081000420f
821f010810000200
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000
0f00000000000000

Connector Table:
Search:
40000000
61110000
31120000
31030001
46040001
46050002
31060100
46070100
46080200
00090000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000

Replace:
46000100
46010001
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000
ff000000

Explanation:
  • Removed unnecessary entries from both tables
  • Changed connector index in DCB table from 0x4 and 0x7 to 0x1 and 0x0
  • Changed location in connector table from 0x4 and 0x7 to 0x1 and 0x0

We could also clean up the other tables (especially GPIO), but I guess / hope the extra entries won't hurt...

Good luck! Smiley

EDIT: Forgot one edit (was already in last post):
Quote
3. Change "Platform" byte from 'MXM' to 'Desktop with integrated full DP':
Search:
4005100409

Replace:
4005100407

EDIT2: Base ROM is the "660M_MAC.rom" I sent you.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2016, 02:52:39 PM by Fl0r!an » Logged
richardhancock
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #66 on: September 04, 2016, 02:36:49 PM »

Right OK that's great thanks. I have just changed the base BIOS that you originally created to include the modifications. I got a message saying the file size has increased and now the Kepler BIOS Tweaker won't let me change anything to correct the checksum!

Is there anything I can remove that will decrease the size and allow me to correct the checksum so I can flash it with the new modifications?

Thanks so much for doing those edits Smiley
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #67 on: September 04, 2016, 02:52:26 PM »

You're right, I forgot one line of "0f00000000000000" in the DCB section. I've fixed it in my last post.
Logged
richardhancock
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #68 on: September 04, 2016, 03:19:57 PM »

Great thanks. I have just tried again and flashed fine this time.

Positives - There is now a boot screen when loading windows which there wasn't before, but before it boots I get the message 'ERROR Valid MXM Structure not found. POST halted for 30 seconds. P-State limited to P10. After the count down it then boots normally! Is this to do with changing from MXM to full desktop?

Negatives - Brightness still isn't available to be changed in OS X, displays as cinema display still.' Sad Have done PRAM Reset etc, still the same !
Logged
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 350


« Reply #69 on: September 04, 2016, 03:21:26 PM »

Okay, thanks for the quick test. Try changing that MXM thingy back to see if this is causing the message.
Logged
richardhancock
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #70 on: September 04, 2016, 03:32:10 PM »

Just tried it back again and the message on the windows section is still there so I don't think that this is the cause?

OS X now sees the internal display as the main one which is great, the login screen etc defaults to it!

EDIT: Machine sometimes won't boot up properly with these changes Sad & random kernel panics
« Last Edit: September 05, 2016, 05:36:05 PM by richardhancock » Logged
richardhancock
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #71 on: September 13, 2016, 07:48:35 PM »

Just done an OS X Software update, and interestingly the white installation screen stays when doing the update showing progress! So its just purely the loading screen when you turn the machine on that doesn't work on the internal screen.

Also no more Kernel panics, this was an issue with the nvidia drivers so i have removed it completely. And message from Windows loading up now also disappeared!

Just the brightness control & initial boot screen!
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2274



« Reply #72 on: September 13, 2016, 09:28:21 PM »

richard, don:t suppose you:re in LA?

I:ve got some ideas but not easy to implement
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
richardhancock
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #73 on: September 14, 2016, 08:44:58 PM »

Rominator, unfortunately not. A little while away in England  Grin

Would you require a 2011 iMac to work with?
Logged
still_apple_user
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #74 on: October 08, 2016, 03:57:55 PM »

What do you think is the most powerful GPU you can put inside a 2011 iMac (regardless of driver and EFI compatibility issues), so that it wouldn't fry or not have enough power to operate?

And one more question, let's say that we modify a GPU to be EFI-compatible (brightness control, backlight, external monitors, etc. working correctly) if there are no drivers for OS X/macOS it should still work on Windows, right? I might switch to Windows if this would allow me to use a better card...
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!