netkas.org forum
December 03, 2020, 01:57:55 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: First eGPU GTX 1080 benchmarks  (Read 39078 times)
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« on: May 29, 2016, 02:36:27 AM »

Thanks to Netkas and MVC !

http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8611169

Not sure what "Time Inconsistencies" means. I know I shut down my Time Machine before I started.

Will run some more and update.

http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8611294

http://www.3dmark.com/cg/3654940

On nMP 6,1.


* Screen Shot 2016-05-28 at 6.47.20 PM.png (180.94 KB, 1698x728 - viewed 1693 times.)
« Last Edit: May 29, 2016, 03:22:24 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Zorn_
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2016, 06:14:11 PM »

Are you using the Razer Core for this, or some other eGPU solution?
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2016, 09:01:30 PM »

Sonnet.

nMP 6,1 has no TB3 ports and I haven't seen a TB2 to TB3 adapter that would work.


* Screen-Shot-2016-06-02-at-1.58.20-AM.jpg (61.32 KB, 2344x974 - viewed 1444 times.)
« Last Edit: June 02, 2016, 10:06:01 AM by Rominator » Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2016, 03:07:05 PM »

Is there any possibility to install Windows 7 on nMP ?
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2016, 10:12:11 PM »

I remember when Doom 3 came out and it really divided Macs up. Most ran it like a Sludeshow while towers with 6800 and later could use it.

When I got GTX7800 512 running in Macs it became champ.

Installed new Doom on nMP last night. Turned most to"Ultra" and shot it to 4K TV 65". Incredibly smooth, even via the eGPU.

Hope it has a time demo like old one did.

Details and pix coming.
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Zodi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 74


« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2016, 07:59:17 AM »

Hmm, eGPU is running well without flashing the card?
also with full speed on bootcamp (win7) ?

Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2016, 09:48:35 AM »

Hmm, eGPU is running well without flashing the card?
also with full speed on bootcamp (win7) ?

Probably just PCI-Express 1.0x 4x
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2016, 11:01:58 AM »

nop, it's pcie x4 2.0, so half of full pcie 1.0 x16 bw.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2016, 11:56:32 AM »

nop, it's pcie x4 2.0, so half of full pcie 1.0 x16 bw.

2.0 works without flashing ?
Logged
netkas
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 836



« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2016, 12:44:45 PM »

in egpu case, yes.
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #10 on: June 05, 2016, 09:26:06 PM »

in egpu case, yes.

Good to know Wink

BTW - GTX1080 has serious fan issues: http://videocardz.com/60915/nvidia-geforce-gtx-1080-founders-edition-fan-issue-to-be-fixed-with-next-driver-release
Logged
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #11 on: June 09, 2016, 07:52:00 PM »

NVIDIA released new Windows driver 368.39 with GTX1070 support Wink
Logged
lowrider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 396


« Reply #12 on: June 10, 2016, 03:41:12 AM »

http://barefeats.com/razer_core4k.html

Lou
Logged
Rominator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



« Reply #13 on: June 14, 2016, 05:29:50 PM »

FWIW, we already have PCIE 2.0 working in Bootcamp via EFI in cMP.

PROGRESS!
Logged

Before asking a question, check your "Personal Settings" and be sure that you have "Brain Services" set to "On".
Spacedust
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 406


« Reply #14 on: June 19, 2016, 06:56:49 PM »

FWIW, we already have PCIE 2.0 working in Bootcamp via EFI in cMP.

PROGRESS!

So EFI is ready already ?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!