netkas.org forum
December 03, 2020, 02:19:57 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: First eGPU GTX 1080 benchmarks  (Read 39080 times)
Squishy Tia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 108



« Reply #15 on: July 18, 2016, 04:21:30 PM »

BTW Rominator, you should go back to DOOM 2016 in Windows via eGPU and see how it plays now that it has the Vulkan patch. Should really scream with that update in place.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #16 on: July 21, 2016, 09:35:09 AM »

yeah, I just wish they had included a benchie like Doom 3 did
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #17 on: July 22, 2016, 06:33:21 AM »

Time to get new TitanX, in 11 days, 1200$ omg, AMD need to release vega asap to bring prices down.
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #18 on: July 22, 2016, 10:47:00 AM »

I always end up paying a small fortune to get these cards at release.

4.1/5,1 will BURY the 6,1 with this.

Apologists will be shut up, hopefully.

The Coyote and Soiled Captain will have hard time fudding this card.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #19 on: July 23, 2016, 11:56:26 AM »

Time to get new TitanX, in 11 days, 1200$ omg, AMD need to release vega asap to bring prices down.

TDP is again 250W. So it will be overheating just like my GTX 980Ti.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2016, 12:06:43 PM by Spacedust » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #20 on: July 23, 2016, 11:11:02 PM »

nobody else is complaining about overheating 980Ti.

Maybe turn on Air conditioning/
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2016, 04:33:12 PM »

nobody else is complaining about overheating 980Ti.

Maybe turn on Air conditioning/

So far stable, but card is getting up to 84C under load even with backplate installed. I got my RAID card Areca ARC-1882IX-12 next to it which is also adding some more heat - almost 65-70C non-stop. It needs 16x slot to work in full 8x 5.0 GT/s mode.
Logged
mysticalos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 643


« Reply #22 on: July 24, 2016, 09:28:24 PM »

I've never seen an overheating 980ti.

in fact mine didn't go above 70C when my AC was broken in middle of georgia summer. My house hit 34C while I was gaming and gpu was under full load. still 70C and this is with a 30% overclock on gpu too. It just has an actually decent and working air cooler on it and in a case that isn't crappy.

maxwell just don't overheat unless doing something wrong or something is defective (maybe the GPU cooler).

Pretty much same thing with pascal.

now an AMD on other hand. yes I can imagine that overheating Smiley
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #23 on: July 25, 2016, 11:48:05 AM »

I've never seen an overheating 980ti.

in fact mine didn't go above 70C when my AC was broken in middle of georgia summer. My house hit 34C while I was gaming and gpu was under full load. still 70C and this is with a 30% overclock on gpu too. It just has an actually decent and working air cooler on it and in a case that isn't crappy.

The cooler is perfectly fine. It might be my Areca card just adding even more heat and it also covers the fan.

44C when idle.

The other thing which is really annoying is that sometimes card is negotiating only PCI-Express 1.1, then I had to reboot to get full 2.0. See the screenshot.


* ooops.jpg (83.01 KB, 400x490 - viewed 1174 times.)
« Last Edit: July 25, 2016, 11:50:01 AM by Spacedust » Logged
Squishy Tia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 108



« Reply #24 on: July 25, 2016, 12:12:37 PM »

Quote
The other thing which is really annoying is that sometimes card is negotiating only PCI-Express 1.1, then I had to reboot to get full 2.0. See the screenshot.

Download CUDA-Z and run its performance test while CPU-Z is open. I can almost guarantee you'll see the PCIe speed jump up while the test is going. Proper power state handling means that the GPU will throttle down to the lowest performing state on any computer until it's called into action.
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #25 on: July 25, 2016, 12:28:03 PM »

There is button with ? Sign on it for that purpose in gpu-z

But gpu-z already shows max and current mode
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #26 on: July 25, 2016, 03:03:00 PM »

Quote
The other thing which is really annoying is that sometimes card is negotiating only PCI-Express 1.1, then I had to reboot to get full 2.0. See the screenshot.

Download CUDA-Z and run its performance test while CPU-Z is open. I can almost guarantee you'll see the PCIe speed jump up while the test is going. Proper power state handling means that the GPU will throttle down to the lowest performing state on any computer until it's called into action.

I know, but even when I press that question mark button and run Start Render test it stays on 1.1 in both fields, so we can clearly see that 2.5 GT/s is not only cosmetic issue, but it affects Windows as well. It happens maybe on each 10th reboot. My Areca card works on 2.0 mode at the same time.

Please note my card is a reference ASUS with eVGA BIOS from MacVidCards.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2016, 03:05:11 PM by Spacedust » Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #27 on: July 25, 2016, 10:31:02 PM »

Got it - it always happens when I resume from standby !

« Last Edit: July 25, 2016, 10:46:04 PM by Spacedust » Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #28 on: July 26, 2016, 06:24:52 AM »

So...don't do that?

Why in this thread anyway?
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #29 on: July 26, 2016, 11:29:39 AM »

Sorry, just wanted to let you know Wink
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!