netkas.org forum
October 15, 2019, 03:09:25 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Information for registering users http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,2246.0.html
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 7600GT on p5k-e p35  (Read 17212 times)
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« on: January 18, 2008, 08:12:38 PM »

I've tried a million and 1 strings for this card (Sparkle 7600GT) and they all get me a graphical interface but it's fixed at 1024x768 and there's no QE etc. The card doesn't seem to be getting recognised (see attachment).

Anybody got any ideas?

cheers,
Matt


* Picture 2.png (19.59 KB, 241x267 - viewed 788 times.)
Logged
DDrDark
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2008, 03:42:59 AM »

http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,80.0.html
Logged
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2008, 11:55:55 AM »

thanks. I have tried that though and it makes no difference.

I've attached my regdump as it seems to be a bit different to some of the guides I've seen in that there are 4 levels to get to my display entry. all the others I've seen have had 3 levels.

 | +-o PCI0@0  <class IOACPIPlatformDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 59>
 | | |   "acpi-path" = "IOACPIPlane:/_SB/PCI0@0"
    | | |   "_UID" = "0"
    | | |   "compatible" = <"PNP0A03">
...
    | |   +-o P0P2@1  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 9>
    | |   | | {
...
    | |   | +-o IOPCI2PCIBridge  <class IOPCI2PCIBridge, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 7>
    | |   |   | {
...
    | |   |   +-o display@0  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 15>
    | |   |     | {

any help is much appreciated.

sorry, had to zip the regdump, it was too big.

Matt

* regdump.txt.zip (71.8 KB - downloaded 363 times.)
« Last Edit: January 19, 2008, 12:20:26 PM by GingerPrince » Logged
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2008, 05:23:39 PM »

bump. anybody?

I'm supposed to ignore the IOPCI2PCIBridge part of the address?
Logged
time ed
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 98


« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2008, 05:24:55 PM »

Yes, ignore...
Logged
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2008, 06:21:35 PM »

ok, so based on my regdump, my best guess is

_SB/PCI0@0_UID=0/P0P2@1/display@0

which in short hand is:

PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)

Correct?

I've tried plugging that into various plists and I've tried the p35 jobby of changing the 0 to a 1 in the hex. none of them seem to work. I've gone back to using NVinject for the time being.

Has anybody got any suggestions?
Logged
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2008, 06:51:43 PM »

another thing I've noticed is that my PciRoot has a name of PNP0A08, not PNP0A03. Would that make a difference?

Edit: Nope, tried changing it and didn't seem to make a difference. I've attached the latest hex I've tried.

Any help would be really appreciated. Thrawnhex? time ed?

* matt.hex (1.82 KB - downloaded 396 times.)
« Last Edit: January 19, 2008, 07:01:50 PM by GingerPrince » Logged
BladeRunner
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2008, 08:34:58 PM »

The latest version of gfxutil has a name search feature.

You enter  "./gfxutil -f display" and it returns your pciroot for the display.

Have you tried that?
Logged

Hacintosh:
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 3.00GHz [SSE3/PAE/HTT]
Codename: Prescott Package: Socket 478 mPGA
RAM: 2.0GB Disk: 307.36GB/1.13TB
Display: GeForce FX 5500 [256 MB/QE/Stock] 1600x1200@60Hz
OS: Mac OS X 10.5.3 (9D34) Kernel: Darwin 9.2.0
Build: i386 Build Date: Tue Feb 26 21:21:24 SCT 2008
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2008, 10:37:50 AM »

yes, it returned what I expected :

MacPro:~ matt$ /Users/matt/Desktop/gfxutil -f display
DevicePath = PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)

Logged
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2008, 06:11:05 PM »

mcmatrix, you seem to have helped people out. Is there anything you can see that I'm doing wrong?

cheers,
Matt
Logged
mcmatrix
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2008, 10:10:10 PM »

mcmatrix, you seem to have helped people out. Is there anything you can see that I'm doing wrong?

cheers,
Matt

Ok, my first advise is to make sure that your device path is working.
Try to change model name for example "NVIDIA GeForce 7600 TEST" or something.
and see if that will affect your device in IODeviceTree (model name or other prop should be same what you set).
If not then your problem is clear, check that you have EFI8 and try to find correct device path (try to build them manually by following IOACPIPlane and IODeviceTree tree, dont blindly believe what gfxutil will tell you, its just a program Smiley ).

Wrong devicepath is 99% main cause that device-properties are not working!



« Last Edit: January 20, 2008, 10:15:50 PM by mcmatrix » Logged
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2008, 09:20:47 AM »

Hi,

thanks for looking at this. I can see that the model name is never getting set. Also, I always have 'display family matching fails' in my boot log. How can I tell if it's EFI 8 that I'm running? I was running v5.1 and I upgraded by just rerunning the startup tool with v8. Is there a log file somewhere that tells me?

I did notice that my pci root is PNP0A08 and not PNP0A03. I changed that and used the Acpi notation. I guess that's right?

Matt
Logged
GingerPrince
Not Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2008, 11:44:59 AM »

ok, I've nailed it. my problem was that EFI 8 wasn't being loaded at all. I thought it was because I was getting a basic screen (1024 * 768) without either NVinject or EFI 8. I just assumed that I wouldn't get any screen without one of those 2. Seems odd that my 7600 GT gets recognised 'out of the box'.

Anyway, the reason EFI 8 wasn't being loaded was because I've got 4 partitions on my disk, 2 of which are OS X (1 leopard and 1 Tiger) and I'm using the XP loader and chain0. It seems that chain0 just loads the 1st HFS+ partition that it finds. In my case, that was the Tiger partition. I had loaded EFI 8 on the Leopard partition. Once I installed EFI8 on the Tiger partition, inserted my string into the boot.plist, it works great.

The only thing I would say is that when I use NVinject or EFI, I get a 10 second gap between the end of the grey startup screen and the login window. When it was just running at 1024*768 with no QI/QE, this gap disappears and the GUI generally feels more snappy. I don't suppose anybody has an idea why?

thanks for any help people offered.

cheers,
Matt

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!