netkas.org forum
October 17, 2017, 04:03:44 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Hold the Presses, OSX Sierra has complete Fury Drivers !  (Read 24671 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2160



« on: June 20, 2016, 10:42:50 AM »

Un-fucking-believeable.

AMD and Apple put Fury Nano drivers in Sierra, and hid them.

Pretended they were for Polaris (or maybe Polaris is so similar it can use same drivers)

Anyhow, here is tricky part. I tried this on cMP, was no good.

I tried this on MBA via eGPU, was no good.

But when I tried in nMP 6.1 via eGPU...BINGO !

OSX Sierra has Fury drivers !

Just have to go into AMDRadeonX4000 kext and add "7300" to Baffin family.

And I am VERY curious how this works on Hacks and other Macs.

Sure this time, not a mistake. Fury Nano working in OSX !


* Screen Shot 2016-06-20 at 2.29.35 AM.png (76.38 KB, 453x441 - viewed 2012 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-06-20 at 2.28.30 AM.png (48.92 KB, 548x472 - viewed 1267 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-06-20 at 2.22.24 AM.png (95.89 KB, 552x628 - viewed 1100 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-06-20 at 2.21.44 AM.png (152.89 KB, 883x597 - viewed 1137 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-06-20 at 2.21.18 AM.png (105.03 KB, 585x355 - viewed 1457 times.)

* Screen Shot 2016-06-20 at 2.18.31 AM.png (109.84 KB, 555x503 - viewed 1091 times.)
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2016, 12:16:56 PM »

Oh, nice find!
I'll spread the word on tonymacx86 as soon as the NDA on Sierra is down, there are a few guys with Hack + Fury, eagerly waiting for Fiji drivers.

Would be interesting to see what happens when you try to init the GPU the other way around: Spoof the device ID to match one of the fully supported Polaris IDs. Should be possible to do this on a cMP with basic Clover installation (e.g. from flash drive).
Clover would also allow for playing with different SMBIOS settings, e.g. MP6,1 or iMac17,1.

Btw, "was no good" -> booted to black screen? Or booted without acceleration?
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 809



« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2016, 02:07:21 PM »

Let me guess.

In baffin personality there is no strict check inside for device-id.

Probably we could have achieved similar in the past with tonga accelerator and some binary patch.

Apple will add these missing dev-id check but we now know what to look for.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2160



« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2016, 08:03:11 PM »

I am hopeful that someone with a Hack who can easily "spoof" different models will soon chime in on this.

I had noticed before that I could get unaccelerated 2D from Fiji on eGPU but not on cMP.

Finding how it is "locked" could quickly lead to Fiji running on cMP, possibly even in El Cap.

I have class today so won't be fiddling with this again until tonight.

Maybe someone at Insanely can try?
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Fl0r!an
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2016, 09:22:44 PM »

Your good friend @ TI reported success with Fiji last weekend on other machines (not cMP though)...
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2160



« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2016, 12:37:53 AM »

Yes, issue is it doesn't work using a cMP.

There is some other check in drivers that doesn't exist for other cards.

I just tried adding the 7300 to each and every other personality (one at a time), no go on cMP.

So we need to find where this other check is.

I even renamed the Baffin one as Tahiti and renamed Tahiti as Tahit and still no go
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2160



« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2016, 07:38:27 AM »

I thought someone would care about this.

Couple years back finding latest (released) ATI cards working in OSX would have been big news.

Guess I forgot to mention the new Ruby emojis and watch bands.

Really sad where the platform has gone.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
LK LAW
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2016, 12:24:51 PM »

I made an account just to tell you that I'm really excited for this and I hope that I can keep my cMP just that little longer Cheesy
Logged
ClassicMartini
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2016, 02:39:47 PM »

I thought someone would care about this.

Couple years back finding latest (released) ATI cards working in OSX would have been big news.

Guess I forgot to mention the new Ruby emojis and watch bands.

Really sad where the platform has gone.

"someone" here does. (G'day).

Wonder how it'll go with BruceX? - Kinda moot on a nMP, but fun to know anyway.
Logged
electonic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2016, 03:14:06 PM »

This is great news. Thanks for all your efforts, again!
480X should be a great option for cMP owners. Especially finally a viable dual gpu option.Smiley
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2160



« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2016, 08:34:08 AM »

What we really need is for a Hackintosh user to "spoof" the ids of various machines and report which ones work.

I know for a fact that nMP 6,1 WORKS, but Mac Pro 4,1/5,1 (flashed) does NOT work.

Odd thing is a R9 380 works in cMP, nothing locking it out, but Fury (Fiji) is LOCKED OUT of cMP.

I would guess to avoid more embarrassment about weak kneed nMP and it's watered down 7970s.

So, if you have friends at Insanely or TonyMuck, ask them to start experimenting.

Or maybe Pike would care to have a look?

BTW, I also tried removing 4,1/5,1 from AGDC to see if it was the lock, still no go.



Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Squishy Tia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 107



« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2016, 11:37:04 AM »

It doesn't work on cMP, but does on nMP, and only as eGPU via TB2. If you have an iMac with a TB2 port handy, you might try on that one as well. I suspect it's being locked out by a check that looks for the device being a subsidiary of the PCIe bus, but passes the check when it's a subsidiary of the TB controller (even though TB is on the PCIe bus obviously). I'm hoping I'm wrong, but if I'm right, the only Hackies this will work with are the ones with TB2 ports with an eGPU case on those TB ports - a Fury Nano on the PCIe bus would likely be blocked there too in such a scenario.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2016, 11:38:49 AM by Squishy Tia » Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 809



« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2016, 03:05:33 PM »

Boot in verbose mode on cmp and capture screen output on video, might give us some hints.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 294


« Reply #13 on: June 22, 2016, 03:51:13 PM »

Maybe Apple is planning some AMD eGPU via TB3 options for Mac Pro 2016/2017 ?

There were some rumors of unknown Mac with 10 USB 3.0 ports Wink
Logged
mysticalos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 608


« Reply #14 on: June 22, 2016, 10:54:17 PM »

I'm sure it'll be another over priced machine that has half performance of an equally priced pc built well and then hackintoshed. Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!